Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Connections constantly time out until retried a few times

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Connections constantly time out until retried a few times within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My problem started last week, when I returned from a LAN party at a friend's house and plugged my PC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-19-2012, 08:15 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



My problem started last week, when I returned from a LAN party at a friend's house and plugged my PC back into the home network

Environment:
  • There are multiple PCs on my home network, none of which are affected by this issue - only the PC which I brought back and plugged in.
  • My modem routs instead of the router, which is set as an access point, nothing more, nothing less (every other PC works as normal, suggesting the modem and router are not at fault, though they may be the cause of the problem for my specific PC)
Problem:
  • On every browser (FF, Chrome, IE), pages will load normally a few times, and then start dropping connections - as soon as I attempt to load a page it gives the connection reset or server not found error
    • after a couple of refreshed pages they will all work for a short time, until some invisible quota is met and connections are dropped again
    • sometimes a page loads but only the basic HTML, all the images and styling won't load
    • every program which connects to the internet drops connections until I retry as well
    • when downloading - I can only open about 6 downloads (or a few multithreaded downloads, and then I am unable to make any more connections in any program until one or more of the downloads is stopped
Attempted solutions:
  • I have flushed the DNS (does not affect anything); renewed ipconfig (works for a few moments); tried TCP Optimizer; I have deleted and reset all network adapters
    • I have used nslookup and ping to check the DNS servers: they are fine
    • I have reset the TCP stack to defaults

Everything should be fine, but it still doesn't work correctly.

Nothing seems to have any effect on the problem, except renewing ipconfig. The number of connections that are allowed before they begin to be dropped is also somewhat predictable.

That should narrow solutions down, if only I had any left.

__________________
KraGeRzR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 07:59 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Here's my IPConfig data:

Quote:
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : AMD
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-D0-90-C8-C2
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::348e:e01b:27f4:2efc%16(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 20, 2012 12:01:38 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 26, 2012 11:24:34 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.100
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.100
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 318775248
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-1F-C7-F8-00-1F-D0-90-C8-C2

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 116.250.255.18
116.250.255.19
203.8.183.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{DB00905D-E30D-4D6C-9F55-0C8D313A1B68}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:38e3:d0c:8b05:d5c2(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::38e3:d0c:8b05:d5c2%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

__________________
KraGeRzR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 08:06 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
smuglar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Botswana, Gaborone
Posts: 130
OS: Windows 7 Service Pack 1



This sounds like a hardware error. Try clearing your cookies and physically resetting your router.
__________________
smuglar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 08:11 AM   #4
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



Can you compare your "DNS Servers" on the ipconfig above to another pc in your house.

Are they using the same dns?

Other than that your ipconfig looks good.

A few tests, disconnect every other device from the network so just your AMD machine remains.

or connect the machine you have problems with directly to the modem.

Also try a system restore back to a week or more before you went to this guys place for the lan party.
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 06:48 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by smuglar View Post
This sounds like a hardware error. Try clearing your cookies and physically resetting your router.
Already done - no change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IT-Barry View Post
Can you compare your "DNS Servers" on the ipconfig above to another pc in your house.

Are they using the same dns?
Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by IT-Barry View Post
A few tests, disconnect every other device from the network so just your AMD machine remains.

or connect the machine you have problems with directly to the modem
No change - it loads a few pages, then throws Server Not Found errors until refreshed a varying number of times, and repeat.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IT-Barry View Post
Also try a system restore back to a week or more before you went to this guys place for the lan party.
Unfortunately I don't use System Restore - I prefer to reformat when I have issues. This one, however, has beaten me.

I would rather know exactly what's causing the error, rather than trying fixes until something works.
Is networking really such an arcane subject?

If I know what causes such symptoms, then I should be able to find the fix myself.
__________________
KraGeRzR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 07:10 PM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



My initial thought from the first post is that QoS turned on...

Have you check the router settings?
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 05:48 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Shekka View Post
My initial thought from the first post is that QoS turned on...

Have you check the router settings?
The router is acting as a bridge to the modem which does the routing. No settings have been changed since well before my problem began.

There isn't even a QoS setting on the modem - and all other PCs on the network are behaving correctly.
__________________
KraGeRzR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 06:03 AM   #8
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



Having done all the tests and its still in effect when connected directly to the modem its looking to be the machine itself.

I would suggest downloading malwarebytes antimalware and running a scan.

Any new anti-virus products?
Multiple AV?
Any fancy firewall software?
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 11:21 AM   #9
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Following up on what IT-Barry said earlier, did you go directly into the modem with your computer or just disconnect everyone else?
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 04:31 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by IT-Barry View Post
Having done all the tests and its still in effect when connected directly to the modem its looking to be the machine itself.

I would suggest downloading malwarebytes antimalware and running a scan.

Any new anti-virus products?
Multiple AV?
Any fancy firewall software?
Scan picked up nothing, but this does look like a very likely problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beyond11 View Post
My tips would be: use a switch instead of a hub. A hub is dumb and therefore allows all the devices on the network to communicate to each other.
Useful info, but I doubt this is causing my problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shekka View Post
Following up on what IT-Barry said earlier, did you go directly into the modem with your computer or just disconnect everyone else?
I did both.

By the way, something I forgot to mention: the internet I was plugged into at the LAN was DSL, but mine is Satellite. The ping there was <50ms but mine is about 1 second.
I'm wondering if perhaps it reconfigured itself for that latency and now expects it from every connection, and thus times out when the connections don't go through immediately.
__________________
KraGeRzR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 04:41 PM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Post a route print.

CMD

Route print

Post results.

Thx
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 04:42 PM   #12
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



Check to see if any of your browsers are using a proxy server.

Firefox
1) go to tools and click options
2) click on the advanced button and then click the network tab
3) then under connections click settings
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 07:04 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by IT-Barry View Post
Check to see if any of your browsers are using a proxy server.

Firefox
1) go to tools and click options
2) click on the advanced button and then click the network tab
3) then under connections click settings
Among the first things I checked. I'm used to solving problems this complex for other people. But this one has me stumped.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shekka View Post
Post a route print.
===========================================================================
Interface List
16...00 1f d0 90 c8 c2 ......Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit
Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
11...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
12...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.100 192.168.5.3 20
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.5.3 276
192.168.5.3 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.5.3 276
192.168.5.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.5.3 276
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.5.3 276
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.5.3 276
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
12 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
12 58 2001::/32 On-link
12 306 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:2440:1517:8b05:d5c2/128
On-link
16 276 fe80::/64 On-link
12 306 fe80::/64 On-link
12 306 fe80::2440:1517:8b05:d5c2/128
On-link
16 276 fe80::348e:e01b:27f4:2efc/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
12 306 ff00::/8 On-link
16 276 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
__________________
KraGeRzR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 08:23 PM   #14
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Try this:

Open a cmd prompt by right clicking and choosing run as administrator and type:

netsh int ip reset reset.log press enter
netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log press enter
netsh winsock reset catalog press enter
ipconfig /flushdns press enter and restart pc

Then lets see how it goes.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 04:06 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Shekka View Post
Try this:

Open a cmd prompt by right clicking and choosing run as administrator and type:

netsh int ip reset reset.log press enter
netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log press enter
netsh winsock reset catalog press enter
ipconfig /flushdns press enter and restart pc

Then lets see how it goes.
No change whatsoever. I tried something similar myself.

Thanks for the help so far guys.
__________________
KraGeRzR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 05:40 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



I'm beginning to think it is a DNS problem, but not with the DNS servers.

I think the DNS service in Windows is corrupted. Is it possible to use a liveCD and repair individual Windows Services manually?

Otherwise I'll probably just reformat in a week or two. I didn't do it up until now because I thought that I would go to a lot of trouble and the issue wouldn't be fixed.
__________________
KraGeRzR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 06:09 PM   #17
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Lets try this:

ipconfig /flushdns
net stop dnscache
net start dnscache



Maybe it will help...
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 01:06 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Shekka View Post
Lets try this:

ipconfig /flushdns
net stop dnscache
net start dnscache



Maybe it will help...
Not a squeak this time. Same deal. I tried it myself a little while back too.
__________________
KraGeRzR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 02:31 AM   #19
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Ok one more thing to try... what if you change your dns settings to something from this list. Pick the one closest to you.

In the mean time I will see if anyone else might have some suggestions..
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 08:31 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Shekka View Post
Ok one more thing to try... what if you change your dns settings to something from this list. Pick the one closest to you.

In the mean time I will see if anyone else might have some suggestions..
The local ones didn't work, but the Google ones did. They also solved my problem for a short while; sort of.

Now it's back to it's old tricks, though the frequency is somewhat reduced.

So I think it's a success, though I still got the error a couple of times since then.

Thanks to everyone in this thread for their help. I'll post back in 12 hours if it stays fixed.

__________________
KraGeRzR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection timed out
My connection keeps timing out when I play an online game. This also happens when I try playing Wii online, connected (wirelessly) to my router. I use a D-link router (DIR-615). Is there any way I can fix this issue? Putting router in DMZ mode no longer works :(.
iAmANoob Networking Support 34 05-18-2013 10:14 PM
First time builder.
Budget: $1000~$1500 ( I appreciate if you can tell me both $1000 and $1500 Brands: - Multitasking: no. Gaming: yes. i like to play the FPS game like COD MW 2 :) Calculations: Yes. AutoCad,3dmax,photoshop,Maya,Cinema4D,Sonyvegas :X
iKuro Building 38 03-22-2012 12:42 AM
[SOLVED] Drive or folder private option grayed out!
Hi guys, I need your help please... I have a 2 different drives C & D (both ntfs) on my laptop. D is mainly used for back-up (family pics, important files etc...) in case C needs a re-install (winxp pro)! Anyway, I have a personal login (with password as administrator), but I also have a...
pmolson Windows XP Support 4 03-19-2012 02:14 PM
2 out of 3 computers on network slow, 1 full speed
Comcast, brand new Linksys E1200 router. We've got 4 comptuers (I haven't tested one yet) on this network, and one is running what seems to be full speed (8-15 mb/s when I run speedtest.net) The other two that I've tested are running like 0.5 mb/s for some reason. AND, when I run passmark's...
barwick11 Networking Support 3 03-18-2012 06:10 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts