Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Router Default ip not working?

This is a discussion on Router Default ip not working? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just bought Crysis 2 on my pc and when I try to join any multilayer game, it just says


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-28-2011, 08:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
OS: win7



I just bought Crysis 2 on my pc and when I try to join any multilayer game, it just says connection to host lost. I thought maybe it has something to with ports being closed or something since it says my NAT type is moderate. The problem is this:
I can not get access to the config page for my router( which is a w8901g by the way). When I try the default ip number (192.168.1.1)it wont work. I tried using ipconfig command to see my default gateway, and its something weird:172.18.30.254. The thing is, my connection is really weird, I have to connect using some sort of VPN using a unique IP, and I had to send my router to be configured in a special way. Here is the text for ipconfig /all :

Quote:
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Acebox
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : abadan-ref.ir

PPP adapter crystal-USA:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : crystal-USA
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.25(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

PPP adapter VPN Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VPN Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.218(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 4.2.2.4
217.218.155.104
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : abadan-ref.ir
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168D/8111D Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-18-A2-F2-B7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::69f6:b46a:a659:110a%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.18.30.25(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 28, 2011 6:24:12 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 29, 2011 6:24:12 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.18.30.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.251.5
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234893336
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-88-D5-1F-00-30-18-A2-F2-B7
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.251.1
172.16.252.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.abadan-ref.ir:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : abadan-ref.ir
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{9D976612-AECD-491E-A697-BD614D037C10}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{AE09E0E6-00A1-4FC3-9CDB-F66A98EAEF60}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
What the heck is the problem? Is there somewhere i can manually change my ip address for my router so I can access the config page?

__________________
aiat_gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 08:25 AM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,023
OS: Vista/Win7



Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.18.30.254

It would appear either your router is in bridge mode or you are mis cabled by having the wan line plugged into a lan port on the router.

Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 08:50 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
OS: win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.18.30.254

It would appear either your router is in bridge mode or you are mis cabled by having the wan line plugged into a lan port on the router.
Im pretty sure im not in bridge mode, and the second part you said, what do you exactly mean?
__________________
aiat_gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 09:15 AM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,023
OS: Vista/Win7



What exactly do I mean????

OK you have router. It has a single wan port. It usually has muliple lan ports [4]. If you take the cable that should be going into the wan port and put it in the lan port you will not get a ip address from the router but from the modem. This is because the router is doing no routing but is just acting as a switch.

Make sense?

That router is suppossed to give you a lan ip in the range of 192.168.1.x
It is not.
There are usually only two reasons for this. Bridge mode and mis cabled. Check your cabling.

A test of this would be to bypass the router and connect directly to the modem. Do you get a ip in the 172 range?
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 09:31 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
OS: win7



ok, now I am officially confused. This is the modem-router that I am using:TD-W8901G. It has 4 lan ports as you said, so...there isn't any where to put the cable in, what now?
__________________
aiat_gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:29 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,023
OS: Vista/Win7



Then the only conclusion is the router is in bridge mode. You should be able to connect to it via the gateway ip 172.18.30.254

Can you?
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:50 AM   #7
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hi aiat_gamer,

If you're able to access the 172.18.30.254 as advised to your by Wand3r3r and found out that you're in Bridge Mode. You may change it to either PPPoA connection or PPPoE connection save the new setting then try accessing the Gateway IP 192.168.1.1.

Please let us know.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 11:49 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
OS: win7



The thing is, the first step does not work for me,
Quote:
Step 1 Open the web browser and type the IP address of the device in the address bar (default is 192.168.1.1). Press Enter.
When I use 172.18.30.254, again I get nothing(assuming I am doing it correct, I just have to type it in the browser and press Enter, right?) Now I haven't done this a long time, but I vaguely remember that I had to change the Internet protocol Version 4 properties from obtain IP address automatically to manual and if I remember correctly put in 192.168.1.1 instead, But it doesn't do anything for me when I try it now.
As for the bridge thing, it is done in here right?

If so I haven't done any bridging of any kind!
__________________
aiat_gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 11:55 AM   #9
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



Have you tried it with https? or just click here https://172.18.30.254

The Bridge shd be configured in your router and your Modem/Router supports it.

You might have to RESET your router to the Factory Default then and see if you're able to access 192.168.1.1. It's up to you.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:36 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 37
OS: Win 7


First off go to whats my ip and if its the same as the 172 ip then you have to unplug everything and make sure you have the WAN port pluged into the modem if its ina LAN port your just gunna have a switch and wouldnt access the router page. Read the back of the router the ports there will say abunch of LANs and one WAN the cable that goes in the modem which is what your coaxial (TV cable) is screwed onto. Take the cable with the RJ connecter thats plugged in your modem into what says WAN on the router after your have the router power cable pulgged back in. Unless that doesnt work you need to loginto the router and disable bridging mode... but you wont be able to login to your router unless your RJ connector is connected into the WAN port from the cable modem. Then go to whats my ip copy and paste your ip in your browser and you should be able to login.
__________________
Justin79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 08:52 AM   #11
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,023
OS: Vista/Win7



Aiat you appear confused about what we have been discussing. We are not talking about bridging your nics. We are talking about having put your router into bridge mode.

Now the question is how to access the router. You can't access it at 192.168.1.1 because that is no longer the routers gateway. 172.18.30.254 is the gateway yet you report you don't get a logon page.

To things to try;

1. go to ipchicken.com and note your wan ip address. Try accessing the router via that ip address.

2. disconnect all cables from the router except for a lan cable between your pc and the router. Reboot the router then reboot the pc. Does dhcp give you the same gateway ip of 172.18.30.254?
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 01:22 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
OS: win7



ipchicken gives me this:

Quote:
Name Address: 78.39.199.107
Remote Port: 49264
Browser: Opera/9.80 (Windows NT 6.1; U; en) Presto/2.7.62 Version/11.01
Using this in browser brings a page that only says It works! so...yeah.
As I said before, my Modem-router has 4 ports which I think are for lan and nothing else.
Also, currently the restarting the Modem is not an option right now, since I think I will be unable to use the net after restarting since I will have to send it again to be configured. The thing is my friend has the same problem as me so it is becoming really frustrating.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r
Does dhcp give you the same gateway ip of 172.18.30.254?
How can I do this?( im sorry but I rarely mess around with this stuff).
__________________
aiat_gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 07:12 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 37
OS: Win 7


You dont need a vpn to connect crysis yes Name Address: 78.39.199.107
Is your router ip type that into the browser you shld get a login page then open a ports say 3600-3602 and on your Crysis options page you shld be able to set up a port forward. I dont play games but normally thats how port forwarding work. If u type ip config /all you need to use the default gateway address for the routers forwarding address when you put in the ports. You can choose any un used ports over 1024
__________________
Justin79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 08:33 AM   #14
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,023
OS: Vista/Win7



aiat I didn't ask you to restart your modem. You appear to think restart means blank out the config. Not at all what I am asking you to do.

I am asking you to simple disconnect all cables to the router except the one going from your pc to the router. Reboot both the router then your pc. Then do a ipconfig /all.

Do you still get a 172.x ip?

Justin79 if you look at the OPs post of an ipconfig and the dns suffix you will see he is in a foreign country. To play american based games, since foreign countries are blocked due to hackers/etc, you need an american ip address. You get this by subscribing to a US based vpn service.

Least that is the usual reason for seeing vpn in ipconfig
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 03:17 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 37
OS: Win 7


Oh kk
__________________
Justin79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 06:55 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
OS: win7



I disconnected the phone-line from the Modem and restarted my pc and the modem itself, did the ipconfig /all thing and default gateway came back blank! Also my friend restarted his modem with no avail.
This is getting very frustrating, the only thing I can think of right now is trying out my modem on completely different ISP and see what happens then.
__________________
aiat_gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 08:18 AM   #17
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,023
OS: Vista/Win7



What does your friends modem have to do with anything we are working on?

OK the test proves it. Your router is in bridge mode. Only way to correct this is reset the router back to factory defaults which should then allow you to connect at 192.168.1.1 with the default user name and password for the unit.

You would want to consult the manual for the router concerning how to set to factory defaults and what the initial logon information is.

Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Half-Life 2 crash before launch
Upon launching the game through steam or using a desktop shortcut you see it begin to launch in the task manager then shortly after you see WerFault.exe pop up and the description windows reporting error, there is nothing that visibly appears on the screen stating their was a crash or error. I...
Kilour PC Gaming Support 0 03-23-2011 04:19 PM
FTP not working with my Belkin router.
I am attempting to upload some files to my school server will Filezilla. It worked the very first time I attempted to do this. A box popped up and read something like, " The key is unknown, this may not be the computer you think it is", there was a check box asking to approve this server and save...
sgtpepper36 Networking Support 9 02-02-2011 03:34 PM
router not working
i have a asus rtg32 router. i cant connect to internet through the router. if i connect it directly through LAN it gets connected though.
prerak Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 01-24-2011 09:14 AM
Win 32 Class Error
Peer block is unable to start packeting filter driver here is a list of drivers! Peer Block application will not start provides win 32 class error stating problem with starting packeting filter error! Report generated by DriverMax (DriverMax - free driver updates)...
JaCK421 File and Application Sharing 1 01-19-2011 05:51 AM
i have lost access to my router setup page
i have a dlink dir-615 and my wireless was on and router working fine could access my router page i have 2 pc's both connected fine no problem for months as xmas is! my son's bedroom was a tip with toys etc... as boys are so i disabled the wireless so he coudnt go on xbox live till his room was...
pastaman06 Networking Support 7 01-04-2011 02:19 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts