Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

PXE-E76: Bad or missing multicast discovery address

This is a discussion on PXE-E76: Bad or missing multicast discovery address within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi. I've installed a Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition with ADDS, DNS and DHCP server. Everything is configured correctly


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-30-2013, 04:13 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Hi.

I've installed a Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition with ADDS, DNS and DHCP server.

Everything is configured correctly and running fine when I use an independent network.

When I uninstall the DHCP on the server and connect it to my primary network with a Linux router (ClearOS) handling DHCP i get an error message on the client computer when trying to boot with PXE.

"PXE-E76: Bad or missing multicast discovery address".

What do I need to do to make this work with my Linux router? Some port that has to be forwarded internally from the router to the WDS server?

Thanks in advance!

__________________
devdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:16 PM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,045
OS: Vista/Win7



You don't port forward on a lan.

Was PXE working before you made this change?
You don't mention running a pxe server on the AD server.

Most likely your router is not providing the correct dns server ip which should be the AD server not the gateway.

Though dns should not be required at the pxe level.

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:19 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



I do run WDS (pxe boot) on the server.

It works great as long as the server is connected to a independent network.
__________________
devdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:32 PM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,045
OS: Vista/Win7



What do you mean by "independent" network?

Is your dhcp server giving the AD servers ip for dns?
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:35 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



By independent i mean a stand-alone network. A network that is not connected to my primary network. A test-network if you will.
__________________
devdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 08:15 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,045
OS: Vista/Win7



So there is a router between the two networks now? Might want to review this

Configuring Router for PXE | Symantec Connect Community

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] help!!!! guy gone crazy with bluscreans!!!:@:@
i have an intel dh55hc motherboard in my pc i built my pc during summertime and at that time i got the patriot ram ... the whole stock had problems .. (they work with onestick bt the pc wont boot with 2 sticks) so i had a stick of 2gigs of that ram .. then i upgraded it with a kingston ram ..and...
avok95 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 21 11-17-2013 06:14 AM
HELP - constant BSoD, freezes
Hi everyone, new to the forum, thanks in advance. I have an Acer 4810TZ laptop running Win7 home premium SP1. For a long, long time it has been freezing constantly, while also going to BSoD fairly often. For freezes, it definitely occured most often at the Windows loading screen. It also seemed...
bxm701 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 07-26-2012 06:08 AM
Harddrive messed up will not format
Hi ive got a samsing SP1213N IDE HDD that i want to do a full format on. Im using a software called low level format tool 4.25 the free version you will probebally be aware of it. The problem i have is every software i use to format the drive errors either at the begining or half way through. ...
Morgiee Hard Drive Support 10 03-17-2012 03:07 PM
Seagate USB 2.0 Cable hard drive initializing problem
Hello , I am facing a problem since past two days with my seagate USB 2.0 External hard drive 500GB USB connects the drive properly but it was not at all listed in the drive list, when i checked from disk management then i found the problem was with initialization, but when i attempted to...
Rahul Srivastav Hard Drive Support 2 11-08-2011 12:21 AM
bad image error
I keep on getting the bad image error prompts everytime I open a program or even when I log in. Here is my HTJ logfile: Running processes: C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\IAAnotif.exe C:\Program Files (x86)\EgisTec\MyWinLocker 3\x86\mwlDaemon.exe...
zeebu Resolved HJT Threads 1 07-04-2011 10:47 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts