Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

ROUTER HELP PLEASE

This is a discussion on ROUTER HELP PLEASE within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am trying to connect a 2nd router to an exsisting router in my home, the location of the 1st


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-21-2012, 02:43 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
OS: windows



I am trying to connect a 2nd router to an exsisting router in my home, the location of the 1st router is in a location where it is hard or impossible for other places in the house to cath the wifi. Is that possible and if so can you tell me exactly what i need to purchase . Oh, and the most cost effective. Thanks
#help!

__________________
hlepplease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 03:01 PM   #2
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,641
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

I moved your thread to Networking forum

You really want to add a Access Point . . not a router.

Newegg.com - NETGEAR WN604-100NAS Wireless-N 150 Access Point

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 03:32 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
OS: windows



i really am not good with the router selection process as it is and i dont really know what a access point is .. can you explain to me the difference and why an access point is better
__________________
hlepplease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 03:33 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
OS: windows



Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich View Post
and welcome to the Forum

I moved your thread to Networking forum

You really want to add a Access Point . . not a router.

Newegg.com - NETGEAR WN604-100NAS Wireless-N 150 Access Point
THANK YOU
i really am not good with the router selection process as it is and i dont really know what a access point is .. can you explain to me the difference and why an access point is better
__________________
hlepplease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 03:38 PM   #5
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,641
OS: XP, Win 7



This explains the differences:

How do hubs, switches, routers, and access points differ?

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLEASE Help.
(I will list specs under this.) The computer I built for my boyfriend is not running as expected. With the Video Card out everything will run normally, but with the video card in (no matter how many times I reseat it, check the power pins, or disable on board VGA) it will not run properly. It...
shellerbee Video Card Support 7 03-23-2012 09:00 AM
Good router for Apple MAC computers.
Hi guys, This coming Monday my friend wants me to network his computers at his place. He has one PC, and two MAC computers. The problem is that he claims he gets low wireless signal on both of his MAC computers. He tells me that one MAC computer is two walls away and the signal is so slow...
DBCooper Networking Support 3 03-22-2012 11:08 AM
[SOLVED] Computer crashes and random colors appear on screen.Please help :)
Recently my computer started crashing while playing games and sometimes while i was simply browsing.The problem first started after i updated an nvidia driver and i cant find a way to deal with this.Any kind of help will be appreciated (i am not that good with pc's).
supermass Video Card Support 8 03-22-2012 07:29 AM
Help Please, New Build, but not the 1st
New parts list: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit (Full) System Builder DVD 1 Pack Kingston HyperX KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX 2x4 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 PC3 12800 AMD FX 4100 4-Core Processor, 3.6 4 Socket AM3+ FD4100WMGUSBX ASRock 970 EXTREME3 AMD 970 & SB950 ATX DDR3 800 AMD - AM3+ Motherboard Arctic...
ruggeri3 Building 7 03-22-2012 04:11 AM
Burnt Dvd-Rs And Any Disc Images That I Create Are All Corrupt - Please help
First of all, I apologise if this is the wrong forum, but I don't know where the cause of this problem lies. I have a Windows 7 64 bit PC which until recently was working fine, including burning data DVDs (ebooks, zip files, text files, etc). ABout a week or two back, though, the discs I burnt...
Sheldon2012 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 03-21-2012 01:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts