Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Using external HD for backup on network

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Using external HD for backup on network within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Two desktop computers with windows 7 home premium. Router: Netgear WNR2000v2 (which is NOT IPv6 compliant). External HD: 2TB Fantom.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2011, 03:03 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Win7, Win Vista



Two desktop computers with windows 7 home premium.
Router: Netgear WNR2000v2 (which is NOT IPv6 compliant).
External HD: 2TB Fantom.
I have the external HD connected to one of the desktops via USB. I'd like to use it to back up the second computer to this HD.
How do I get the second computer to recognize this as a backup target?

Incidentally I've had problems getting HomeGroup setup since IPv6 is required for HomeGroup. I assume the problems are because the router isn't IPv6 compliant. I've tried the Microsoft Fixit 50410 (Use IPv4 instead of IPv6 in prefix policies. I've also reverted using Microsoft Fixit 50440 (Enable IPv6).
Thanks for any help.
Hamp

__________________
Bluesman43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 07:56 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Win7, Win Vista



Can anyone tell me how to get a second computer to recognize an external hard drive connected to another computer as a backup target? Both computer have windows 7(64) home premium?

__________________
Bluesman43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 09:51 AM   #3
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,094
OS: Vista/Win7



Router has no effect on the lan side of things.
You do not need ipv6 to make a workgroup.

You need to share the usb drive with full control to everyone so the other user account/pc can access it.

Best of have all user accounts on all pcs with same password.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 12:25 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Win7, Win Vista



Thanks for your response. I do have the permissions set to share with everyone and permissions set as "full control, change and read". When I try to setup the backup on the second computer, (Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Backup and Restore) the usb hard drive does NOT show up as a target on the second computer. Any ideas on how to resolve this? Thanks.
__________________
Bluesman43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 10:12 PM   #5
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,094
OS: Vista/Win7



You would share the backup drive
Then you would map a drive letter to that share from the other machine.
You should see the drive letter as a choice for distination.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 03:01 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Win7, Win Vista



I have the USB drive mapped on the second computer and it shows up under "My Computer". When I try to change settings (Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Backup and Restore) the drive does not show up, the only option I see is the DVD drive. This is soooooo frustrating!
__________________
Bluesman43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 09:06 AM   #7
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,094
OS: Vista/Win7



what drive letter did you assign to it?
you click on that drive letter via my computer and it opens up no problem?

Ah I think I know. You are not running the professional or ultimate versions of windows 7. Backing up to a network drive is a function only available in these versions.

Which explains why I can do it on my win7 box.

Backup and Restore - Windows 7 features - Microsoft Windows
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 11:39 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Win7, Win Vista



Well I'll be darned! Wish I had known about that before I wasted so much time trying to backup to a network drive in Windows 7 home premium. I guess that information is buried deep somewhere in the help or backup instructions but I never found it. Thanks again for the info.
__________________
Bluesman43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 12:02 PM   #9
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
Ah I think I know. You are not running the professional or ultimate versions of windows 7. Backing up to a network drive is a function only available in these versions.
Good call. Personally, I hate Win 7 backup. You could use another backup software program like Acronis True Image or Ghost, install it on both PCs and use the USB drive the way Wand3r3r explained as above.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 02:05 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Win7, Win Vista



Thanks but both these cost extra money that I cannot afford right now. One reason I upgraded to Windows 7 was so all my home computers would be running the same OS and hopefully could backup to one HD.
__________________
Bluesman43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 02:23 PM   #11
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Bluesman, there has to be a decent free program you can use that's better than Windows. Here's one link from a quick Google search. Try a few of them out or maybe someone will suggest a good, free alternative.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 03:13 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Win7, Win Vista



Thank you for the link, I'll do some reading!
__________________
Bluesman43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 08:45 AM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


You could try macrium reflect free edition.

Macrium Reflect FREE Edition - Information and download
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 08:53 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Win7, Win Vista



Thanks for all the help and links. I after reading a lot I downloaded DriveImage XML. I worked like a charm on the other desktop backup to the network usb drive. I also installed it on a laptop we have and started the backup. It stated that the estimated time to complete was about 9 hours. This may be due to the fact that this is a slower processor and wireless connection. I'll probably connect the usb drive directly to the laptop and see if it is any faster. Anyway the interface was very simple even for me the non-geek. TheCyberMan I have bookmarked the link to Macrium Reflect and probably try it at a later time. Thanks again for all the help.
__________________
Bluesman43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 09:11 AM   #15
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Have used driveimage xml from time to time in the past it's a decent backup program and backup time should be reduced considerably when ext hd is connected to laptop.

Glad to hear it's sorted.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 09:29 AM   #16
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Ditto, glad to hear you found something! I've used older versions of DriveImage XML a couple times as well and had no problems with it.

__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] New laptop won't connect to wireless network
I bought an HP G62 laptop for my husband today, I wanted to get it set up before he gets home Sunday morning. I brought it home to set up as much as I could without having his current dinosaur laptop with me to get his files and virus software etc from. The first thing I attempted to do was...
HotwheelinBetty Networking Support 8 07-12-2011 01:34 AM
Help, Advice, Suggestions on big home network with various systems.
Hello all. Not totally new to the forums here. I was assisted in the virus section a few weeks back and have since been browsing around the other forums here and found both the staff and community both very knowledgeable and helpful. It is rather nice to come across a forum that deals with people...
diversebydesign Networking Support 3 04-25-2011 08:25 AM
Stange Network Cable Connection Problem
Strange Network Connection Problem Some patch cables Work, some don’t with New AMD Gigabyte computer. A very frustrating network connection problem. Please read background carefully to understand this strange problem. Any feedback to explain the situation below would be greatly...
JKNet Cabling and Network Cards 2 04-19-2011 08:49 PM
[SOLVED] Installed Win 7 - Case become loud
Hi all. I know that im profoundly deaf but im really not happy with my PC as i installed Win 7 and the noise started to raise since extracting windows installion and thought it will be gone as when Win7 loads but since win7 start. the case begin to get loud and loud. I can feel the heavy...
CrazyComputerMan Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 9 02-24-2011 01:52 PM
No Connections Available
Hey TSF, I need your help. I'm at my wit's end. I've just brought this Acer Aspire One D260 netbook, and I'm having trouble with the wireless. It simply says "No connections available", and it displays no networks in the network menu. I'm using: Acer Aspire One D260 netbook with Windows 7...
Joshimodo Protocols and Routing 16 12-31-2010 05:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts