Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Reduced bandwidth connecting through router

This is a discussion on Reduced bandwidth connecting through router within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I would like to seek some expert advises/solution(s) in regards to my network bandwidth issue. I reside in


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-28-2012, 10:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
OS: 7



Hi all,

I would like to seek some expert advises/solution(s) in regards to my network bandwidth issue.

I reside in Canada and currently using cable services through TekSavvy (uses Rogers as backbone). When I connect my PC (through ethernet) directly to modem I'm receiving downlink over 20mbps, however once I connect through my TP Link router (TL-WR841N) the downlink drops to 7mbps.

I've attempted to upgrade to the latest firmware and look into possible configurations on the router to see if there was any bandwidth limitation however I have yet to identify any issues.

Since I'm not familiar with network settings myself, I've decided to post my issue here for a solution. If there are any additional technical details required to assist please let me know and i'll download the software / provide any necessary traces accordingly

Many thanks,
Justin

__________________
justin_111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 10:45 PM   #2
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hi Justin and Welcome to TSF,

Check your QoS setting, if it's enabled, disabled it for now. Also disable UPnP and see it it makes any difference. Disable any Mac filtering as well.

I've had a similar issue as yours as soon as I setup my brand new Netgear router and disabling a couple of things did the trick for me.

Give us an update please.

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 07:38 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
OS: 7



Hi 2xg,

I've been disable the QSS, UPnP and Mac filtering to test the bandwidth. But it remains the same speed.

Many thanks,
Justin
__________________
justin_111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 11:42 AM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,911
OS: Vista/Win7



do you have stateful packet inspection enabled? If so disable it.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 03:37 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
OS: 7



the stateful packet inspection is disable.
__________________
justin_111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 04:07 PM   #6
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Go through your router setting and see what's not needed (such as Guest Zone, USB support, etc) disable them for now.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 01:45 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
OS: 7



Hi 2xg,

none of those feature are enable.
__________________
justin_111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 02:04 PM   #8
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



How are you connecting? wirelessly or via cable?

Also do you have the latest V7 firmware?
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 02:00 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
OS: 7



I connect my router through ethernet cable and I already install the latest V7 firmware.
__________________
justin_111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 02:13 PM   #10
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



Head to Bandwidth Control > Rules list

Delete all rules.

Other than that I cant see whats causing it.

If there are no rules try factory resetting the router.

__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] MediaLink router and slow WiFi speed
I recently switched from Linksys WRT54G router to MediaLink router. My wired connection speed stayed the same but my wireless speed degraded significantly - roughly from 5-8mbps to 200-300kbps. I measured my wireless speed both on win7 laptop and iPad. My Roku box is also struggling. All...
bumbrlik Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 03-01-2012 11:11 AM
[SOLVED] Cannot connect to router
Hi TechSupport Forum! I have a problem! (hooray!) In a nutshell, my computer cannot connect to the router. Before I carry on, allow me to provide you with some specifications: OS: Windows 7 and XP dual-boot (Windows 7 is my main) Anti-virus: Avira Free Version
whenduckscry Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 6 03-01-2012 08:08 AM
Files opening slow in windows Xp SP3when connecting network
In windows Xp sp3 files are opening slowly when connecting network cable. The files are in local disk not from a network shared if I disabled or disconnect the network then its working as normal. Please help to resolve the issue
abhilash_cg Windows XP Support 6 02-28-2012 01:32 PM
IP Camera Not accessible through internet
I purchased an IP Cam for my girl friend to monitor her dog, she lives in an apartment complex that provides internet. I have been able to get the camera setup at my house to be accessed through the internet. I have a cable modem and a router, setup a dyndns account, port forwarded my router and...
drewscm Protocols and Routing 3 02-28-2012 12:54 PM
Newbie here. Problems connecting vista to internet
Hello all, I am a new member here and found the site by trying to trouble shoot the problems I've been having connecting my other desktop pc (with windows vista) to the internet. I am connecting it via ethernet/cat 5 and every time I continue to get a message that says unidentified network and...
clansing69 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 16 02-27-2012 11:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts