Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Can't connect on desktop

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Can't connect on desktop within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey there everyone I'm new to this forum so I apologize if this is in the wrong forum or anything


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2012, 04:39 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
OS: vista



Hey there everyone I'm new to this forum so I apologize if this is in the wrong forum or anything :)

Anyways a little background info on my desktop. Runs on vista, I have At&t for internet and tv . Router is in my room so I have cord from router to back of my desktop.

Well my desktop had been out of commission for a while but I had restored it and everything seemed cool. Everything except from then on it could never connect to the internet. Occasionally when I start it up it will show the globe and say connected and everything but as soon as I try to open up my browser(firefox) it will say it could not connect to webpage and will start saying on the connection local only. I really have no idea what to do about this, I have tried another ethernet cord and tried the windows updates when allowed and nothing has work. Please help me ! Thank you in advance :)

__________________
Mk3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 06:15 PM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,304
OS: Vista/Win7



see about updating the network card drivers
post the results of a ipconfig/all for review

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 06:56 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
OS: vista



Thank you for the reply, how exactly would i update the network card drivers? haha
__________________
Mk3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 07:59 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



Look online for the make/model of your computer (website), the website would either provide the make/model as well as the drivers for it.
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 08:46 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
OS: vista



Hey guys sorry long weekend, update: Tried multiple times to download "updated" network adapters/network devices from this laptop onto flashdrive to put on my desktop. Only one even started to upload but it wasn't right supposedly and the others with the same name wouldn't load at all. Any good sites for this?
__________________
Mk3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 08:55 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



Can you provide the make and model of your desktop? And also are you able to verify if any other computer/laptops can connect to the internet?
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 08:58 PM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



What's the make and model or your dekstop? If its a custom build what is the make and model of your motherboard?

From there we can help you find the correct drivers you need.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 09:11 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
OS: vista



Okay I don't know what else you might need to know besides those two things so I'll just post a few things from the basic info window.

It's an HP with Windows Vista Home Premium 2007.
Service Pack 2
Model: a6330f
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Prorcessor 5600+ 2.80 GHz
Memory: 3.00 GB
System Type: 32-bit operating system

Yes this laptop only those are the only two computers in my house. and of course all my devices like ipods, etc. can connect to our internet always.

IF theres any other computer info to look up please tell me! thanks again!! :)
__________________
Mk3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 01:48 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



Download this driver here. Let us know how that goes.
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 08:42 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
OS: vista



Hmm I tried that one but it doesn't seem tohave connected? is there anything specific i have to do after?
__________________
Mk3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 09:02 PM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Can you post a ipconfig /all.

In the Start Menu search box area type cmd and press Enter. Type ipconfig /all press enter

Right click and choose select all. Hit enter on the keyboard which should copy the text.

Paste the text in your next reply
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 10:59 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
OS: vista



I was about to say that I couldn't because the internet problem but I copied onto a document then transferred to this laptop lol.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Owner>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Owner-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-8C-8A-74-62
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::bdb5:c2eb:d839:e6d0%8(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 06, 2012 6:48:30 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 07, 2012 6:48:30 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201334112
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0F-31-9B-82-00-1E-8C-8A-74-62

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.gateway.2wire.net
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Owner>
__________________
Mk3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 06:48 AM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


The ipconfig looks to be ok.

Can you post the contents of your host file?

It is locate at: c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

You can open the file with notepad.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 01:06 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
OS: vista



# Copyright (c) 1993-2006 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost
__________________
Mk3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 03:43 PM   #15
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


All those settings look fine. What antivirus and firewall software are you using?
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 04:54 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
OS: vista



My firewall is just the standard windows one but it's off currently. Theres a few downloaded on my computer for antivirus. McAfee Secuirity, Malwarebites Anti- Malware(i think thats the name) and spyware doctor.
__________________
Mk3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 05:36 PM   #17
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Is it the mcafee security suite or just antivirus? Try disabling the mcafee.

Also, if you go to the cmd prompt again and type:

Ping 192.168.1.254
And
Ping google.com

Can you post the results for that too?

Thx
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 01:10 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
OS: vista



Tried to start up McAfee to disable but it said it could not check security status because no internet connection so I don't think that is affecting it.

for the ping 192.168.1.254:

Pinging 192.168.1.254 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.64: Destination host unreachable.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.64: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 2, Lost = 2 <50% loss),
C:\Users\Owner>


For ping google.com:

Ping request could not find host google.com Please check the name and try again.
__________________
Mk3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 01:46 PM   #19
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi back to your ipconfig /all

Quote:
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Owner-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net
Highlighted in red could be your problem.

1. Open networking and sharing centre>change adapter settings>right click Local Area connection>properties>sharing:

Remove checkmark from allow other network users to connect through this computers internet connection.

Remove checkmark Allow other network users to control or disable the shared internet connection click apply and ok restart pc.

Do an ipconfig /all if it is still enabled it should be set to no now if not follow below:

Log on to an administrator account do not use run as.

click start>search type regedit navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip
\Parameters

Right click ipEnableRouter and select modify and delete the 1 and put a zero in there click ok and restart pc do ipconfig /all again should now be set to no.

Check connectivity.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 03:08 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
OS: vista



Thank you, but that didn't work for me :/ It still has said yes but the value was already 0 and I tried anyways but both times it still shows yes. Ugh this problem is so frustrating .

__________________
Mk3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Unable to connect to internet with Windows 7
Hi guys, I registered in order to post here about my problem as it seems that you all are knowledgeable and would be able to fix my dilemma. Basically my desktop computer no longer connects to the internet, and I'll try to describe the problem to you all to the best of my ability. I ran...
Ishigori Networking Support 30 03-07-2012 08:53 AM
can't access Excel documents
I am trying to access my excel documents. When i click on it it says I need Microsoft Office Home and Student 2007 configuration and I need to enter a Product Key number. I can access Word but not Excel. Can you help me please. thanks, Karen
torchmich5 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 03-02-2012 04:02 PM
computer turns on by itself
motherboard has been tested by gigabyte, found no problem, next I want to test the power button, do you know how? any other ideas as to the cause?
badwaterbill Cases and Cooling 2 03-01-2012 04:35 PM
Icons won't show on initial start up
Hello, when I booted my pc up a few days ago, it booted up completely but stopped at the end. I could see my wallpaper but no icons or taskbar. I couldn't do anything so I rebooted the pc and it booted up perfectly fine. All the icons appeared. I have to do this everytime I boot-up. So I was...
Pixie515 Windows XP Support 1 03-01-2012 03:40 PM
question on recovery disc
I am sorry if this is a dumb question, but I am not a tech savvy as I would like, anyhow here it is; My sons hard drive is shot on his Compaq laptop, which i will replace, however neither him nor his mother have the recovery disk. I searched all over HP's website and only found frustration and...
mhuzinec Laptop Support 1 03-01-2012 03:10 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts