Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Resolved: ARP cache Problems

This is a discussion on Resolved: ARP cache Problems within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've been having some problems with my arp cache, it seems when i try to repair the connection it says:


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-28-2007, 02:42 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 30
OS: Windows XP with SP2


Exclamation

I've been having some problems with my arp cache, it seems when i try to repair the connection it says: Unable to flush arp cache bla bla bla. I think the solution is stoping the service remote access but when i try to stop it, it gives me the error 1053..I hope you guys can help me :(.If there are any other solutions pls tell me .Thanks

__________________
DiogoPedreira is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 08:42 AM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 10:49 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 30
OS: Windows XP with SP2


Laugh

oh god, thanks john, man you really helped me a lot, you guys are awesome!!
Bow down to john.Thanks for the help.

Thanks!
__________________
DiogoPedreira is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 08:21 AM   #4
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


I presume that fixed it?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 11:00 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 30
OS: Windows XP with SP2



yes its fixed xD.Thank you! wooo.Really thx!
__________________
DiogoPedreira is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 11:26 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
kinbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,459
OS: Experimenter



johnwills calling card saves the day again I would steal it from you, but I don't want to be bopped on the head
__________________
Half viking, half pirate, stronger than both
XP Repair
Malware Removal
Vista Repair
Downgrade Vista
kinbard is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 11:57 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 30
OS: Windows XP with SP2



dam this guys are pros at knowing about computers..Well keep it up guys!
__________________
DiogoPedreira is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 12:38 PM   #8
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


We love happy customers.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surf sidekick
Could someone please help me??? I downloaded adware se and spybot and I am still getting popup's from surf sidekick. I can not seem to delete the file. I also tryed doing a hijack this logfile but for some reason I am having trouble doing this. Please help! Thank you Michelle
nicdan Inactive Malware Help Topics 75 10-18-2005 04:46 PM
Please HELP Fast
Hello my computer has been running kinda slow lately and stuff. Im am getting a lot of popups even thougn I have a popup blocker. Ill open things and they will be open and running in the background but the program doesn't popip till many minutes later. It freezes a lot and internet runs very...
Jill21 Inactive Malware Help Topics 9 10-07-2005 12:31 PM
Pls help !
Hello, i am having problems installing Service Pack 2 and some of my programs are crashing, i followed all the steps to fight spyware, and i have fixed a lot of things but when i used spybot S&D i accidently fixed "backweb" and im thinking i wasn't suppose to, because i keep getting "runtime...
TheDaX Inactive Malware Help Topics 17 09-26-2005 09:22 AM
Big Trouble, can't even startup normally?
I have to be in safe mode to startup. I have run Norton, TrendMicro, Pandasoft, Adaware, Spybot, CWS, and even Yahoo's antispyware programs. I know one of the popups is from surfside kicker 3. By the way, how come I can't change the resolution in safe mode? It defaults to the lowest res. ...
ao13 Resolved HJT Threads 27 09-05-2005 03:02 PM
stuck in virtual treacle...
not sure what's wrong but everything has gone really slow and jerky. spybot search and destroy says that there is something called holyistic (?) that can't be deleted. i think it may be the route of the problem. here's a hijack this log. thanks in advance for any assistance... Logfile of...
eugene007 Inactive Malware Help Topics 3 07-29-2005 03:04 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts