Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Ports won't open!

This is a discussion on Ports won't open! within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just want to open up a few ports for Age of Empires 3 but no matter what I do


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-12-2011, 11:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7

My System

Confused

I just want to open up a few ports for Age of Empires 3 but no matter what I do the ports still stay closed.

I have a Belkin F6D4630-4 v2 modem/router (firmware updated to 2.00.25) and I use https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2 to check my ports.

I've forwarded the ports 2300-2310 in my router (both TCP and UDP) using the 'virtual servers' thing.
I've disabled windows firewall.
I've disabled my AVG antivirus.
I've disabled and enabled this thing to see if it would make a difference:
"UPNP Enabling:
ADVANCED FEATURE! Allows you to turn the UPNP feature of the Router on or off. If you use applications that support UPnP, enabling UPnP will allow these applications to automatically configure the router."

When I probe the ports from 2280 to 2330 using the Gibson research website, the ports I forwarded (2300-2310) say 'closed' and the others say 'stealth'. Why do they say CLOSED and not OPEN? There shouldn't be anything blocking those ports.

When I probe the ports from 2280 to 2330 with windows firewall ON, all of them say 'stealth', even though I've added those ports to the windows firewall exceptions.

Can anyone help me? I just want those ports to say "OPEN" so I can join all games on Age of Empires 3 instead of coming up with the message "Failed to join game".

__________________
Generikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 08:11 AM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



opening ports is for hosting games not joining them.
if you connect to your modem what ip address do you get?

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 01:57 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
opening ports is for hosting games not joining them.
if you connect to your modem what ip address do you get? It's a modem/router combined.
I read for AoE3 opening ports is for both joining and hosting them...?

From cmd, ipconfig:
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

External IP changes every time I restart my modem/router.
When I host a LAN game my IP shows as 192.168.2.2 (but I don't want to join LAN games)
When I join Ensemble Studios Online it doesn't show my IP.

I just tried another modem/router (D-Link), with the exact same results (2300-2310 ports closed and others on stealth). Maybe it's something to do with Windows 7 (32 bit) that blocks those ports? I've turned off my Windows firewall, router firewall and antivirus...
__________________
Generikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 02:09 PM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



go to ipchicken.com
what is your public ip address? x out the first octet for security reasons
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 02:37 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7

My System


Yea, my public IP changes every time I restart my modem/router.

Right now it's ***.237.55.208

Although I don't see what my public IP has to do with anything.
__________________
Generikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 02:58 PM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



Please take some time and review the docs at portforward.com for a clear understanding of how port forwarding works.

Your public ip is what you would give to someone to join a game you are hosting.

Reason I asked what your public ip is concerns how some ISP's handle network addressing. Some just extend their private network to you which means you don't get a public ip only a private ip which can't be forwarded to given the situation.

Fortunately for you this is not the case.

According to portforward.com Age of Empires III uses
TCP 80, 2300 and UDP ports 2300-2310

You only mention forwarding 2300-2310 so you missed port 80

Lets see a ipconfig /all from your pc to confirm its settings.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 03:17 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
Please take some time and review the docs at portforward.com for a clear understanding of how port forwarding works.
Yes, I've followed the instructions on portforward.com to forward my ports on my belkin modem/router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
Your public ip is what you would give to someone to join a game you are hosting.
It's different for AoE3. You get placed into a game lobby where you just host/join games, so you don't need to know or give anyone your IP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
According to portforward.com Age of Empires III uses
TCP 80, 2300 and UDP ports 2300-2310

You only mention forwarding 2300-2310 so you missed port 80
Yes, I forwarded that ports as well, as well as a few others. But my problem is that even though I've forwarded them as described in portforward.com, they still say CLOSED.
Whatever port I forward, it only changes them from STEALTH to CLOSED, but none of them say OPEN.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
Lets see a ipconfig /all from your pc to confirm its settings.
I don't know what you're looking for so I'll paste the whole thing (with some things *** out)
Code:
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ***
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Belkin
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 1000 BGN
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-64-82-90-54
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : *** (Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 14 December 2011 10:58:59 a.m.

   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, 20 January 2148 5:28:48 p.m.
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 369106532
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : ***

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-9E-97-B3-93
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5A416805-8EEB-43F9-A879-AC16148FFBDF}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : ***(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : ***(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Thanks for your replies.
I don't know much about networking, I just act like I do
__________________
Generikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:04 PM   #8
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

did you do a ip address reservation in the router?
normally I would expect to see that set to no for a static assigned ip address.

I would suggest the next time you want to test if the ports are open or not start the game on your pc the hit the windows tab to minimize it. Then do the port test again.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:36 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

did you do a ip address reservation in the router?
normally I would expect to see that set to no for a static assigned ip address.
Yes, I think the router reserves 192.168.2.2 for my computer. Every time I've connected to it it's always been 192.168.2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
I would suggest the next time you want to test if the ports are open or not start the game on your pc the hit the windows tab to minimize it. Then do the port test again.
Did that... still didn't work. It still comes up with "Failed to join game" 50% of the time.


Here's a view from currports (a tool that I found on the internet that displays which ports each program is using). Having AoE3 running disables aero.
It uses ports 80 and 2300 for the remote port but not the local port? Does that have anything to do with it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	currport.png
Views:	262
Size:	53.6 KB
ID:	101839  
__________________
Generikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:52 PM   #10
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



did you change the listening ports of the game?
see the 51xxx and 56xxx references?

might want to read this end to end
Ports that you must open in Windows Firewall to play or to host an Age of Empires III multiplayer game
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:16 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7

My System


Yea, tried that as well. I made a user.cfg file and added in OverridePort="2301" and changed some the override port to see if it would make a difference but it doesn't.
I've even put my computer inside the router DMZ but still thhe same result.

I think my problem is that the ports are saying CLOSED and not OPEN. Maybe it has something to do with Windows 7 blocking the ports? Is there any way to test it?
__________________
Generikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:20 PM   #12
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



a port is closed if when the test request sent to the port receives no response.
hence the suggestion to have the game up while testing.

Might want to call your isp and see if they are doing any port blocking.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 09:12 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7

My System


Just contacted my ISP, they said they haven't blocked any ports except for Port 25.

I've tried the port test with the game running... still same results.
My problem is similar to this one: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f137/portforwarding-ports-wont-open-413477-2.html and it didn't seem like it was resolved either.
I'm willing to try anything just to get the ports to say OPEN.
__________________
Generikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 04:05 PM   #14
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



This is router and firewall dependent. Can you post a screen shot of the forwarding page in the router for review?

you did do the firewall exeptions as listed in that link I sent you?
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 05:40 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7

My System


Yep, sure thing.

AoE3 is on the exceptions list, plus I have disabled/enables the firewall to see if it would make a difference. Still, the ports won't open.

And yes, I am admin on the computer.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Firewall 1.png
Views:	81
Size:	93.6 KB
ID:	101917   Click image for larger version

Name:	Firewall 2.png
Views:	163
Size:	85.6 KB
ID:	101918   Click image for larger version

Name:	router 1.png
Views:	300
Size:	74.3 KB
ID:	101919  

__________________
Generikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:34 AM   #16
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



Everything looks good. Lets see what the dmz screen looks like. My thought here is to put your pc in the dmz. Being in the dmz should forward all ports automatically.

I see you have AVG 2011 and 2012 diagnostics. Are you also running the antivirus?
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 03:02 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7

My System


I've tried that as well.
Putting the router in the DMZ and disabling the router firewall, disabling the windows firewall and disabling AVG antivirus makes all the ports come back as CLOSED.

Putting my computer in the DMZ with the router firewall ON makes all the results come back as STEALTH.

AVG antivirus and windows firewall is always disabled when I run my probe tests so they don't interfere with it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	r firewall 1.png
Views:	102
Size:	50.0 KB
ID:	101946   Click image for larger version

Name:	shields up 1.png
Views:	139
Size:	41.9 KB
ID:	101947   Click image for larger version

Name:	dmz 1.png
Views:	101
Size:	60.5 KB
ID:	101948  

Click image for larger version

Name:	avg 1.png
Views:	76
Size:	243.2 KB
ID:	101949  
__________________
Generikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:39 PM   #18
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,021
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hello,

Belkin Routers are not the best ones out there, that could be an issue.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 09:33 AM   #19
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



I would agree. Everything points to your router not properly forwarding either by port forwards or dmz. You should not have closed for dmz
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 08:21 PM   #20
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,673
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


I assume you are still unable to join any of the game servers? Also try disabling UPNP to see if that makes a difference.

__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't open my ports
I have the same problem, I've tried port forwarding and direct connect to modem, both unsucesfully. I don't understand how to try other possible options. I've switched off firewall, avast and ad-aware-stil the same: check port websites always return error. using win7. tx
spuppis Networking Support 4 11-11-2011 10:22 AM
[SOLVED] changed one thing to open with a different application and it changed everyt
this is very confusing to me ive never seen it so i found a way back onto the internet by using a shortcut i had. not even sure how to start this. i dont know exactly what i did but everything was changed. i was going to try to watch a movie thats on my laptop, it said 'avi' and when i clicked...
sumdood69 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 5 11-02-2011 07:26 AM
Ports for Xbox 360 won't open
Hi, I have entered all the ports for Xbox Live; 88 UDP/TCP 3074 UDP/TCP 53 UDP/TCP 80 UDP/TCP 1863 UDP/TCP I used the PFPortChecker and I get a message reading "Your port is not open or not reachable"
95MBP Security and Firewalls 14 07-20-2011 10:05 AM
[SOLVED] VCExpress Problem, Probably AppData\Permissions Problem?
I think it should be related to this forum because I think the problem is something with AppData \ Permissions which is related to Windows 7. I'm having a problem while running\installing Visual C++. The problem started 2 days ago, it did work before. When I'm trying to run I'm getting this...
benben12 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 8 02-09-2011 01:45 PM
How to disable your security applications
Note: Those which do not have the instructions for re-enabling are usually re-enabled by a reboot. Once the scans are completed, be sure to Turn On "Real-Time Scanning". Adaware 10 Free/Pro Antivirus Open Ad-aware 10 Click on "Real-time Protection" in the left panel, and toggle it...
amateur Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 06-14-2010 02:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts