Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] how to change the wifi channel of a hotspot ?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] how to change the wifi channel of a hotspot ? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi I set up my PC as a wifi hotspot with connectify. I need to know how to change the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-24-2011, 10:56 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
OS: windows 7



hi

I set up my PC as a wifi hotspot with connectify.

I need to know how to change the wifi channel of the connection.
connectify can't do it. I guess you have to set it somewhere in the network card settings, but I'm quite a noob when it's about wireless network.

googling my problem didn't get me any good result since all the threads about channel setup are about modem/router wifi channel setting, can't find anything about hotspots.

or if by chance you know a hotspot creation soft that can change the wifi canal it would also fix my problem.

thanks in advance.

__________________
romsromsroms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:34 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 102
OS: XP SP3 / Ubuntu



If I'm not mistaken changing the broadcast channel of your router = changing the channel for your hotspot. Outside PCs will connect to your WiFi network by communicating with your router.

__________________
etr54003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 08:47 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
OS: windows 7



ah sorry, I forgot to precise this : I'm creating the hotspot from a laptop so there is no router, only the inernal wi-fi network card and the hotspot software. but i can't find how to set the wifi channel anywhere.
__________________
romsromsroms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 01:11 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
OS: windows 7



bump.

that's crazy. i googled for this many times, I posted in many forum. no one's able to help me.
__________________
romsromsroms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 01:27 PM   #5
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



if you go into the devices properties then select the advanced tab there are some ad-hoc settings one of which is channel
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 03:10 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
OS: windows 7



I guess it's "WZC IBSS Channel Number"
__________________
romsromsroms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 03:15 PM   #7
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



If it lists a channel number then that would be right.

Just remember you heard it first on TSF
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 03:19 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
OS: windows 7



thanks ;)

__________________
romsromsroms is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Limited Access on WiFi Hotspot
I've had wifi installed at my pub. We've set everything up correctly but when trying to connect we get "limited access" I've been in touch with the company and they have checked centrally that we have broadband and that the router is working fine. We have tried several laptops, some with Windows...
jandorling Networking Support 4 02-12-2011 10:26 AM
Can't change password on winXP
(I hope this is in the right section!) Hi, I use a computer at work that runs XP, and it appears I log in to a remote domain. (This computer's domain is "**TDEPT1", but I log into "***LOGO". ) I have been told I can change my password by pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL and choosing 'change password',...
Adexis Windows XP Support 2 02-02-2011 11:05 AM
How To change the Firefox Bookmark Menu Timing
Firefox Bookmark Menu Timing I ran a program to "speedup" Firefox and it changed the Firefox Bookmark Menu Timing it such a way that I had trouble using a mouse to select Firefox Bookmarks. It took a lot of research to come up with a solution, so, I wanted to post this on "the web" in...
Terry.Harris Mozilla/Firefox Browsers 0 01-17-2011 06:50 AM
Extending a Wifi hotspot!?
Hi, I have a networking dilemma that i don't know how to solve or if it even can be solved! The dilemma is: There is a wifi hotspot across the street from my apartment and i have a lifetime free unlimited membership with the hotspot provider. However i can only get signal in less than half...
swarner Networking Support 2 01-14-2011 12:40 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts