Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Cant connect wireless, att uverse

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Cant connect wireless, att uverse within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Good evening. I signed up after searching for my problem. I hope I am not repeating another question. I have


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-15-2011, 07:09 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
OS: XP



Good evening. I signed up after searching for my problem. I hope I am not repeating another question.

I have (I apologize for being dumb with this):
Dell Latitude D400
windows xp
1394 Network Adapter
Norton Secrurity
(I tried to follow all of the things pinned at the top but I couldnt run the Wifi inspector, even after I downloaded Microsoft net like they asked me too. I am sorry)

The rest of my family has a newer computer and they have no trouble connecting to our new internet - AT&T Uverse. I can't... for whatever reason.

I can connect with an Intel pro wirelass lan 2100 3a mini network adapter (stick looking thing.) Im not sure whether my computers old hardware is at fault, or if I am.

Thank you for the help!

__________________
jay1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 07:44 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
OS: XP



I think I screwed up the kind of network adapters I have. I have a netopedia (stick) that goes in a usb that works. I assume the Intel lan 2100 3a... is what kind of internal adapter I have (the one that wont work)?

__________________
jay1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:22 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



Have you ever been able to connect with the laptop (with the intel adapter)?

Are you able to scan for a network, with it as well?
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:25 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
OS: XP



Thank you for the response. I previously had Comcast and was able to connect to our wireless router. I just tried it again and it has 880 "sent" and 0 "received."

Great signal but limited or no connectivity. 11mbps
__________________
jay1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:28 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



Go to start and open run.

type in cmd, and input the command ipconfig /all

provide me the outputs
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:31 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



Try running the Xirius inspector on a working wireless computer.
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:42 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
OS: XP



I pressed run and it pops up, then quickly closes out, without me be able to copy anything. Ill assume thats a new problem I do not want to have. Ill have another computer over here and the morning and will run Xirius for you.
__________________
jay1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:04 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



nevermind, ignore
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:14 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



Can you tell me the model of your netopia? or instead provide me the 802.11 mode that it supports

edit: you know what, forget the 802.11 for now, until you can get the Xirrius inspector to run.

For now update your network drivers for your intel.

Uninstall your intel drivers, then go here link, install it,

once finish installing, restart your computer, and see if you could connect
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:20 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
OS: XP



1. Ok. Thanks, Ill try that...

2. Here is this:

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : b7zvv21
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 570x Gigabit Integrated Con
troller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-DB-5B-37-55
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.70
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, December 15, 2011 8:19:04
PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 16, 2011 8:19:04 PM


Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless LAN 2100 3A Mi
ni PCI Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-23-4A-F5-1A
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.1.160
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . .
__________________
jay1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:41 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
OS: XP



I tried to re-install the driver, but it still fails to connect when it gets to the renewing your ip address part.

My netopia model is: TER/GUSB2-N. Im not sure where to look for the 802.11
__________________
jay1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 10:04 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
OS: XP



When I re-installed the Intel adapter, it left an icon to the bottom right of my screen. When you hover over it, it says the connection is very good. Could it mean it is something simple that I now have to do?
__________________
jay1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 10:11 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
OS: XP



I just removed the network from my preferred list, added it again after it found the network, typed in the password, and now its working!

I tried this earlier and it didnt work, but perhaps the new driver did it. Man this is awesome. Thanks for the help!
__________________
jay1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 10:12 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



No that probably only means that your settings from before were set to not include the icon by the system tray (bottom right screen).

So first, you reinstall and it failed to get you a ip address

But now you try it again, and this time it connected? What is the status of the connection?

And also repost the ipconfig /all again if you don't mind.


**How many computers are connected wired? and How many computers are connected wireless?

Can you provide the description for all your wireless adapters? (look for either the letters a, b, b/g, or N.
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 10:17 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



Alright glad that we fixed it, and your welcome. And please mark this thread as solved. To access the option, look for thread tools, and you'll see it from the drop down list.

__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop won't connect to wireless network although signal is great
Earlier in the morning my router was unpluged twice by my baby brother when he was fooling around, and then when I plugged it in the third time my laptop won't connect the the wireless network. I could see the network with great signal on the connection list, but when I tried connect to it, it...
Clementine Networking Support 2 08-03-2013 03:37 PM
Can't connect to wireless networks on my laptop
It was working fine just a few hours ago, but now it just won't connect to any. It detects them, but it just takes too long trying to connect and then there's just a message saying that it's unable to connect to wireless network. I don't think it's the actual network that doesn't work because I...
Beatlesfan800 Networking Support 3 08-19-2011 10:02 PM
Can't connect to Wireless Network
I have a HP Pavilion dv9930us laptop. I recently upgraded to Win 7 Ultimate from Visata Home Premium 64-bit. Everything worked fine until I decided that I didn't want WinAmp that I previously installed. I uninstalled WinAmp. However, when I rebooted the latop, it went into an infinte loop after...
stargazeresj Networking Support 1 08-15-2011 06:17 AM
[SOLVED] Wireless Networks detected but can't connect
Hey guys I have a frustrating problem. I haven't had internet in a couple of months until recently when I got cable broadband and a TP-Link wireless router. The setup works fine with a ADSL cable but I can't get my laptop to connect to any wireless networks including my new router. If I run a...
tig5 Networking Support 5 07-28-2011 03:52 PM
Unable to wireless connect
I am also having the same issue! Trying to connect wirelessly between Windows XP and an iMac with OSX 10.6.5. I am able to connect to my iMac with my iPhone, iPod touch and another friends iPhone, and I have access without any issues. I have deleted out the wireless accounts completely in...
Lovinchase Networking Support 3 01-06-2011 09:46 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts