Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Internet random disconnect?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Internet random disconnect? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Recently i have been having a problem with random disconnects/drop out of my internet, the strange thing is i am


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-16-2011, 12:35 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Posts: 128
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Recently i have been having a problem with random disconnects/drop out of my internet, the strange thing is i am still able to be connected to msn and my xbox it is basically just my browsers are unable to connect to any websites during the time. I am currently on orange for my internet and have recently received a new router, i am was wondering whether it may be my norton security stopping internet access but i have recently changed the settings from auto to allow so that firefox is able to connect but there is no difference.

Here is the ipconfig/all as requested in the requirements:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Chris>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Chris-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-5D-26-23-2E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::90:14b9:9c10:f46f%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 16 August 2011 18:53:02
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 17 August 2011 18:53:03
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218112349
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-C8-C2-C3-00-1E-68-EE-6D-F9

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-EE-6D-F9
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{C67DAA6D-C5E9-440D-8D2A-4677F3C7510C}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:3010:1cd9:fde5:cc98(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3010:1cd9:fde5:cc98%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\Chris>

any help is appreciated

__________________
NuFc Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 07:49 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Sure, Norton Security could be contributing to the problem. You could try temporarily disabling it as a test. Check your computer maker's website and see if there is an updated driver for your wireless network card. You could also check this sticky for info on running Xirus to see if you have interfering networks
http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ts-573730.html

__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 02:12 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Posts: 128
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Ok i have run Xirrus and you can see the results in the attachment. The other thing i was saying about norton is i have never had any problems with it before and am unsure if it is norton why it is slowing the internet, the only thing i can think is because i have recently reinstalled windows and had to reinstall norton and this may have changed some settings. Also i have checked for new wireless drivers but have been unable to find any.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xirrus.png
Views:	164
Size:	143.5 KB
ID:	96483  
__________________
NuFc Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 03:27 PM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



I'm not a fan of Norton at all, especially the internet security versions which contain a firewall. Which network name in the list is yours, Orange? There are a couple other networks running on channel 11 so you want to stay away from 11. See if you can configure your wireless to channel 6 or below. You can always keep changing the channel settings if things don't improve.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 07:18 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Posts: 128
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Ok i am unsure of how to change the channel, another thing is recently I lost all connection to the internet apart from msn and xbox. Also as i said before i have recently recieved a new router (netgear DGN1000) and i have a feeling this may also be causing problems as it seems to have a strict firewall so do you have any idea on how i can sort that
__________________
NuFc Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 08:50 AM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Type 192.168.0.1 into your web browser, type in your user name and password and that will take you to your Netgear's setup page. You'll change the wireless channel somewhere under the Wireless Settings link. Download the manual for your router from Netgear's website for more details.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 12:00 PM   #7
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,898
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hello,

Please completely remove your Norton, use this Removal Tool.

Inform us about your progress.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 01:45 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Posts: 128
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Ok the channel is now set to channel 6 is there anything else i can do, also i do not want to remove norton as i have had norton for a while and i have never encountered this problem before and i now have it configured how it used to be and so should not be a problem anymore
__________________
NuFc Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 01:51 PM   #9
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,898
OS: Windows O/S'es



We've had issues in this Forums and the culprit is Norton, removing it resolves the issue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NuFc Chris View Post
Ok the channel is now set to channel 6 is there anything else i can do, also i do not want to remove norton as i have had norton for a while and i have never encountered this problem before and i now have it configured how it used to be and so should not be a problem anymore
Some OP's do reinstall Norton back, you may do the same if the issue has been resolved.

Have you also updated your router's firmware to the latest?
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 03:47 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Posts: 128
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Yes the firmware is updated and the internet seems to be fine, but please leave this post open for a couple of days so i can be sure all problems are resolved
__________________
NuFc Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 03:49 PM   #11
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,898
OS: Windows O/S'es



Did you just update the firmware? Was it the wireless channel changing helped?
Quote:
Originally Posted by NuFc Chris View Post
Yes the firmware is updated and the internet seems to be fine, but please leave this post open for a couple of days so i can be sure all problems are resolved
No worries, pls. come back anytime and give us an update, good to hear the internet connection has stabilized...
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 04:59 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Posts: 128
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



The firmware was already updated it seemed to be changing the channel that has stabilized it, one other question on my router settings page i am getting 4.6mb download but when i test my connection on speedtest.net i never get that and recently i only got 2.6 even though it says i am still getting 4.6 anything that can be done to fix this
__________________
NuFc Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 08:13 AM   #13
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,898
OS: Windows O/S'es



You may change the router's Wireless Mode. If it's on Mixed mode by default change it to N or B/G. Pls feel free to play around with the setting until you get the proper speed that you want.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 02:13 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Posts: 128
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Just to keep you updated, I have once again suffered a random internet disconnect this is the internet not the router as it is on all computers when I go onto the router status and connection status I get the message unable to connect the LCP. I reset the router which brought the internet back but it was slow and quickly disconnected again so I then decided to reconnect the old router and that has solved the problem ironically the older router receives a better connection. Anyway sorry to waste your time and thanks for the help.
__________________
NuFc Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 02:16 PM   #15
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,898
OS: Windows O/S'es



No worries, thanks for the update.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 05:45 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Posts: 128
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Yep here's another update, sadly all changing my router has done is speed up my connection (obviously good) but last night the internet once again went off twice it automatically reconnects later or when i reset but it still gets quite annoying do you think i should ring orange up or could it another line problem
__________________
NuFc Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 06:07 AM   #17
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi refer to post 13 have you set your router to b\g only as orange do not support n band communication at this time and have no plans to do so.

They may have supplied you a router which is 802.11n but they don't actually support it and omitted that fact. Disconnections would be frequent.

Also if you are using a third party router rather than the livebox or other official orange router then the mtu on the router and computers or gaming rigs may need to be changed to 1492 which there official equipment uses.

The link gives you the settings for orange the Orange broadband settings | help & support | Orange UK
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 09:19 AM   #18
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Cyberman, he's using a Netgear b/g/n router and an Intel b/g/n wireless card. Orange won't have anything to do with the band/type of signal his computer uses to connect to the router.

NuFc Chris, you could try changing your router to use the slower "G" band as a test, but "N" is going to give you a faster connection. IMO, I would try changing your channel again.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 02:02 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Posts: 128
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



I am actually using a orange livebox as I said in my last post I have changed my router back from the new netgear to the old livebox. I am still experiencing loss of the network and have changed the channel of the router, i think this is something to do with orange as it is not the computer losing connection to the router but the router losing the connection to the internet (as windows says no internet access).
__________________
NuFc Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:05 PM   #20
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Chris, I would connect a computer directly to your modem -- bypass either router all together -- at least for a test. Yes, I'd also call Orange and see if they can find any problems on their end. If the problems continue when you'er connected directly to the modem, you could try a different PC and connect it directly to the modem. If the problem persists, I would say it has to be a modem or Orange issue.

__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win32 services pop up/ disables internet connection
I receive this pop up message continuously from my anti virus software, Kaspersky, asking me to make it a trusted program, allow once, or block. It seems this issue has also somehow disabled my wireless internet connection. I am running Windows XP Media Center Edition SP3. I get another pop up on...
swoosh1014 Resolved HJT Threads 19 07-22-2011 06:47 AM
XP Internet Security 2012 Firewall Alert
Hello. Two days ago I got the virus XP Internet Security 2012 Firewall Alert. It does not let me open any file/folder/browser. When I try to google how to remove it, it redirects me to different websites. Please ...
lilbrat0326 Resolved HJT Threads 15 07-03-2011 06:49 PM
registry errors
Hi Ried, Lately, my laptop speed has decreased significantly. Every time I open the engineering software SolidWorks (SW) 2009, it terminates prematurely. I basically have to wait forever for my laptop to boot-up and about 3 days ago my anti-virus, Kaspersky Internet Systems 2011...
Shackkster Resolved HJT Threads 101 06-07-2011 11:30 PM
Start menu programs gone, Icons, files and folders hidden, random audio, IE redirect
Last night, I was surfing the net. Suddenly audio started playing on my speakers, and desktop icons started disappearing. Then I got a notice like "your IDE/SATA drive has failed....." i hit control+alt+delete, and it said task manager has been disabled by the administrator, which, or course is me...
ynpguy Resolved HJT Threads 16 04-02-2011 09:23 PM
Random dead internet windows
Tried to word this a few different ways and didn't manage to find anything in this or other search engines, so if this problem has been discussed I apologize. When I open new internet connection windows, whether or not it works seems to be random initially. It happens in both Internet Explorer...
nomad888 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 9 03-21-2011 07:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts