Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] VNC Viewer not connecting

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] VNC Viewer not connecting within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys ive googled over the past last hour and tried everything i found. But nothing worked. So here i


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-31-2012, 09:28 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 191
OS: Windows 7 x64 bit



Hey guys ive googled over the past last hour and tried everything i found. But nothing worked. So here i am once again asking the geniuses of TSF for their amazing support! :D


I recently installed VNC on both my laptops, specs below:

HP Pavilion dv7 6163us
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Virus/Firewall: Norton 360

Acer Aspire One
OS: Windows 7 Starter x86
Virus/Firewall: NONE

Router Specs:
Linksys Wireless N-Router WRT120N
No firewall enabled


I cannot connect to my VNC Server from the HP to the Acer. I get a connection timeout error. SO i tried
Code:
ping 192.168.2.102
and recieved "Destination host unreachable"

I then disabled my Norton 360 firewall, same result. So i tried pinging my android phone (also connected to same router) and recieved destination host unreachable as well..

I can successfully ping the default gateway, google, and the Modem. But not any devices connected. Why?

__________________
elesbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 03:39 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 191
OS: Windows 7 x64 bit



Okay, plain and simple, HP laptop wont connect to Acer laptop. But, acer laptop successfully connects to HP laptop. Both machines are running windows 7.

When trying to connect to the acer from my HP i get "connection timed out"

__________________
elesbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 03:41 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,812
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Go to Start/Search and type services.msc and press enter. Scroll down to Windows Firewall service in both computers and Disable it. Now VNC will connect.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 03:45 PM   #4
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hello,

If you are getting a timed out error that might be the firewall blocking. If disabling your Norton Security didn't help, uninstall it for now by using the Norton Removal Tool.

I think that you are putting your network at risk.
Quote:
Router Specs:
Linksys Wireless N-Router WRT120N
No firewall enabled
No protection here also? MSE is Free and it's a good Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware protection from Microsoft.
Quote:
Acer Aspire One
OS: Windows 7 Starter x86
Virus/Firewall: NONE
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 09:33 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 191
OS: Windows 7 x64 bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
Go to Start/Search and type services.msc and press enter. Scroll down to Windows Firewall service in both computers and Disable it. Now VNC will connect.
Should of said i already tried that, i even disabled norton 360.. i believe i have narrowed it down to a router issue, as when i make an adhoc network and connect that way it works flawlessly... now what the heck in my router is keeping it from connecting? i mean what gets me is that the acer connects to the HP but not vice versa?

Thanks a bunch for the prompt response :)
__________________
elesbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 03:08 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,812
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Find out what port(s) VNC are using
Go to an elevated command prompt and type
Quote:
# netstat -tulp | grep vnc
Or try this out: RealVNC - Port forwarding for VNC®
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:43 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 191
OS: Windows 7 x64 bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
Find out what port(s) VNC are using
Go to an elevated command prompt and type

Or try this out: RealVNC - Port forwarding for VNC®

Thanks for the link, however i have both machines connected to the SAME wireless router, so i dont see how that is a problem since both machines are on the same private network of 192.168.2.x

Oh and just outta curiosity.. why would you post linux commands in a Windows 7 thread?? Lol..

And ive ran into something totally strange.. i cant ping each machine. Like, i get request timed out error. And now neither machine will connect. Yet internet is working perfectly.

I can ping the internet ( www.google.com) i can ping the router's IP, but i cant ping any device on the private network.

In my router setup, under advanced router, should NAT be enabled? This really hurts my head. Im pretty familiar with networking and whatnot ive taken a course in CISCO but its been awhile..
__________________
elesbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 10:40 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 191
OS: Windows 7 x64 bit



Okay this is totally weird. I can ping my android device, but i cant ping any computer connected to the router....
__________________
elesbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 11:36 AM   #9
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 54,853
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Moved to networking for further help
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 01:59 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 191
OS: Windows 7 x64 bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg View Post
Hello,

If you are getting a timed out error that might be the firewall blocking. If disabling your Norton Security didn't help, uninstall it for now by using the Norton Removal Tool.

I think that you are putting your network at risk.


No protection here also? MSE is Free and it's a good Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware protection from Microsoft.
Um why are you telling me to remove Norton, after paying for it, and saying to use MSE? Thats just stupid xP lol. No offence. And if i disable the Router firewall doesnt put my network at risk because i have the modem's firewall setup. Im just unblocking everything from my private network. Heres my new thread where im trying to get VNC to work. I dont think its my computer because if i set up an ad-hoc network it works perfectly.
__________________
elesbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 02:16 PM   #11
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



I have merged your other Thread here, there's no need to create another one with the same issue.

===========================
From the link that I gave you, it will give you an instruction on how to save your Norton's product key so that you may reinstall it later on after your issue has been resolved.

Norton sometimes can be a pain. Find out why sometimes Norton and other Security software can be the culprit. We've seen them here and have given the advice to remove Norton. I'm not saying it will resolve your issue but it did help to others:

[SOLVED] Connected to WiFi, but cannot connect to Internet

[SOLVED] Internet explorer will not work in regular mode, only safe mode w/networking
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 07:21 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 191
OS: Windows 7 x64 bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg View Post
I have merged your other Thread here, there's no need to create another one with the same issue.

===========================
From the link that I gave you, it will give you an instruction on how to save your Norton's product key so that you may reinstall it later on after your issue has been resolved.

Norton sometimes can be a pain. Find out why sometimes Norton and other Security software can be the culprit. We've seen them here and have given the advice to remove Norton. I'm not saying it will resolve your issue but it did help to others:

[SOLVED] Connected to WiFi, but cannot connect to Internet

[SOLVED] Internet explorer will not work in regular mode, only safe mode w/networking
Haha well at first i thought the lack of ping was causing my VNC error, i felt that the machines couldnt communicate with each other thus keeping VNC from connecting. So i made a new thread about VNC and not about ping. Because once i did a hard reset to the router i was able to ping (did this yesterday btw) but now today i cant ping from HP to acer just HP -> android device and acer -> android device. And i already knew about Norton blocking some things, so i tested my VNC on an ad-hoc network and it works perfectly, as does ping. I tested on the ad-hoc network with norton 360 active. I have a feeling its the router since it worked on the ad-hoc network i dont see how it can be device related.


I have a spare router at my dad's house, im gonna hook that up and see if it works on that one. This is driving me crazy because some things work while other things shouldnt. xD
__________________
elesbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 07:43 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 191
OS: Windows 7 x64 bit



Okay so i booted my HP into Ubuntu. And IT CAN BE PINGED from my brothers Laptop. However, when in windows it cannot be pinged. My brothers laptop can be pinged as well, and he is running the same version of windows without Norton 360. however my Acer is running windows starter without Norton and it cannot be pinged from any machine. I did fully disable norton 360 as above method which unfortunately did not help anything.. its something with windows in general..
__________________
elesbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 04:06 PM   #14
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



Turn the firewall back on.

How to Enable Windows 7 Ping Response in Firewall

----
Above should sort your pinging issue.
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 06:09 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 191
OS: Windows 7 x64 bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by IT-Barry View Post
Turn the firewall back on.

How to Enable Windows 7 Ping Response in Firewall

----
Above should sort your pinging issue.

You sir are the best. That solved my ping issue and why vnc wasnt connecting. I guess vnc needs ping to test the connection before trying it. I dont know, i just know it works now :) thanks so much!
__________________
elesbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 06:37 PM   #16
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Good job IT-Barry!

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External hard drive asks to format chkdsk does not work
My Western Digital 1TB passport (NTFS) P/N: WDBABM0010BBK-00 recently started asking me to format it whenever I plug it in. I keep my itunes library (including the .itl library file) on the hard drive, and the last thing I did was have the hard drive plugged in and itunes open and I put my computer...
mistersink Hard Drive Support 3 04-06-2012 05:52 AM
Brother will not accept yellow cartridge
I have a brother mfc 240c. I installed a yellow ink cartridge but it keeps telling me to install the yellow
mongothesane Printer Support 1 04-01-2012 05:09 AM
kmode exception not handled
· OS - Windows 7 ? · x64 ? · Windows 7 Home Premium · OEM · 1.5 years · half a year · I7 920 · HD 5970 · ASUS P5X58D PRemium · HX 850 Thanks in advance.
Allenssmart BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 03-31-2012 03:39 PM
error "class not registered"
I am trying to use a program called AVSVIDEOREMAKER, and when I try to start it I get the above error message. From what I have read it has something to do with a dll file. How I determine which file is causing the problem? How can I correct this?
sgrad Windows XP Support 4 03-31-2012 01:45 PM
[SOLVED] Computer will not stay in sleep mode.
Hi,i have noticed my computer will not sit in sleep mode for longer than one minute.Its just started doing this and i have looked in power options but cannot resolve this..Win7....64 bit..
alank950 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 03-31-2012 10:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts