Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Local Area Connection Invalid IP Configuration

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Local Area Connection Invalid IP Configuration within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey there, I have been unable to connect to the internet on one of my computers for the past two


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-29-2009, 09:53 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Xp and Windows 7



Hey there,

I have been unable to connect to the internet on one of my computers for the past two months. The computer recognizes the network, but comes up with an error saying that the Local Area Connection has an invalid IP Configuration, claiming it is not fixed.

Attached is the diagnosis report and a copy of my ipconfig /ALL. Please let me know if you have any ideas. Currently Im running Windows 7, but it also will not work on Windows XP (which is what my OS was when the problem started). I completely reinstalled the new OS and the same problem remained.

Thanks! Let me know if you have any questions
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ipig.JPG
Views:	672
Size:	70.8 KB
ID:	50274  
Attached Files
File Type: txt Internet Error.txt (2.2 KB, 568 views)

__________________
GMountjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 10:11 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 381
OS: xp, windows 7



please open a command prompt and type ipconfig then press enter and make a copy of the cmd window and post it here. Also check in services that the DNS client service is enabled-then right click the connection icon in the system tray and select repair.
You could also use the command windows to type 'netsh int ip reset c:/resetlog.txt'.
this should restore your IP.
Restart the computer and see if your internet is ok again.
Also try a different router or reset the router if possible.

__________________
steveb1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 10:36 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 381
OS: xp, windows 7



You could also check device manager to see if the lan adapter is working normally - if is flashed with a yellow circle then it will need to be reinstalled (download the driver from intel) - then uninstall the driver -reboot and reinstall. If this does not work then the lan adapter may be knackered - either use wifi or buy a usb lan adapter ( cheaper I think)
__________________
steveb1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 11:52 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Xp and Windows 7



I tried everything you recommended, short of buying a new adapter, and no luck! I have attached the Ipconfig read out. Let me know if it gives you any ideas.

Thanks for all the help!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IPconfig.JPG
Views:	453
Size:	30.3 KB
ID:	50277  
__________________
GMountjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 05:10 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
OS: xp home



i assume this is a wired computer?

do the ipconfig on another computer that works. if the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, do this: write down the ip address, subnet mask, default gateway and DNS servers. on the computer that doesn't work, go to your local area network connections properties, and go to tcp/ip properties. change both options to use the following, and enter all of the above info. restart if you have to. do ipconfig again and make sure all the info is as you entered it. should work.
__________________
jpenns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2009, 04:00 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 381
OS: xp, windows 7



I have noticed that your earlier post for ipconfig results only show IPv6 addresses - go to network connections -right click the lan connection and select properties- this shoulld open a dialogue box that displays installed protocols/services - if IPv4 is not displayed then click on add and select protocols - select IPv4 from the next box and click on install/add -you may need an XP OS disc. The problem you have is that your router is using IPv4 but your laptop is only using IPv6 (or so it appears from the ipconfig results)
__________________
steveb1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2009, 10:13 AM   #7
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


The fact that a new O/S doesn't work suggests a hardware issue. I'd start by looking at the cable and the port on the router/switch first, then the NIC and it's drivers.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2009, 02:49 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
OS: xp home



one correction to my advice... the last number in the ip address should be changed to something different, like 250.
__________________
jpenns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2009, 05:14 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Xp and Windows 7



Thanks for all of the advice guys. I wasnt able to find anything to enter into the DNS server that could fit in the box provided. You have any idea as to where i can find that number? It really does seem to be a hardware problem. Im thinking I will just buy a USB to LAN adapter and check if that changes anything.

And the IPv4 and IPv6 are displayed in the protocols/services box.

And some more details; This is a wired computer, as is my laptop that is working. I am on a school network so im just plugging into the wall and getting their network. Hope this helps.

Thanks again
__________________
GMountjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 12:06 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
OS: xp home



dns servers should simply be listed in an ipconfig/all display, like they are in your first post, although in that picture they don't appear to be configured properly. dns server will often be the same as your default gateway. but if this is a school network can't some network admin help you out? does your computer work on other networks?
__________________
jpenns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 04:46 PM   #11
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reboot the machine.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 11:25 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
OS: xp home



John for the curious, would you mind explaining what this does?
__________________
jpenns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 06:16 PM   #13
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


It resets the TCP/IP stack and WINSOCK LSP to the installation defaults.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 06:51 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Xp and Windows 7



I have been unable to try my computer out on other networks, so I am unsure if it will work... and the network admin here is of absolutely no help. They simply shut down the port my computer was connected to and said it was fixed...

As for those cmd prompts, I ran them, they said they worked, and I rebooted, but the problem remained...
__________________
GMountjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 03:44 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
OS: xp home



have you manually set your ip like i suggested? if you have, run the ipconfig/all and see if your new ip is set there. if it isn't, try setting it again, reboot, and ipconfig again. if your new ip is there but internet doesn't work, ping some things on the network and show us the results
__________________
jpenns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 05:29 AM   #16
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


If the machine can't see the DHCP server, which is the router, it's unlikely that setting a manual address will change that fact.

Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
  • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
  • Computer Browser
  • DHCP Client
  • DNS Client
  • Network Connections
  • Network Location Awareness
  • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
  • Server
  • TCP/IP Netbios helper
  • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations)
  • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations)
  • Workstation

Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic (or perhaps manual).

If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running. Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 11:00 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
OS: xp home



yes, but we don't know that it can't see the router, we just know the DHCP server isn't giving it an address. maybe the DHCP range is full? or some other conflict. since it's a school with a useless network admin, we have no idea what's going on there. setting a manual IP and pinging the router will establish whether it can see the router. start simple and move out from there.
__________________
jpenns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 11:13 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Xp and Windows 7



Im going to be moving off this school network next Saturday and will be able to try it on my home network. I will let you guys know if there is any change. I will also have access to a wireless network at that time, and will see if that works.

Thanks for all the help so far!
__________________
GMountjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 01:20 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
donfuji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 36
OS: XP SP3



I don't like those tunnling adapters you have. Those make me think of IPv6. IPv6 has been known to cause issues...

Try this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/n.../cc987595.aspx

look under the vista part to disable IPv6 for vista... That may help you.

You can also go to your device manager and delete those isata devices under network adapters.
__________________
donfuji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 01:35 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Xp and Windows 7



Great news! I replaced the Ethernet card and installed the drivers for the new card, and everything works. It seems that the card itself was broken or the drivers corrupted!
Thanks for all the help!

__________________
GMountjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts