Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Router Problem : Medialink MWN-WAPR 150N Router, Setup Fails

This is a discussion on Router Problem : Medialink MWN-WAPR 150N Router, Setup Fails within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, all Here, I am having a trouble in setting up the new router, Medialink MWN-WAPR 150N with my laptop.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-17-2012, 04:35 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
OS: window 7



Hi, all

Here, I am having a trouble in setting up the new router, Medialink MWN-WAPR 150N with my laptop. I followed what the manual asked to do step by step, but at the end, a laptop detected strong signal for both wired and wireless, but it does not allow to connect to internet from both my laptop and smart phone. Please help me out to solve this problem.

Here is info for IPconfig/all.

C:\Windows>ipconfig/all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Wooyoung-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 5300 AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-6A-19-7B-D8
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82567LM Gigabit Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-0C-D3-5A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::50ec:e06c:13ea:dc48%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.100(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 17, 2012 7:13:43 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 18, 2012 7:13:43 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234888982
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-A1-52-E6-00-1F-16-0C-D3-5A
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
192.168.2.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{6C3A9D6C-B4FE-48A3-8AB6-F05898E5E8DF}:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

__________________
somelife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 11:01 AM   #2
JKC
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 2
OS: XP SP3



Hello,

I work for Medialink. It sounds to me like your router is not acquiring an IP address from your modem. This could be because of an IP conflict between the modem and router, a MAC Clone issue where the modem is looking for the MAC of your computer, or because you may have a PPPoE type setup instead of Dynamic or vice versa.

Do you have DSL or Cable? When you log into the router via 192.168.2.1 and go to the System Status page, what do you get for a WAN IP address if anything? Does the connection status say "Connecting", "Connected", or "Disconnect"?

Thanks,
Medialink Customer Support

__________________
JKC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:12 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
OS: window 7



Thanks for a reply. I have a cable, and system status is saying that wan ip is 0.0.0.0 and connection status is connecting. As you said, it seems like router is not properly receiving information from cable modem. Can you let me know how to solve this?
__________________
somelife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 06:41 AM   #4
JKC
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 2
OS: XP SP3



Sure, let's try a MAC Clone:

Login to the router
Click Advanced Settings > MAC Address Clone > Click the Clone MAC Address button > Apply > OK to reboot

After the router reboots, you should be online. If not, try connecting the computer straight to the modem and make sure that you can get online. I assume that is how you have it now in order to post these comments, but the alternative could be an older router that you are replacing. In which case, you would have to contact your ISP to reset your signal.
__________________
JKC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with CD driver
Hi! The other day one of my family members uninstalled Norton Internet Security to be able to install a new version of Norton 360. But we got a big problem after the uninstallation. The computer's CD/DVD driver won't recognize any kind of CD or DVD even if they work on other computers. A lot of...
Yowsah Removable Media Drives 8 02-19-2012 06:08 PM
[SOLVED] Media players problem, ram issue?
Hello, I recently bought a new pc. Every time when i watch movies on media player, it starts to lag and eventually voice and image go out of sync. When i restart my computer it's fine for another 10 minutes but then the problem comes back. This is the case with other players too. I was guessing...
Odense36 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 18 02-18-2012 02:56 AM
whats the problem?
Hi, I have a problem with PC :) i dont know what exactly is causing it. Problem: PC doesent wana load web pages, i cant uninstall programs, i wasnt able to transfer pictures from my camera (via usb), explorer (computer file explorer) freezes and doesent respond. It can load anti-virus, and...
domiq Motherboards, Bios & CPU 13 02-17-2012 11:22 PM
Linksys router/usb ethernet no response
I have a linksys router wrt54g that is connected to my Comcast modem. I wanna setup a ethernet connection to another desktop PC using a usb linksys ethernet but, i am not getting any signal from the router but I'm getting a connection on my friends laptop with my linksys router. On my other...
shinjr99 Protocols and Routing 5 02-17-2012 03:08 PM
networking problem
Ihave three computers 2 laptops 1 desk top. laptops have wireless connection to the network desktop(main) wire connection. After establishing network laptop no1 can see all computers and share files . Laptop 2 and desk top can see each other and share files but can not see laptop 1 and can not...
OBAYKAL Windows XP Support 3 02-17-2012 01:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts