Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Ping Only Works One Way Between PCs

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Ping Only Works One Way Between PCs within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have two PCs connected to each other through a Wireless-N Gigabit Router (model number WRT310N). One PC is running


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-01-2011, 11:40 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
OS: Windows XP, SP3, Windows 7



I have two PCs connected to each other through a Wireless-N Gigabit Router (model number WRT310N). One PC is running Windws XP while the other is running Windows 7. I successfully ran the setup disk, for the LinkSys router, on both PCs. In both cases, I kept the default factory setting for the router since there is no Internet connectivity. I can also access the Linksys menu using 192.168.1.1 on both PCs. Both PCs can ping to 192.168.1.1. I get the IP address of both PCs using
ipconfig
on the command prompt. The only difference is that the IP address is given us simply "IP Address" on the XP system and "IP AddressV4" on the Windows 7 system. When I ping to the Windows 7 IP address from the XP PC I get
4 received, 0 lost.
When I ping to the XP IP address from the Windows 7 PC I get
Request timed out
0 received, 4 lost.

I don't know if this is a problem on the XP side or the Windows 7 side but the pinging only works one way.

What would be the best way to fix this problem.

Thanks very much,
Peter

__________________
OtagoHarbour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 01:05 PM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,677
OS: Win7 Home Premium

My System


Do you have an after market Firewall set up on the XP machine? If so, disable it.

__________________
Jim@HiTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:38 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
OS: Windows XP, SP3, Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim@HiTek View Post
Do you have an after market Firewall set up on the XP machine? If so, disable it.
I have zone alarm set up the same way on the XP system and also on the Windows 7 system. It has a pop-up message box when someone is trying to access the PC. But it does not do so when I try to ping to the XP system from the Win. 7 system.

Thanks,
Peter.
__________________
OtagoHarbour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:42 PM   #4
Hardware Tech Team
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,677
OS: Win7 Home Premium

My System


Same problem I've had with ZA dozens times. Reboot with the Cat5 cable unplugged. Right click on the ZA icon and shut it down. Reconnect the cable. Check your connection. If it's working, re-enable ZA. It will detect it and allow it through.
__________________
Jim@HiTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 08:47 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
OS: Windows XP, SP3, Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim@HiTek View Post
Same problem I've had with ZA dozens times. Reboot with the Cat5 cable unplugged. Right click on the ZA icon and shut it down. Reconnect the cable. Check your connection. If it's working, re-enable ZA. It will detect it and allow it through.
I did that. It definitely is ZoneAlarm. When I shut down ZA I can ping from the Windows 7 PC to the XP PC. When I restart ZA I cannot. When I look at the log of calls that the ZA firewall has blocked, all of the recent ones are from the Windows 7 PC. I click on the first record, it shows the Windows 7 PC IP address and I select add to trusted zone. I still cannot ping from the Windows 7 PC. I clear the list of blocked calls and try unsuccessfully to ping from the Windows 7 PC. I do not see a record of its having been blocked until I reboot the XP PC after which I see a really long list of blocked calls from the Windows 7 PC.

Thanks,
Peter.
__________________
OtagoHarbour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 05:34 AM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi i think you need to allow the Host Process for Windows Services thru the friewall in both directions to the windows 7 machine and back from the windows 7 machine.

To set this up you need to configure the programs rules consult the ZA documentation on how to do this.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 09:54 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
OS: Windows XP, SP3, Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Hi i think you need to allow the Host Process for Windows Services thru the friewall in both directions to the windows 7 machine and back from the windows 7 machine.

To set this up you need to configure the programs rules consult the ZA documentation on how to do this.
Hi CyberMan,

I checked and saw that Host Process for Windows Services is already completely allowed through the firewall in both directions. (It appears to be called "Generic Host Process for Win32 services" on the XP system.) However, I still cannot ping from the Windows 7 to the XP PC when ZoneAlarm is enabled on the XP PC.

Thanks,
Peter
__________________
OtagoHarbour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 10:22 AM   #8
Hardware Tech Team
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,677
OS: Win7 Home Premium

My System


Dbl click on the ZA icon in systray. Click on 'Firewall' - 'Main'. Check that the 'Trusted Zone Security' is set for 'Medium'.
__________________
Jim@HiTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 10:47 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
OS: Windows XP, SP3, Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim@HiTek View Post
Dbl click on the ZA icon in systray. Click on 'Firewall' - 'Main'. Check that the 'Trusted Zone Security' is set for 'Medium'.
Yes!!! That fixed the problem.

Thanks very much,
Peter.
__________________
OtagoHarbour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 10:49 AM   #10
Hardware Tech Team
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,677
OS: Win7 Home Premium

My System


You are welcome, Peter. Please navigate to 'Thread Tools' at the top of this page and check 'Solved'.
__________________
Jim@HiTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 01:14 PM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Glad it's sorted for you.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Everything works - except for one computer
Alright, so here is the thing. I just finished re-configuring my home network to look like this: Before it looked like this: Cox Communications Internet->modem->Netgear Wireless Router))) ((( 2 Desktop PCs, 2 Laptop PCs *from router|->Ethernet Wired...
n8af Cabling and Network Cards 1 09-01-2011 05:22 PM
Online Ping Issue
Hey everyone. I built a new computer back in August and I started playing Battlefield: Bad Company 2 whenever I had some free time. In the beginning, everything ran great. I also played several other online games and had very few complaints. However, over the past few months, I have been having...
PieceMaker Online/Network Gaming Support 2 05-24-2011 11:41 PM
Weirld local LAN issue with time out high ping.
Personal equipment Modem: Router(DHCP off) D-link DIR615 working As bridge + fibre optic Modem. Router: Mikrotik 750G/ Aztech WL830RT4 Firewall used: ZoneAlarm security suite with or without. Both PC have windows firewall OFF Both PCs are using x64 windows 7 ultimate. Problem details I...
Boldnut Networking Support 0 05-09-2011 05:46 PM
Internet works through Modem not Router
So I have a similiar problem and I was wondering if you could help me with it. The inet was working through the router (we get it off our neighbours), now our neighbour is our grandad and he doesnt use the internet (his daughters do but they left home). So we decided to take the router around to...
stephander Networking Support 1 02-28-2011 10:22 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts