Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Problem with DNS Configuration

This is a discussion on Problem with DNS Configuration within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I was hoping to get some help with DNS Configuration issues. I have tried rebooting my computer, I have


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-03-2012, 07:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Vista



Hello, I was hoping to get some help with DNS Configuration issues. I have tried rebooting my computer, I have reset the router a few times, and I have tried the command ipconfig/flushdns. None of these provided a solution and I am still unable to view any web page. I have also updated my wireless driver, but that did not work either.

I work from home and I am currently logged in remotely to my headquarters in Atlanta. I am fully connected so I know there is not a connection issue.

I get the following message when I diagnose and repair "There may be a problem with your Domain Name Server Configuration"

Does anybody have any other solutions I can try?

Thanks

__________________
The Real McCoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 11:37 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,841
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi and welcome to TSF I have moved you to networking for further help

__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 01:13 PM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Hello,

Please can you do an ipconfig /all and paste the results into the thread.

Can you ping google.com from the PC/Laptop? If so, check the proxy settings within internet options:

Click Start> Control Panel> Internet options> Connections Tab> LAN Settings. Make sure that Automatically detect settings is ticked and that there is nothing specified as the proxy server.


Dave
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 01:20 PM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,764
OS: Vista/Win7



I would assume you are using a vpn connection to the corporate office?

Are you getting this dns error if when doing the vpn connection and you then try to browse the internet?
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 01:51 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Vista



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig/all

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1395 WLAN Mini-Card
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-5F-71-DE-E7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ccbb:bcf6:9fc3:dc5c%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, April 03, 2012 4:17:28 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, April 03, 2012 5:17:28 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.32.5.111
65.32.5.112
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet
Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-AE-1B-5B-F6
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ventyx.us.abb.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.ventyx.us.abb.com
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{C3D151BF-01E7-4F8E-AE1A-5AC4A2881
27C}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{CFC7FB5D-6748-4C0A-BDA0-E627690CD
C4B}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>
__________________
The Real McCoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 01:55 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
I would assume you are using a vpn connection to the corporate office?

Are you getting this dns error if when doing the vpn connection and you then try to browse the internet?
That's it! I just disconnected from VPN and tried to open firefox and it works fine. When I reconnected to VPN to log back in to my office comp, I can't open any websites from my personal comp. Any idea of how to fix this? Should I ask my IT dept?
__________________
The Real McCoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:26 PM   #7
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,764
OS: Vista/Win7



This is the way a vpn client works.

If you have a connection to work and a connection to the internet you can infect your corporate network via your internet connection.

You should talk to your IT dept but you most likely will be told not to be on the internet when you are on the vpn.

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible Airflow problem in my case?
My Phenom ii 965 x4 has been running hot lately so I decided to do a test to find out how hot. I used the latest version of OCCT and ran it for an hour. Under full load, my CPU runs at about 79c which from what I understand is not good. So, seeing as I bought this computer pre-built I decided to do...
cerealkillerxx Overclocking 11 05-02-2012 05:16 AM
problem with galss notepad
i dont know whether it is a right place to post this doubt or not i got a small problem,i like glass notepad a lot and i'd downloaded it and when i'm trying to open any notepad which contains some data then it is showing it blank fully:angry: :angry::facepalm:,when i try to open it with...
b.tulsirao Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 4 04-14-2012 09:09 AM
Help with VB 2010 Express.
Hi, For many years I have had a program running to water my garden, written in VB6... I have had to upgrade my PC to Win 7. Now I find that VB6 doesn't like me at all. I have downloaded 2010 express and although I have looked everywhere I can think of, I can't find a solution that works. My...
Roger ashley Programming 11 04-09-2012 12:03 PM
Problem with copying files on my windows 7 pro
I am having a huge problem with the computer at the moment., I have set up a brand new laptop and am trying to copy the information from the users old harddrive onto this new laptop using a hard drive reader. Although when I try to copy over this data it is sayin i need permission from...
tracey1991 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 7 04-07-2012 09:50 AM
Acer veriton M2610 raid problem
hi, i urgent need some help for this case. i have 1 veriton m2610(g630 processor, 4gb ram ,1tb sata hdd) install a PCIE raid card support with raid 0 and raid 1. and add in 1 more 1tb hdd. the problem is: i connect 2 of the harddisk to the raid card for setting as raid 1 and i cant set as...
bryanliew Hard Drive Support 5 04-03-2012 08:46 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts