Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Sony Vaio - Internet not working

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Sony Vaio - Internet not working within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi everybody! I have a Sony Vaio E series model VPCEB14EN with Win 7 64 bit installed. I was able


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-26-2012, 01:21 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7 64 bit


Mistake

Hi everybody! I have a Sony Vaio E series model VPCEB14EN with Win 7 64 bit installed. I was able to connect to internet yesterday just fine but suddenly today the internet has stopped working.

My laptop is connected to my router and I am able to ping to all the sites, but I am unable to open any sites in any browsers or even in any other applications internet is not working.

I scanned my laptop using AVG but it showed no viruses.. As I am not a tech savvy guy so I dont know what else to do from here! Please help me a bit asap cause i really need to work on my laptop.

__________________
johnland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 01:27 PM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,670
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



have you by any chance got mcafee trial on that PC
they have provided an update that has caused that issue
read here
customers may experience loss of network connectivity and/or errors in McAfee 20/8/12

if not would you post an ipconfig /all

and how are you connected to the router - cable / wireless
make and models of the router/modem


------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 01:45 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7 64 bit



No I havent installed Mcafee ever cause I always heard it has problems though I did updated my windows a few days ago but I was able to connect to internet and browse after that.

Anyways here is my ipconfig report

----------------------------------------------------------------------



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sony-VAIO
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection* 24:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Anchorfree HSS Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-34-82-FE-89
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7E-DD-08-CD-B0-85
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 50-63-13-A0-97-C7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8059 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 56-09-3C-45-F3-99
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-DD-08-CD-B0-85
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ccf0:424e:6278:4b90%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.11(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 27 August 2012 00:10:57
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 30 August 2012 00:12:46
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 184559198
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-5B-62-2F-54-42-49-06-A8-67
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 122.160.120.54
122.160.120.55
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VirtualBox Host-Only Network:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-00-27-00-3C-9E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::11e2:969d:af4a:ae33%29(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.56.1(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 1107820583
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-5B-62-2F-54-42-49-06-A8-67
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{600CA4B8-9CBD-40BA-9E15-E49B2DF30817}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{D61CA8A8-A9C5-4B05-8B5C-1FF6CD0702CA}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5DB63988-98C6-4312-8B36-AA4B2FAA958F}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:953c:31:15ca:3f57:fef4(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::31:15ca:3f57:fef4%16(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Reusable Microsoft 6To4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{3482FE89-65E6-47F5-BDC7-745D1A0A5C59}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #7
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{0733F553-A6E6-4339-B3DF-309506C886C2}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #6
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{E36E4DA8-12F7-4113-887D-F6458A52C312}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #9
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
__________________
johnland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 01:48 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7 64 bit



And I am connected to the internet via an ADSL2+ router named beetel model 450TC1.
__________________
johnland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 01:54 PM   #5
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,670
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



Quote:
Ethernet adapter VirtualBox Host-Only Network:
whats that ?
https://www.virtualbox.org/


Quote:
My laptop is connected to my router and I am able to ping to all the sites,
would you do the following

and then can you connect to the router with a cable and try safemode - see below

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.1.1
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
Quote:
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router.
The next two Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet. google is to test by name and the ping test using a number is checking that a connection exists without DNS.
these tests then confirm if there is a dns issue on the connection.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Safemode with networking
with a cable connected from PC to router
check the cable - see if there is a light on the router associated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
- try safemode with networking
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works
------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:03 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7 64 bit



Here are all the ping tests

--------------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\sony>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=35ms TTL=254
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=254
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=254
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=254

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 35ms, Average = 9ms

C:\Users\sony>
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\sony>ping google.com

Pinging google.com [74.125.236.1] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.236.1: bytes=32 time=106ms TTL=54
Reply from 74.125.236.1: bytes=32 time=104ms TTL=54
Reply from 74.125.236.1: bytes=32 time=104ms TTL=54
Reply from 74.125.236.1: bytes=32 time=104ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 74.125.236.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 104ms, Maximum = 106ms, Average = 104ms

C:\Users\sony>
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\sony>ping 209.183.226.152

Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=304ms TTL=48
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=304ms TTL=48
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=304ms TTL=48
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=304ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 304ms, Maximum = 304ms, Average = 304ms

-------------------------------------------------------------

I dont have a LAN cable to connect to the internet, can I use safemode without that?
__________________
johnland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:12 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7 64 bit



Anyways I got a LAN wire and tried with the safe mode networking but still not able to browse.. The net seems to be connected
__________________
johnland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:13 PM   #8
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,670
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



Quote:
can I use safemode without that?
yes - but wireless does not always work- so if it does not work - then proves nothing - BUT if it does work - we know something is blocking
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:15 PM   #9
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,670
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



Quote:
The net seems to be connected
yep, maybe a virus / malware

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Remove any proxy settings
Check your browser's settings, remove or uncheck any proxy settings if found

Removing proxy settings

How to Remove a Proxy Server | eHow.com

------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:24 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7 64 bit



There are no proxies I have checked, I am unable to access internet in other applications like anti virus and updaters aswell...
__________________
johnland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:25 PM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,670
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



do a tcp/ip reset

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

ReStart (reboot) the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Access is Denied

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)


------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:37 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7 64 bit



Yes it worked Thanks a lot. Never imagined that there are such great experts to help at this forum. Greatest forum ever

Anyways, Here is the report from the resets

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog

Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
Reseting Global, OK!
Reseting Interface, OK!
Reseting Unicast Address, OK!
Reseting Route, OK!
Restart the computer to complete this action.


C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
There's no user specified settings to be reset.


C:\Windows\system32>
--------------------------------------------------------
__________________
johnland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:43 PM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,670
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



excellent - thanks for letting us know
You can mark the thread solved - from the dropdown " thread tools" at the top of the page - choose "Mark Solved"
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 09:48 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
OS: win 7



Hello.. i stumbled upon this forum when i had similar issue with my sony vaio e series laptop. I found it very helpful... thank you.
I used the "TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7" solution in the above posts. However, i also additionally, ( after following the above instructions) deleted my wireless network, and created a new one, and voila !!! i m connected !!
PS : i became a memeber to post this comment of appreciation, but it was rather difficult to find this thread using the in-site search engine. I had to google my query again, hit this link and only then could i comment !

__________________
nayantayade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet browsers dont work
So for some reason, all of my internet browsers started to not work today ( I havent installed anything for a while), so I have no idea what happened. Firefox, Chrome, Safari wont even launch and internet explorer gives me the "Internet explorer has stopped working, windows is checking for a...
ShawnZ Networking Support 0 01-20-2012 12:32 PM
Sony vaio VPCCW21FX audio is not working
Hi, i have sony vaio VPCCW21FX, audio was working fine but suddenly it stoped working and i am not able to find what is the issue i have checked the component services the status is started, startup type automatic i have updated the driver but it did not work, so guys can you help...
axus89 Sound Cards 2 12-28-2011 01:08 PM
MSE can't delete Trojan:win32/Sirefef.O
Hello, My laptop = Sony Vaio. Windows XP. Service Pack 3. My Microsoft Security Essentials detected "Trojan:win32/Sirefef.O", but couldn't delete it. I downloaded GMER, and followed the instructions. It ran for about 30 seconds, then it shut itself, the scan window disappeared. ...
atl1 Resolved HJT Threads 30 11-17-2011 08:21 AM
Windows XP Fix
I have got this intruder on my computer. I cannot access the internet or anything else. I was going to do a system restore, but I cannot get to it. I do have another computer with Vista, but I need the XP computer for work. Please help!
mishamisha Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 26 07-14-2011 07:36 PM
Redirecting and virus problems
My computer is redirecting and im sure i have a virus. When i try to run gmer it shuts my computer down even when only checking sections and c drive. Here is the logs that i could get. Thanks in advance. Timmy This is not the same computer as my previous problems. Thanks timmy DDS...
toliver30471 Resolved HJT Threads 21 02-23-2011 06:09 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts