Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support


Router suddenly not assigning IP Addresses

This is a discussion on Router suddenly not assigning IP Addresses within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My PC's internet connection stopped yesterday out of the blue and I managed to fix it by assigning it a


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-11-2017, 02:05 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 10



My PC's internet connection stopped yesterday out of the blue and I managed to fix it by assigning it a static IP address. The problem is, it uses the same IP as my phone, so if I get on the WiFi my PC internet slows down or stops working completely. I've reset my router and modem multiple times, and I've gone into the router settings to check that the Dynamic IP is enabled. But whenever I change my PC connection to dynamically receive an IP, the network shows up as Unidentified with no internet. I'm new to the forum so if I left out some information just let me know. Thanks in advance for any help.

My PC is running Windows 10 connected by Ethernet through powerline, my ISP is Charter and my router is a Netgear WNDR3800.
AgentBuckwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2017, 02:25 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 938
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Techie19

Have you tried the following commands?

ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew

Make sure you change your NIC's IPv4 settings to receive IP dynamically instead of using a static IP before trying above commands.

Router could be fine and DHCP function working correctly but your client (computer) is having some issues with it's TCP/IP stack.

Doesn't hurt to try. Just my 2 cents...
Techie19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 02:58 AM   #3
Team Manager - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey & West Sussex
Posts: 8,201
OS: W7 & W10



Quote:
The problem is, it uses the same IP as my phone,
you should be able to set an IP address which does not conflict with the phone.
Also it will not slow down , it would NOT work , and flag a IP address conflict

if after you have tried Techie19 suggestion and still not working
post back an ipconfig /all


ipconfig /all

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

For Windows 8 or Windows 10
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tuto...-in-windows-8/
Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.
Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin)[/indent]
For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R
Now type CMD
Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.
ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt
It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 12:58 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Techie19 View Post
Have you tried the following commands?

ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew

Make sure you change your NIC's IPv4 settings to receive IP dynamically instead of using a static IP before trying above commands.

Router could be fine and DHCP function working correctly but your client (computer) is having some issues with it's TCP/IP stack.

Doesn't hurt to try. Just my 2 cents...
Okay, so I set my NIC to dynamic IP and now it at least doesn't show the network as Unidentified anymore. I tried the commands and after /reset it tells me, "An address has not yet been associated with the network endpoint."
AgentBuckwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 01:07 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 10



Okay, here are my /all results from when I have IP set to dynamic.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESKTOP-AR4PNTO
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : D0-50-99-4D-56-C1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::393f:e981:515f:49ec%7(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.73.236(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::6a1:51ff:fe8f:2654%7
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 97538201
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-20-06-86-5B-D0-50-99-4D-56-C1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
AgentBuckwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 02:41 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 675
OS: win7



I would suspect the problem is with the powerline adapter.

Does a direct wired connection to the router work?
GentleArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 03:04 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 10



Unfortunately I can't try a direct connection because my router is on the opposite end of my house. I did try to use a USB Wireless adapter I used before I got the powerline adapter, but that didn't work with dynamic IP either. It connected to the wifi, but had no internet access. I ran the built-in Windows troubleshooter and when it's done, it say "Wifi doesn't have a valid IP configuration." I don't know if you'll need it or if it will make a difference, but I'll post my ipconfig for the wireless adapter. What I can boil this down to is that none of my devices will connect to my internet without being assigned a static IP address.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESKTOP-AR4PNTO
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8191SU Wireless LAN 802.11n USB 2.0 Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 68-1C-A2-04-E7-28
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::11ff:80a2:b27:5de6%9(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.93.230(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::6a1:51ff:fe8f:2654%9
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 57154722
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-20-06-86-5B-D0-50-99-4D-56-C1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
AgentBuckwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 04:00 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 675
OS: win7



"none of my devices will connect to my internet without being assigned a static IP address.

Set the router back to factory [do you know how?]
Reconfigure.
If the problem continues see if there is a firmware update for your router.
If that doesn't fix the problem replace the router.
GentleArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 05:41 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 10



Well I finally got it working. It ended up being my router not being set up as a DHCP Server. I didn't expect something like that to be the problem seeing as it just suddenly stopped working during normal use and I had reset the router 3 or 4 times after it stopped, but that seems to have fixed the problem. now my phone, PC and TV are all connected to the internet. Thanks for the help; even the stuff that didn't solve the problem taught me more about network troubleshooting (I admittedly know very little about it other than how to get to the router settings).
AgentBuckwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 10:05 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 938
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Techie19

Glad you got it sorted out. Make sure you keep your router's firmware updated to the latest.
Techie19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
virtual router not assigning ip address to the client
Hi, My laptop is connected to wifi and want to share the internet with an other laptop. I installed virtual router wifi hotspot , assigned network name, password and it is running. I connected the ssid in the other laptop. However, internet is not working. Virtual Router window shows peers...
comonforall Networking Support 1 08-18-2014 04:38 PM
My Switch Causes My Verizon Router To Change All The IP Addresses
My Switch Causes My Verizon Router To Change All The IP Addresses and looses connections with the internet. Any idea why connecting a Netgear plug and play 24 port switch would cause this problem? Could someone have a router somewhere off the switch causing problems? We had a power outage and...
MrRoark Networking Support 2 09-12-2013 04:23 PM
Placing a wireless router in a closet? Yes/No? Physical router setups
My current new router: RT-AC66U - Networking - ASUS Question is, can I safely, ventilation wise, have it live in a typical 2'x2' closet that does not have any ventilation, and have it not burn up and/or be safe? I have the modem and switch living in one part of the house. All I plan to do is,...
nickgilman Networking Support 4 07-23-2013 01:26 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com