Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Setting up Linksys WRT54G (v7) with Cable internet connection

This is a discussion on Setting up Linksys WRT54G (v7) with Cable internet connection within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi everyone, I've once tried to do this 3 months back but couldn't find exactly what I need to make


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-22-2009, 01:44 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP


Question

Hi everyone,

I've once tried to do this 3 months back but couldn't find exactly what I need to make it work.. fast forward to today and I needed to get this to work as the Hub I've been using so 2 of my PCs can get Internet isn't working anymore

My Internet Connection Setup
We have a CAT5/Ethernet Wall Plate and all we need to do is to connect a CAT5 cable from the Wall Plate to our PC to get Internet access.. no modem, no fancy settings is required

My current setup is Wall Plate -> Hub -> 2 PCs

The New Setup
I have a Router Brand/Model: Linksys WRT54G Version 7 (I don't have the CD anymore though) that I brought back from my family home that I'd really like to use as the Hub can't function anymore. If I remember correctly, 3 months back when I tried configuring this, it isn't as easy as plugging everything in the correct places.. back in my family home, there was a modem involved therefore I knew how to set it up.. but at my place, there isn't a modem required to get connected.. so that's how I got stuck and never knew how to continue from there

I hope you guys can give me some guidelines on how to set this up to be used for Wired & Wireless (this would be extra cool)

Thanks :)

__________________
bitterpill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 02:16 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

Note that the wireless encryption and channel selection will have to be done after the basic wired connection is established, the first step is to get wired connections working.

  • Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.
  • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
  • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
  • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
  • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
  • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
  • Boot the computer.

When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

IPCONFIG /ALL

PING <computer_IP_address>

PING <default_gateway_address>

PING <dns_servers>

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
Paste the results in a message here.

<computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

<default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

<dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 09:07 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP


Question

Hi johnwill,

Thanks for the instructions. I've read them through and I have one confusion, I don't need a modem to connect to the internet, it's like a straightforward connection to get a PC connected on the Internet

Wall Plate <---------- [ Ethernet cable ] --------------> PC

I don't even need authentication, it's just a plug in & play situation

So in the case of using a router specifically Linksys WRT54G Version7, how should this be done?
__________________
bitterpill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 09:26 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP


Pencil

Some extra information to help you imagine the scenario I'm in more effectively. I am living in an apartment with 120 units where the Internet access is given free. Each unit gets 2 CAT5 Wall Plate, each Plate has a unique IP Address

I am guessing to get the Internet connection across all units, they're using a Router. So technically, my situation may be like this

Internet Provider <----- Main Router <----- Wall Plates on each Unit
__________________
bitterpill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 08:18 AM   #5
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Let's see this from a direct connection to your Internet.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 03:49 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



Hi johnwill,

With a direct connection, this is the information for ipconfig /all

Quote:
C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Stryfer
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : citybroadband.net.my

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : citybroadband.net.my
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-B6-A3-D2
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.168.67.13
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 202.168.67.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.168.64.10
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.168.64.3
202.168.64.4
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 2009-12-24 07:47
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 2009-12-24 08:47

C:\>
__________________
bitterpill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 03:52 PM   #7
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


My instructions will work, except for the part about powering down the modem. You have a DHCP enabled connection.

One question. Can you connect any computer to this wired apartment connection and have it work? If so, just follow my cookbook and the router should work.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 04:29 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



Hi Johnwill,

Yep, if you connect a cable from the wall plate to the computer, the computer will have Internet

Just to confirm, so the set up should be

a) Connect the cable from wall plate to the router's WAN/Internet port
b) Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports
__________________
bitterpill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 05:37 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



Hi, here's the results of my ipconfig /all, the results look promising but I can't ping to the external IP and DNS server though...

Quote:

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Stryfer
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : citybroadband.net.my

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : citybroadband.net.my
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-B6-A3-D2
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.168.64.3
202.168.64.4
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 2009-12-24 09:20
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 2009-12-25 09:20

C:\>ping 192.168.1.100

Pinging 192.168.1.100 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.100:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\>ping 202.168.64.3

Pinging 202.168.64.3 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 202.168.64.3:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\>ping 202.168.64.4

Pinging 202.168.64.4 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 202.168.64.4:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\>ping 206.190.60.37

Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.

C:\>
__________________
bitterpill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 06:05 PM   #10
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Go into the router's configuration and look at the WAN status, post a screenshot of that page here.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 06:09 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



How can I get into router's config?

I've tried 192.168.1.1 on the browser but it didn't work
__________________
bitterpill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 11:23 AM   #12
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


I'd have to see what the error is there. There is no reason I can think of that you can't get into that router after a factory configuration. Did you try accessing it from another computer?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 10:53 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



Hi johnwill, a merry christmas to you if you're celebrating :)

Anyway, there is no particular errror. Just a default error a browser gives you when you can't access a page due to no internet connection.

Just for your additional information, when I pinged 192.168.1.1 I get a "Request timed out" error on command prompt

I've tried this on 2 different computers. Same results. Can't access 192.168.1.1 and can't ping it too
__________________
bitterpill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 09:43 AM   #14
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


If you factory reset the router and connect and still can't ping, the router is either dead, or you have a firewall on the machine blocking outgoing requests.

Have you tried booting in Safe Mode with Networking and seeing if that works?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 10:49 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



Hi johnwill, very sorry for the long silence. My desktop has been acting up and I couldn't get online. But anyhoo, I have some hopeful news.

I am now using the router you've been helping me to setup, however, via a Wireless connection. I can't get it to work via wired connection. I can't access the 192.168.1.1 page when it's connect via wire. With wireless, it's possible

This ain't cool coz I have 2 PCs that needed to be connected via wired as both are old desktops and don't have WIFI compatibilities

What's your opinion on this problem and what should I do so it can be used wired too?
__________________
bitterpill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 04:25 PM   #16
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


If you KNOW the cables you're using are good, and the ports on the computers are good, it sounds like the router has a problem. There is no "magic" to connecting to the router, just connecting it with an Ethernet patch cable to one of the LAN ports is all that's required. Since the computers connect to the direct connection with a wired connection, I'm assuming their ports are functional.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts