Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

router and switch setup question

This is a discussion on router and switch setup question within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Nettalk Duo voip device that is having issues. What I am trying to do is move the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-09-2011, 04:06 PM   #1
fop
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 SP1



I have a Nettalk Duo voip device that is having issues. What I am trying to do is move the Nettalk out from behind my access point's firewall. It is already in the DMZ with all the proper port forwarding done, but the Nettalk still has issues. Any help is appreciated.

I am trying to keep this short, so if I need to clarify anything please ask.

Devices:
SB6120 cable modem with Comcast (~32Mbps down, ~5Mbps up)
USR5461 wireless AP with DD-WRT micro build
Nettalk Duo
Unknown gigabit switch

Current setup:
SB6120 -> USR5461 -> Nettalk and computer

Desired setup:
SB6120 -> Gigabit switch -> Nettalk and USR5461 -> computer (to AP)

Basically I want to know if this desired setup will work (i.e. puting a switch between the modem and router and hooking the router and nettalk to the switch).

If it doesn't work, I would appreciate any low-cost suggestions. Thank you in advance.

__________________
fop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 04:11 PM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,128
OS: Vista/Win7



it will only work if you get two public ip addresses from the ISP. Otherwise one but not the other will work.

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 03:36 PM   #3
fop
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 SP1



Thanks for the reply.

New question: Since Comcast now supports ipv6 in my area would I still need to pay Comcast for a second ip address?

Also, if Comcast does allow it now, I assume all of my devices need to support ipv6, or can I have some legacy ipv4 devices connected?

For example, I would still like to have the nettalk duo device connected between the modem and router, and I assume the modem, router, switch and nettalk devices would all need to support ipv6, but would devices behind the router need to support it was well, or could the router us NAT for legacy devices?

I hope my questions make sense.

Thanks!
__________________
fop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 03:57 PM   #4
fop
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 SP1



Sorry for the double post, but I have a piggy-back question.

If I have a router with an ipv6 address from my isp, can i have some devices behind the router using ipv6 and others ipv4 (i.e. one device using ipv6, another using ipv4, both of which connected to the routers lan switch)? I assume this is not possible.

Thanks again!
__________________
fop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Switch and Router
Hi, I'm a bit unsure when it comes to networking beyond a single router/switch and was wondering if I'm thinking correctly. Basically I have a router provided by my ISP with an integrated 10/100 switch. I still want to benefit from the wireless radio it provides, however want to add a gigabit...
themoodude Protocols and Routing 5 11-04-2011 02:50 PM
Problem with router and switch
Sorry that my English is not good and my knownledge at networking is slim. I will try to provide as much info as I can. Lately at my place we have setup new ADSL. The internet provider give us a new modem along way (Comtrend if as I know but not exact series since it's in next building and...
vuluc88 Networking Support 5 10-25-2011 10:50 PM
How do I configure a switch to work with a router?
Right now I have it connected like this: Internet -> SURFboard SB6120 Modem -> DGL-4100 Router (modem in the WAN port, 3 internet connections plus the switch in the LAN ports) -> DGS-1008G Switch (2 other internet connections connected to this, as well as an Xbox 360). The problem is that...
wanderer1 Networking Support 10 09-18-2011 11:18 AM
Wireless is jamming the switch
Hi all, Current network configuration is as follows: Internet -> Router -> 24port Switch (main switch) I have seven network segments, connected to the main switch via 8port switches. Just to clarify, all the segments are in the same subnet. One of the segment, has a wireless N router...
chweetraju Networking Support 3 08-09-2011 09:11 PM
Switch works but not when connected to router
Hello, I have a switch connecting PCs in the upstairs and a router downstairs which connects to the internet 2 PCs and the Switch. The 2 PCs downstairs work perfectly. When I have the switch connected to my router(modem) it drops internet connection intermitantly, and also doesn't let me connect...
mcgrorys Networking Support 2 04-18-2011 09:46 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts