Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Unable to connect to certain websites?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Unable to connect to certain websites? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, As of last night, randomly out of nowhere I was unable to connect to any websites on my laptop,


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-22-2011, 11:30 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



Hey,

As of last night, randomly out of nowhere I was unable to connect to any websites on my laptop, I had lost the connection completely. I was able to re-connect but not use any websites, although I was able to use Skype somehow. So I turned off my router, decided to try this morning to see if there was any difference on my computer instead, and although a few websites now work (like facebook) I'm not able to get onto my AOL email account, or tvguide.co.uk, gak.co.uk

I turned my firewall off but there was no difference, I ran a scan for malware but there was no results, I've tried disconnecting everything and re-connecting everything. I've not installed any updates in about two weeks, I'm honestly stuck on what to do and could use some help please

__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 11:33 AM   #2
IT Specialist
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,170
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Hi StephenCT,

Try flushing the DNS and see if that works. Open up the command prompt and type in "ipconfig/flushdns" without the quotes. Flushing the DNS should only take about a sec. Afterwards, and see if you able to connect to every website that you go to. Hope everything works out well for you.

__________________
DBCooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 11:47 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



Hi, thanks for the quick reply. I did this and got "Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache." however the websites that were not working before still won't work, saying it cannot connect to the website
__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 12:30 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



Also, I now cannot even connect to Facebook, so I seem to be running out of websites I can connect to
__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 01:47 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



Hey, I realise I may have posted in the wrong section (the Vista section) and figured I'd probably get a better answer here, so here's what I posted


As of last night, randomly out of nowhere I was unable to connect to any websites on my laptop, I had lost the connection completely. I was able to re-connect but not use any websites, although I was able to use Skype somehow. So I turned off my router, decided to try this morning to see if there was any difference on my computer instead, and although a few websites now work (like facebook) I'm not able to get onto my AOL email account, or tvguide.co.uk, gak.co.uk

I turned my firewall off but there was no difference, I ran a scan for malware but there was no results, I've tried disconnecting everything and re-connecting everything. I've not installed any updates in about two weeks, I'm honestly stuck on what to do and could use some help please
__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 02:30 PM   #6
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,759
OS: XP, Win 7



Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found here's how.

Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter. Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 02:54 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



Hi, I restarted the computer and router and there's no difference at all. I also checked to see if there is any proxy settings but there is none.

Here is the results I got from IPCONFIG /ALL

Quote:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Stephen>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Stephen-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 6C-F0-49-95-A0-42
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1f4:324b:2bdb:36df%8(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 22 November 2011 22:45:43
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 23 November 2011 22:45:43
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 141357129
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-EB-47-30-6C-F0-49-95-A0-42

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:24fc:c51:a526:60f7(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24fc:c51:a526:60f7%9(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.home
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 02:59 PM   #8
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,759
OS: XP, Win 7



Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter key:

[FONT="Fixedsys"] PING 192.168.0.1

PING 74.125.45.100

PING yahoo.com[/FONT

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 03:01 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



Quote:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Stephen>PING 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Users\Stephen>PING 74.125.45.100

Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=130ms TTL=53
Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=129ms TTL=53
Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=130ms TTL=53
Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=129ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 129ms, Maximum = 130ms, Average = 129ms

C:\Users\Stephen>PING yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [209.191.122.70] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=168ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=162ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=173ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=163ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 209.191.122.70:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 162ms, Maximum = 173ms, Average = 166ms
__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 03:11 PM   #10
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,759
OS: XP, Win 7



Wrell . . you are connected to the internet . . Double check for a Proxy setting . . What AntiVirus and other realtime protection are you using??
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 03:19 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



Hmm, I double checked for a proxy setting but there still is none. I'm using Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, Windows Firewall and Microsoft Security Essentials. Do you think it might just be a weird connection?
__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 04:37 PM   #12
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,759
OS: XP, Win 7



Something is blocking your surfing . . what Browser are you using?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 04:46 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



I'm using Google Chrome and Internet Explorer, I can get websites like this to work but websites like facebook.com, twitter.com, aol.com don't seem to work for me at all. I looked up on the Sky forums (I'm on Sky broadband) and there had been an outage in South West England 2 days ago, although I'm in Scotland so I can't see that affecting me? It's also apparently been fixed already
__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 04:51 PM   #14
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,759
OS: XP, Win 7



What exactly happens whrn you go to something like aol.com? What error message?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 04:56 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



"Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to mail.aol.com" and then lists some suggestions like reloading the page
__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:02 PM   #16
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,759
OS: XP, Win 7



What version of IE ? . . same error with IE?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:07 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



Yeah it's the same issue with Internet Explorer, IE9 I'm using
__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:08 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: Windows Vista



Okay as of literally a minute ago, everything is now working. It must have been a problem on Sky's end, because there were a few Sky users having the same issue. But thanks for all the help!
__________________
StephenCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:10 PM   #19
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,759
OS: XP, Win 7



Glad it is working now . .

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with Directx 10
When trying to install a redist for a game i was going to play, this error comes up: "An internal system error occured. Please refer to DXERROR.log and Directx.log in your Windows folder to determine the problem" This is my DXError.log: -------------------- module: dxupdate(Sep 4 2009),...
xAtlas PC Gaming Support 1 07-29-2011 01:43 PM
Laptop barely works, can't access task manager
No access to a Windows install disc or a boot CD Computer takes way too long to start. Takes way too long to restart and shut down. The internet shuts off after a couple of hours and I have to restart the computer. Pop-up keeps appearing even when a web page isn't open....
BalloonBottle Resolved HJT Threads 21 07-25-2011 02:36 PM
CPU has a PC Security Guard infection
The internet of the cpu sometimes doesn't work and this pop up comes up saying identity theft is imminent and asking to prevent attack. MBAM will not run at all now while this malware is on. . DDS (Ver_11-03-05.01) - NTFSx86 Run by Marsha ****** at 20:19:39.10 on Fri 05/13/2011 Internet...
qseal00 Resolved HJT Threads 16 05-30-2011 05:04 AM
Help! My Computer is sending spam from my hotmail account
My computer has been sending Spam emails to my contact list off and on for a couple of weeks now. I've run Avast antivirus and SuperAntiSpyware multiple times, but still the spam goes out. I am using Outlook to manage my email (several accounts setup, but only my msn.com account is affected). It...
coast105 Resolved HJT Threads 7 03-31-2011 07:25 PM
unable to connect to any antivirus/malware websites
I recently had a problem with something causing my cpu to run when no programs were running. I decided to run the RESTORE cd that came with the computer. (Compaq laptop - Pentium 4) I had just subscribed to McAfee antivirus. I ran the virus scan with neg. results before the restore. Now after the...
rmyers General Computer Security 6 02-10-2011 08:17 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts