Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Trying to connect Toshiba Satellite A205 to wireless internet

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Trying to connect Toshiba Satellite A205 to wireless internet within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am trying to connect my Toshiba Satellite A205 to wireless internet through Comcast. It says its connected but only


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-16-2011, 06:25 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



I am trying to connect my Toshiba Satellite A205 to wireless internet through Comcast. It says its connected but only locally and will not let me surf the internet. Every other wireless device in my house connects to the same wireless I am trying to connect to, but my laptop won't. PLEASE HELP ME!!

__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 06:32 PM   #2
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,165
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Try this:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL


Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter. Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 06:36 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Jeremy and Amanda>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Home-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-3A-68-B6-B9
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5dcb:aa14:17d:1106%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 16, 2011 8:26:21 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 17, 2011 8:26:21 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 268443450
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-B3-B3-07-00-1E-EC-07-13-34

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8101E Family PCI-E Fast Ethern
et NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-EC-07-13-34
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d118:7195:d2a7:3a98%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 16, 2011 7:43:47 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 17, 2011 7:43:47 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{38345E4D-9E2C-42F5-AC8A-C5DAC44F2
AD7}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Jeremy and Amanda>
__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 06:42 PM   #4
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,165
OS: XP, Win 7



You appear to be connected both wired and wireless . . you still do not have internet access?

What AntiVirus / Firewall are you running?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 06:45 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



with wired I do have internet access, with wireless it's only local. norton 360 antivirus/firewall
__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 06:51 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



here's the screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	109.3 KB
ID:	94962  
__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 06:53 PM   #7
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,165
OS: XP, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by amichael1987 View Post
with wired I do have internet access, with wireless it's only local. norton 360 antivirus/firewall
Try disableing or uninstalling Norton ( pardon the language )
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 07:02 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



here is the screenshot of network and sharing center when I am not using a wired connection.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	87.3 KB
ID:	94963  
__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 07:13 PM   #9
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,165
OS: XP, Win 7



What are the options in the Network Discovery line? Did you get the chance to tell it you are on your Home Network?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 07:21 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



It just says turn on or off on network discovery line. And it never asked me home or public. I uninstalled norton and it is still not working.
__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 07:30 PM   #11
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,165
OS: XP, Win 7



Try starting over again . . Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 07:40 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



Okay I did that and it still says Access: Local Only
__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 12:14 AM   #13
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,988
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hello,

There has been issue with the Atheros driver running on a Vista O/S. It might help updating the Athetos driver.
Drivers for Atheros AR5007EG and Windows Vista

Pls download it then manually install it, locate the .Sys file.

Test your connection after and inform us if it works or not.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 03:53 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



Downloaded the new driver and it still doesn't connect to wireless. Wired connection works but not wireless.
__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 03:58 PM   #15
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,165
OS: XP, Win 7



What exactly happens when you try to connect?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 04:08 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



When I click the 2 little computers in the bottom right hand corner it comes up "connect to network" I click that and pick my wireless name, type in the password and it says connected but local only. Instead of the globe down there on the 2 computers it is just the 2 computers with nothing. So I do "diagnose and repair". I choose "reset network adapter", it repairs and then says "there still seems to be a problem with your connection". It takes me back to the screen where I then pick "automatically get new IP settings for the network adapter" It goes through the repair and comes up again with "there still seems to be a problem with your connection"
__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 04:18 PM   #17
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,988
OS: Windows O/S'es



Pls try removing the encryption from the router, setup the same setting from your computer and see if you're able to connect. You may also try a WEP security.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 05:04 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



How do I remove encryption from the router and do the settings on the computer?
__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 05:12 PM   #19
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,988
OS: Windows O/S'es



Click here: http://192.168.1.1
It will as for your router's login, have it ready. If you don't know the username and password of the router next time that you post pls let us know the Make and Model of your router.
You will then locate the wireless page and modify the network security here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by amichael1987 View Post
How do I remove encryption from the router and do the settings on the computer?
To add the same setting in your computer pls follow this guide:
How to Add a Wireless Router on Windows Vista | eHow.com

Note that you may also try WEP security although there's no security at all but give it a shot.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 05:24 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Vista



Okay it works now using WEP. Is there a way I can change my computer setting to WPA?

__________________
amichael1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot connect to the internet and my wireless is working fine.
When I try to connect to the internet it tells me Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage on any website i try to connect to, but my wireless is working fine and I cannot open firefox at all... Also when I try to get on the internet from any other computer, laptop or ipod using my wireless...
Nysfynest03 Internet Explorer Forum 1 05-30-2011 11:40 AM
Possible Virus/Trojan?
I'm having issues with ZoneAlarm not being able to activate anti-virus/anti-spyware. I've updated the a.v. database as well as the app itself to the latest versions but still cannot get av/as to activate. It remains disabled and the option to turn it on is grayed out. I'm also unable to get...
Dan V. Resolved HJT Threads 35 03-28-2011 08:29 AM
redirect to mywebface, mywebsearch, and wizard101
For the past few days, I have been getting redirected to mywebface or wizard101.com when I visit some websites, not all, but they are normal and safe websites that I visit and have always visited, but now I'm getting this redirection. I will refresh the website and it will redirect again. This only...
woodman123 Resolved HJT Threads 19 02-16-2011 09:13 PM
Toshiba Satellite P205D need help with programs
I have had my laptop for 3 to 4 years, and I need to make some space to include Microsoft Word 2010 from Office Pro. Apparently my dad said it is an office type of laptop and bought it for me; however, I myself am a student so I don't know if some programs apply to me. Here are the programs that...
RelentlessX Laptop Support 1 01-07-2011 11:42 PM
Toshiba Satellite with Windows 7. Can't get on wireless?
Just got a new Toshiba Satellite with Windows 7. I can't get on the wireless internet. I double click on the wireless connection in the bottom right corner by the clock, click on my wireless connection, click "connect" and it says I'm connected. However, I can't get on the net when I open...
csrMark Laptop Support 1 01-02-2011 05:26 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts