Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Setting up a repeater with Verizon FiOS router

This is a discussion on Setting up a repeater with Verizon FiOS router within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. A friend has asked me to help set up a repeater for their house to get a better signal in


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-07-2012, 04:43 AM   #1
GIGO
 
Raylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,426
OS: Win7 x64 (desktop and laptop) and XP Pro laptop



A friend has asked me to help set up a repeater for their house to get a better signal in locations farther from their main router that is a Verizon Actiontec M1424-WR Rev. C. I am recommending that he get an old router (Linksys wrt54GL or E2000) that I can convert into a repeater with DDWRT firmware (yes, a little fiddly but I've done this before) as a cheap solution, or with a purpose built Netgear or Linksys range extender repeater as a more $ solution.

Anyone ever set up a repeater with one of these Verizon Actiontecs? Are there any known major issues or showstoppers (beyond all the usual setup).

__________________
Raylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 11:27 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Phou's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA-RI
Posts: 607
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit



I haven't done it with the Actiontec and a repeater. I do have a setup with two access point, both are configured the same way just the channels are different. For example first AP is on channel 1 and the second AP on channel 6. But with this setup you have to run a wire to the second AP.

__________________
Phou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 11:42 AM   #3
GIGO
 
Raylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,426
OS: Win7 x64 (desktop and laptop) and XP Pro laptop



Thanks, but needs to be a wireless repeater. My old Linksys wrt54gl with DDWRT works great here for me as a repeater bridge with my main Netgear router. But not sure how compatible something like this would be with the Actiontec. I guess I'll find out when we try it.
__________________
Raylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 05:02 PM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Never used a repeater with actiontec access point but is possible no problem.

You are looking to bridge using DD-WRT rather then repeat, bridging won't boost the signal as a repeater does please understand that. If you wish to use DD-WRT then a link below:
How to Convert a Second Router into a Wireless Bridge | | Tech Support Forum
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 05:18 PM   #5
GIGO
 
Raylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,426
OS: Win7 x64 (desktop and laptop) and XP Pro laptop



I am not a DDWRT expert but I have successfully set up a couple of repeater/bridges. Works perfect. It connects to the main router wirelessly, relays the wireless signal to farther reaches and also works like a wireless bridge by allowing wired ethernet devices to connect up and join the network. Only thing is that DDWRT repeater and repeater/bridge (at least with the older Linksys line) works only with WPA2. My friends old Actiontec only supports WEP (I know, unsatisfactory!). He may ask VZ to give him a more modern router so he can have proper security... then we will decide which way to go on a repeater.

__________________
Raylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting up belkin router as access point
I got ahold of a Belkin N+ router recently to replace my old Linksys. It turned out my modem was bad too, and I found out a netgear n300 modem/wireless router was cheaper than a regular modem. I decided to get a usb 802.11n usb card since I was switching to an N router and ended up getting 2 of...
s10sleeper Networking Support 7 10-15-2011 12:34 PM
i have lost access to my router setup page
i have a dlink dir-615 and my wireless was on and router working fine could access my router page i have 2 pc's both connected fine no problem for months as xmas is! my son's bedroom was a tip with toys etc... as boys are so i disabled the wireless so he coudnt go on xbox live till his room was...
pastaman06 Networking Support 7 01-04-2011 03:19 PM
Setting up DSCP and QoS on SMC router
Hello I have a problem setting up the correct QoS on my router. I have a SMC networks router, model SMCD3GN. There are currently 4 wired networks connected to the router, in addition to 2 wireless connections, so basically 6 computers rely on this router to surf the net. Because of the...
thinkingofaname Networking Support 3 01-03-2011 04:45 PM
Verizon Fios Networking Question
So I've had Verizon Fios for quite a while now. We have our main router in our ground floor family room next to that computer. I have a custom build desktop in my room on the second floor. I have had countless problems with wireless networking and it would be a huge hassle to run ethernet cables...
ShoeLace1291 Networking Support 1 01-03-2011 11:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts