Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] DD-WRT firmware help

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] DD-WRT firmware help within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I have flashed my D-Link Dir-615 router with the DD WRT firmware in hopes to setup this router as


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2011, 08:13 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington State(not DC)
Posts: 233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Hello,

I have flashed my D-Link Dir-615 router with the DD WRT firmware in hopes to setup this router as a wireless bridge. I want this Dir-615 router to receive the wireless signal from my main router witch is connected to the modem) to provide my living room PC with a wireless internet connection.

I am having a bit of trouble with the firmware however, everytime I change a setting in firmware page, even just the slightest changes and reset the router, my PC will suddenly become incapable of connecting to the router. It will say "Unidentified network, no network access". How can I fix this issue?

I also would like to know how I can setup my Dir-615 with DDWRT firmware to receive the wireless signal from my main router and supply my PC with internet from the main router wirelessly.

I am also not seeing a "Repeater bridge" option in the firmware, is that normal?

__________________
FriedPC is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 08:55 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



I have the same router and I have no issue at all in the same set-up, have you tried re-flashing the firmware?

__________________
armss001 is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 09:03 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington State(not DC)
Posts: 233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by armss001 View Post
I have the same router and I have no issue at all in the same set-up, have you tried re-flashing the firmware?
Well what I am noticing now is when I change the SSID, it will not change! It will continue to broadcast with the default "dd-wrt" SSID instead of what I changed it to. Even after restarting the router it will still use the "dd-wrt" as the Broadcasted SSID even though the SSID field says my own custom name.

I can't figure what else is making it unable to re-connect to the router after I change it, but I am following a tutorial to setup the Dir-615 as a wireless bridge.

I have 2 options available in my list: Client or Client Bridge. There is no Repeater Bridge option as described in another thread on this forum.

Are you using Revision 3 of this router? and can you set it as a wireless bridge?
__________________
FriedPC is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 09:15 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



I can't Remember my exact revision tbh but I think it is D3, but I had it set up as a Repeater. I now use it as a Client. I think, you should start by re-downloading the latest firmware from the website, restart the router, then try again. If that doesn't work let me know and I will dig my DIR-615 tomorrow and see if I can still get mine to work as a Repeater again and do a Step by step.
__________________
armss001 is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 09:40 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington State(not DC)
Posts: 233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by armss001 View Post
I can't Remember my exact revision tbh but I think it is D3, but I had it set up as a Repeater. I now use it as a Client. I think, you should start by re-downloading the latest firmware from the website, restart the router, then try again. If that doesn't work let me know and I will dig my DIR-615 tomorrow and see if I can still get mine to work as a Repeater again and do a Step by step.
Using the DD-WRT firmware right?

For some odd reason I do not even have the Repeater option in mine. I have just re-flashed it back again, and still the same ISSUES!

It seems anything I change within the ******* dd-wrt settings GUI makes the router go to "Unidentified network" status! It works FLAWLESSLY as a router with default settings using dd-wrt firmware, but as soon as I even alter the damn Wireless SSID suddenly the thing is "Unidentified Network". This firmware is really just giving me a ******* headache right now.
__________________
FriedPC is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 10:20 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington State(not DC)
Posts: 233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Ok, I've figured out my problem and I've finally gotten the Dir-615 to connect via Client mode. It now says "internet access" however I cannot get anything to connect.

In my main router I show an "Unknown" wireless device connected. So the bridge has connected and shows as having internet access, but as I mentioned above I can't connect to any webpages or anything else.

What else might I need to do?

These are the steps I followed: Client Bridge - DD-WRT Wiki
__________________
FriedPC is offline  
Old 07-10-2011, 02:49 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington State(not DC)
Posts: 233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Ok, go ahead and mark this one as solved. I have gotten the router to finally connect as a bridge in "Client" mode. Working as great solution to my dead wireless card.

I just jumped from 3Mb/s DL speed on Speedtest.net to 25-30Mb/s.

__________________
FriedPC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Huawei EchoLife HG520b Orginal Firmware Needed
Hello, Please I would like to have the original firmware for the router Huawei EchoLife HG520b. Because I am really impressed by it and would like to purchase one bu he problem is that here in Alexandria, Egypt the only provider of this router is on e of the major ISP's namely TEData. TEData has...
midohamadah Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 11-01-2014 03:17 AM
Firmware upgrade
Hi everyone, I bought myself a new router lately, and once I configured it. It was in another language. With a friend of mine, he translated the router's setting for me and I ultimately decided to change the language myself. However, there seemed to be no such option, therefore I had to resort...
vaultboy101 Cabling and Network Cards 2 05-05-2011 01:57 PM
Is the Firmware still there?
Hi, I sent my 1 TB Seagate HDD (Model No: ST31000340AS) for Data Recovery to AVJ Infotech, a chip level repairing Company based in Kolkata, India. They also do Data Recovery as their site suggests. The PCB in the drive has the following IDs:- 100466824, UJAJ-6, REV C Firmware: SD15.
maxotek Hard Drive Support 3 04-02-2011 01:20 PM
Sony DVD RW DW-Q58A firmware update problem
Hi, Sorry to hijack this thread... But I'm having exactly the same problem. I have a Dell Inspiron 6000 laptop, and the Sony DW-Q58A drive stopped reading and buring CD's. I looked into it and most people advised flashing the firmware to the latest version. I was previously on UDS2. I...
chimp007_uk Removable Media Drives 1 01-12-2011 06:01 AM
Firmware update!!!!
Hello everyone, This is my 1st post in this forum. I was going through some posts and i have found this forum very helpful. I have a wimax router which is gigaset sx682 and is not working correctly. From my inspection i think this is because of the firmware of the router...
subz3ro Protocols and Routing 0 01-01-2011 08:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts