Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Small Business Network Setup Help!

This is a discussion on Small Business Network Setup Help! within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok, I am new here, and I tried searching on google, but I cannot find good information. I have a


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-08-2011, 05:05 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7



Ok, I am new here, and I tried searching on google, but I cannot find good information.

I have a freind who has a small business, they currently have 8 computers networked as a peer-to-peer workgroup. They want a Small Business Server and their computers put on a domain.

I want the Microsoft Small Business Server 2011 Standard to act as the DHCP and I guess DNS.

They currently have comcast internet and are using the Comcast Business IP Gateway (Which is the cable modem, but I do not know if it is a router also.).



Can someone tell me if this network setup would work:

Internet-Cloud --> Comcast Cable Modem IP Gateway --> Linksys 24 port switch --> 8 computers and SBS2001S server connected to the switch.

Is a router needed in the mix also? Would it look like this:?

Internet-Cloud --> Comcast Cable Modem IP Gateway --> Some Linksys Router --> Linksys 24 port switch --> 8 computers and SBS2001S server connected to the switch.

If no additional router is needed, is a standalone firewall needed? If so, w it look like this:?

Internet-Cloud --> Comcast Cable Modem IP Gateway --> Some Hardware Firewall --> Linksys 24 port switch --> 8 computers and SBS2001S server connected to the switch.




Other questions:

- In SBS2011S, I want this to be the domain controller, dns, and DHCP, so I have to turn off any other DHCP servers that are running either on the comcast modem and (if needed) the linksys router, correct?

- Do I have to configure the DHCP server on the SBS2011S to have any comcast information?

- If I get the setup working in one of the top three scenarios, what would IP address, Default Gateway, DHCP server, and DNS Server information possibly be on a client machine? (I am assuming the the client's IP address would come from the SBS2011S Server, the default gateway would be the ip address of the comcast modem or linksys router (which one?), the DHCP Server address would be the static IP address of the server, the DNS Server address would be the static IP address of the server)

As you can see, you can tell what I am trying to do. This is a small business with one server, and the server will be file storage, dhcp, dns, etc.

Please provide me with assistance!

THANKS.

__________________
dmarakowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 08:11 AM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



First determine if the comcast gateway is a router. A good start is to note how many lan ports it has as well as what ip range it is giving the pcs connected to it.

Gateway is always the connected device not what is beyond it. Gateway ip would be that of the routers lan interface

Correct for both dns and dhcp. One additional step: in dns server forwarders, you list the isps dns servers so internet name resolution requests go to them for resolution.

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 08:30 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7



Any more specific information?
__________________
dmarakowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 08:46 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 730
OS: Windows 2000



If you want to be lazy, you can set aside setting up DNS and AD, possibly even DHCP, for such a small network. I'm running a much larger one in this manner. The 'server' would be set up as the PDC, and the clients pointed to it. Everything from there would be handled by broadcast pretty much the way it is now.

Now if you want to do it PROPERLY, follow Wanderer's recommendations and then set up DHCP on the Windows server to be 'locked into' the client's MAC addresses. This was you get the benefits of static IPs from a centrally controlled location. You shouldn't need a router for a simple network like that, unless they want to segregate the traffic so individuals or departments can't see each other without being explicitly allowed to do so. As for the firewall, you can set up a software one on the Windows server, but I prefer one of the many boxes available out there from SonicWall, WatchGuard, Cisco, Juniper, etc... Something they say is good for a 'branch office' should do the trick. I'm running 50+ users off of a box that is only supposed to be rated for 10! ;)
__________________
Troy_Jollimore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 03:54 PM   #5
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



We don't use the term 'PDC' when discussing active directory. That was a term used to describe NT4 which has been retired 10 years.

Router is for internet access and is HIGHLY recommended to give minimal protection to the network and server. Better recommendation is a firewall appliance like Sonicwall.

Any more specific information?

Highly recommend you buy a 2011 SBS book and skim thru it. It will be invaluable to you.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 01:58 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 730
OS: Windows 2000



I saw you mention that in another thread. Old habits die hard. ;)
__________________
Troy_Jollimore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 02:02 PM   #7
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



They do for all of us :-)
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 03:22 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Xeneth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 416
OS: Windows 7 64bit, Ubuntu, openSUSE


Send a message via Yahoo to Xeneth

Rather it's a router or not, I would suggest having your own router just for a point of control. If the modem also has a nat, you can put it into passthrough mode.

__________________
Xeneth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New small business network admin help/advice.
Hello, I have recently undertaken a new job at a small business as their network administrator. I obtained this job through a friend who is now my boss and has experience at this particular business and how their infrastructure is organized. I have a 2 year networking specialist degree that I...
Chizzad Networking Support 3 03-22-2011 02:02 PM
Advice on small business setup
My work would like to move towards a more centralized setup than what we currently have (a simple NAS and multiple computers with their own logins), but I'm a little fuzzy on the best course of action. We'd eventually like everyone logging in with Active Directory to cut down on licenses and be...
tismon Windows Servers 13 02-22-2011 09:17 PM
Setup first network at home. Is this secure?
I just set up my first home network and I want to make sure I set it up in a secure and proper manner. (I'm new at this so please excuse my lack of knowledge on the subject). I have a desktop hooked up to a cable-modem, and two laptops connected to the same internet connection using a wireless...
JAFL Networking Support 9 02-07-2011 10:25 AM
Complete network setup and config
I have a sizable network setup at home... However my changing needs and requirements require me to make some changes... My current setup consists of: 16 Port 10/100 switch, Dlink modem/router, Dlink Wireless VoIP router, Thecus N299 NAS, Thecus N3200 NAS, 2 network printers, Various...
madmikey Networking Support 1 01-17-2011 06:57 AM
network monitor/filtering solution, small business
Wondering if a few people can offer some recommendations. Currently working in a small shop where most clients range from 10-100 users. A few clients in the larger range would like a way to monitor and/or filter their employees network traffic for cost/productivity analysis. Unfortunately,...
JCGee Security and Firewalls 1 01-16-2011 09:09 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts