Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Dell Wireless Driver

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Dell Wireless Driver within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently received the blue screen and had to do a clean install of Windows XP on my Dell Vostro


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-09-2011, 01:09 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
OS: windows xp



I recently received the blue screen and had to do a clean install of Windows XP on my Dell Vostro 1520. I then proceeded to install the Dell drivers and downloads in the order according to Dell's website. But the wireless driver continually gave me a Setup.rul 380 error, so I did a manual install of that. Unfortunately something is still incorrect. The internet connects, but the wireless icon at the bottom has a pop that says "Adapter Problem. Driver is not installed." Help! I don't know a lot about computers and I'm not sure if I did something wrong, but I can't figure this one out.

Thanks!

__________________
legalese13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 01:13 PM   #2
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,161
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Did you download the newest drivers from Dell?

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 01:18 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
OS: windows xp


Yes. My CDs with the downloads and drivers would not work. A friend of mine said it could be because the BIOS is out of date. So I downloaded the latest drivers to a USB and put them on my computer from that.
__________________
legalese13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 01:52 PM   #4
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,161
OS: XP, Win 7



The “Setup.rul “380″” error is caused by not having .NET 2.0 or higher installed. You can install .net from Windows Update
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 03:10 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
OS: windows xp


That seems to have fixed the issue. Thank you so much for your speedy assistance!
__________________
legalese13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 03:15 PM   #6
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,161
OS: XP, Win 7



Glad to help!!

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Team Fortress 2 Graphics MESSED up.
Well, for starters I'm VERY bad at this stuff. So, I recently bought Team Fortress 2 from steam and it installed fine. I start up the game and its fine. All the menu's and stuff are perfect. But once I load a server and see the games graphics it's like I'm in a clown fun-house and the game is...
FoolishGamer PC Gaming Support 7 11-04-2012 01:27 PM
GT 240 1GB DDR3 - Driver Issue
Hello, I know this is probably the wrong section but I have a question for anyone who might be computer smart. I recently got a 1 G GeForce GT 240 DDR3 PCI-E 128-bit VGA DVI TV Graphics Card, and I'm having issues with it. I deleted my old 8600 gt graphic cards setting in the uninstall programs...
Gotmilkman Video Card Support 25 07-30-2012 04:15 PM
Attempting to increasing FPS in games
Hello, I am attempting to increase performance on my now relatively old PC such as FPS. But, I am unsure on what to upgrade on it. In most games at 1680x1050 I am sitting at anywhere between 15-50 fps on low settings most of the time. Of course, I am not expecting to be able to run Crysis 2 on...
Elementsc PC Gaming Support 11 12-05-2011 02:35 PM
assassin creed 2 choppy
Hey guys I need help in assassin creed 2 it’s choppy and it’s not cool in that way so this is my dxdiag info . please hurry up just tell me what is making it choppy and I will replace it with new one and by the way my monitor is an old CRT could that be the trouble ??? ...
koloss11 PC Gaming Support 6 07-25-2011 11:03 PM
Graphics issue.. Drivers? Idk..
Alright.. I'm not entirely sure how to explain the issue.. but here it goes. I try to load the MMORPG, Dark Age of Camelot. While it is loading.. (even on the menu/character select screen), the graphics are cramped into the top 1/3 section of my screen and are terribly distorted. I can see...
Thepink PC Gaming Support 15 07-04-2011 10:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts