Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Remote access to DVR

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Remote access to DVR within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi All, Not sure what is going on but is anyone familiar with ADT DVR security? Not sure if what


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-26-2010, 08:10 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Hi All,
Not sure what is going on but is anyone familiar with ADT DVR security?
Not sure if what I need to do is correct?

This is my issue:
Client wishes to access a DVR from a remote computer.

Specs:
ADT A-ADRP9E DVR:
http://www.adt-matrix.com/app/webroo.../A-ADRP(1).pdf

Unable to upgrade the firmware for some reason even though I have followed this guide to a tee:
http://www.adt-matrix.com/index.php/..._notes/view/36


Under LAN settings (Setup) my only options are:
IP Adress: 192.168.1.129 (default setting)
Gateway: 192.168.1.254 (default setting)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 (default setting)

Do have the option to change USER and ADMIN passwords, but NO other options

I believe I have to change the IP address and Gateway
IP 192.168.0.* (*whatever meaning as long as it is between 1-255 and does not match an existing IP address on the network)
Gateway: 192.168.0.1 I believe I need to set it to the routers Gateway
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0 No change?



Dlink EBR-2310 connected (bridged) to a Westhill modem using verizon dsl.:
http://www.dlink.com/products/?tab=3...0&rev=EBR-2310

Router IP 192.168.0.101
Gateway 192.168.0.1
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

I know the ports have to be forwarded and should not be a issue, but not sure if the ports be directed to the DVR's IP or the computer?
ADMIN: 8200
Watch: 8016
Search: 10019
Call back: 8201

Location IP address 74.106.25.106


ADT RAS 2.8.0 (Remote Administration System)
http://adtviewpro.com/app/webroot/im..._ADRP_V1.5.pdf

I know the client has to be added (using the DVR's IP address), but I am not sure about the DVRDNS server name. The above manual does not show a DVRDNS Server name as an option (page 7), but the RAS 2.8.0 program does have this option

I have setup a remote server using DYNDNS.org with the above Location IP address (74.106.25.106), so can I use that or do I have to pay for a program that has DVRDNS Server?

Remote computer running XP

Any assistance is greatly appreciated

Bill

__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 05:30 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


I solved the issue.

Not the best at networking, but I figured it out.

Thanks for the looks anyway.

Bill

__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 07:43 PM   #3
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,905
OS: Windows O/S'es



Sorry, if I'm too late, barely found your Post. Good job on resolving your issue.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 08:52 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Thanks 2xg

It drove me nuts for a few hours mainly because the "newer version" of the software (IRAS) was different from the manuals that ADT has for this model DVR.

Bill
__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 08:55 PM   #5
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,905
OS: Windows O/S'es



Good job Bill. I've been busy catching up on posting.

Also, thanks for your help posting in Networking, very much appreciated.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 09:06 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Try to help out when I can, but not the expert by any means (still learning).

Just don't want to step on any toes.

Bill

__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts