Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Is my Ethernet port dead???

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Is my Ethernet port dead??? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Greetings TSF, Just got home from school today and my dad told me that there was a blackout an hour


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-28-2011, 04:55 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 110
OS: Vista Ultimate 64, Windows 7 64



Greetings TSF,

Just got home from school today and my dad told me that there was a blackout an hour before I came home. I turn on my desktop and now it can't connect to the internet. The modem and router are working fine. But when I look at the back panel of my computer, I see that the Ethernet port is not lit nor is it blinking.

I tried restarting the computer several times but to no avail. Tried disabling and enabling Local Area Connection in control panel, still didn't work. Tried "Diagnose and Repair" by clicking on the internet icon on the lower right tray and it says "A Cable is not plugged into the network adapter 'Local Area Connection" - I've already checked that the cables were properly plugged in and still the Ethernet port is still not lighting up... No connectivity!

I tried plugging the ethernet to other unused ethernet ports on my router, the ports didn't light up, I even plugged it in a working port connected to a working computer, still no blinking light to tell you that there is connectivity present on the other end of the line...

Is it possible that the black out fried my Ethernet port while it was turned off during the incident (whiles still being connected to the router?) If so, I have a feeling I might need to replace the entire motherboard which I'm not looking forward on replacing... Anyone's help is appreciated. This is really frustrating.
Andrew

Edit Update: I also checked BIOS. The LAN/Ethernet port is enabled.

__________________
ajcc323 is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 05:02 PM   #2
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,091
OS: XP, Win 7



The bloackout may have fried the modem . . try a power cycle:

Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect ot the internet then

Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 05:08 PM   #3
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


If you have tried plugging your desktop into a working port on the router then you

most likely have a bad ethernet port on the PC.

Instead of replacing the motherboard you can just by a PCI ethernet card and install it.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 05:17 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 110
OS: Vista Ultimate 64, Windows 7 64



I did everything you said Rich. Still nothing.

Man, of all days it had to be today.
I'm guessing its dead.
__________________
ajcc323 is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 05:19 PM   #5
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,091
OS: XP, Win 7



You need to determine what is dead . . if it is just the eathernet port, as makinu1der2 said, you can put in a pci ethernet card. If it is the modem, that will have to be replaced,
Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 05:20 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 110
OS: Vista Ultimate 64, Windows 7 64



Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
Instead of replacing the motherboard you can just by a PCI ethernet card and install it.
Awesome suggestion! I guess I'll start shopping for one now. Thanks!
__________________
ajcc323 is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 05:23 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 110
OS: Vista Ultimate 64, Windows 7 64



Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich View Post
You need to determine what is dead . . if it is just the eathernet port, as makinu1der2 said, you can put in a pci ethernet card. If it is the modem, that will have to be replaced,
The modem is fine. It's my computers port not sending any light or blinking signals. Not even my router ports show signs of illumination once I plug in the ethernet wire coming from the problem computer. I have 2 other computers plugged on the same router, I've swapped each to different ports and my computer seems to be the one not giving out signs of connectivity towards my router.
__________________
ajcc323 is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 05:26 PM   #8
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,091
OS: XP, Win 7



Sounds like a new Network adaptor will fix you up!!
Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 05:27 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 110
OS: Vista Ultimate 64, Windows 7 64



Thanks guys! Appreciate your help on this issue. God Bless!
__________________
ajcc323 is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 05:36 PM   #10
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,091
OS: XP, Win 7



Let us know how it goes!!
Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 07:06 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 110
OS: Vista Ultimate 64, Windows 7 64



Update: Plugged in the new PCI Ethernet Card and it worked. Solved my issues. Thanks guys. Case closed.
__________________
ajcc323 is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 05:50 AM   #12
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,091
OS: XP, Win 7



Thanks for posting back!!

Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Installed Win 7 - Case become loud
Hi all. I know that im profoundly deaf but im really not happy with my PC as i installed Win 7 and the noise started to raise since extracting windows installion and thought it will be gone as when Win7 loads but since win7 start. the case begin to get loud and loud. I can feel the heavy...
CrazyComputerMan Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 9 02-24-2011 01:52 PM
Appropriate Graphics Card For Comapq Evo D510
Hello, New here so please don't shoot me down if I ask a rubbish question or post in the wrong place :grin: I have 2 pcs at my disposal for general use and I'm often messing about fixng other peoples pc probs or upgrading for them, but here's one I am having trouble solving. I require an...
producer_ben Video Card Support 2 02-20-2011 02:20 PM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM
RAM memory in BIOS
Hello When im trying to clock my RAM memory in BIOS its all gray. Any suggestions? "BIOS-Version and -date. American Megatrends Inc. 3.24, 2005-08-11" And installed RAM is only 512
Abfe Overclocking 6 01-27-2011 12:33 PM
No Sound Problem !!!
I have problem with no sound on my PC. It began after restarting. When I go to Device manager > Sound , video and game controllers I see yellow warning sign and when click on it ___Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)___...
damjanes Driver Support 8 01-21-2011 04:32 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts