Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support


Not Found?

This is a discussion on Not Found? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, Lately I've been getting a error like the one shown. After I click on the close for this banner


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-17-2017, 08:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



Hello,
Lately I've been getting a error like the one shown. After I click on the close for this banner I can access my mail. I've also been getting a lot of insecure connection warnings. Yesterday I re-set Firefox hoping to correct these problems..it didn't. Any help greatly appreciated.

Ron
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Home page error.JPG
Views:	22
Size:	83.0 KB
ID:	306370  
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-17-2017, 08:56 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,086
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Between the top "not found" error and the bottom "session has timed out", I'd say the page timed out and you lost the connection. A session time out would indicate a lack of activity.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 09:04 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



Thanks Jim,
First..when I log in to this site I'm getting a site is insecure warning. Second why would that happen right out of the gate? It occurs soon as I try to open the internet. (click on the Firefox icon in my task-bar)
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 09:28 AM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,831
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Your Homepage doesn't meet FF's https security requirements. If you know the site is safe, don't worry about it.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 09:35 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



Tried to download IE 11 to try it to see if this problem continues there. Ran into another wall! IE doesn't show as installed in "programs and features" But has some files in Programs. When I try to open from search I get..


also soon as I click on any email I get this (second image) mail insecure notice.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Wall.JPG
Views:	14
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	306378   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mail insecure notice.JPG
Views:	14
Size:	15.0 KB
ID:	306386  
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 09:39 AM   #6
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,831
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


IE is part of Windows so doesn't show in P&F. Search and make an icon for your desktop. IF NG, see your Internet Options in CP.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 09:40 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



OK..how am I to open it?
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 09:43 AM   #8
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,831
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


See what I edited in Post#5 or see this: How to Open Internet Explorer If the Icon is Not on Your Desktop
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 09:51 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



When I go to the link you provided, and follow the steps to "create a new notepad file" My system does not respond as illustrated. When I right click on my desktop I do not get any "create new" I get "create" , and there is not any notepad icon displayed in the icons shown.

BTW wasn't post five mine?
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 10:02 AM   #10
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,831
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


I meant #6. When you went to the link, did you scroll down to the Instructions for Windows 7? No matter how you do it, just open your Notepad.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 10:05 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



Yes I did.
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 10:18 AM   #12
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,831
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Programs>Accessaries>Notepad or Run %windir%\system32\notepad.exe
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 10:49 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



Results;
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Results.JPG
Views:	17
Size:	57.9 KB
ID:	306394  
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 10:56 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



These are my IE files.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IE file.JPG
Views:	12
Size:	87.7 KB
ID:	306402   Click image for larger version

Name:	IE Explorer x86 file.JPG
Views:	18
Size:	64.9 KB
ID:	306410  
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 11:27 AM   #15
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,831
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Try iexplor 11/20/2010 in what you show. See if left click opens or right click shows properties. If N/G run Windows update. If nothing available run sfc /scannow
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 11:41 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



Left click>no open. Right>yes property window opens. "also add SP2" ?
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 11:44 AM   #17
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,831
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Forget second part . I edited. In addition, before trying, open in Safe Mode and see what happens.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 11:50 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



sorry what's N/G? Open what in safe mode The IE or my current Firefox?
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 12:06 PM   #19
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,831
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Do it with Networking. https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-star...e-mode-2624540
Now see if IE is working. If not run sfc /scannow as I previously mentioned.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 12:12 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 188
OS: Win. 7 ultimate SP1



Don't know what sfc/scannow is.
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU at 100% most of the time.
Hi guys, Lately I have been having a problem with my PC. On several occasions my PC has slowed right down and virtually ground to a halt. When I've checked it with Task Manager, it shows that the processor is running at 100%, and that there are over 40 processes running at once. This can happen...
Hairymartin1966 Resolved HJT Threads 35 08-09-2013 11:33 AM
[SOLVED] VGRABBER
After posting this subject in the main Forum, I followed MasterchiefXX17 instructions which I will attached the results here. Basically I first notice Vgrabber v1.5 Toolbar in my uninstall list which I was unable to remove. When I searched for Vgrabber it cannot be found but I just noticed it is...
loftytopp Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 6 06-30-2013 05:28 AM
Keyboards Unresponsive
Hi, i was referred to this sub-forum from the 'Microsoft/windows 7 support' forum. Here's a copy an paste of my op; "'I recently installed Bitdeffender and after scanning my computer it found a few malware/viruses. But as it was cleaning/deleting the infected files I got a BSOD. Now ever since...
ScretAgentDan Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 44 04-22-2013 05:13 AM
[SOLVED] Malware pest
dds and attach as requested I see dds.txt is showing sidekick DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01) - NTFS_AMD64 Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16464 BrowserJavaVersion: 10.13.2 Run by norman at 14:12:17 on 2013-02-22 Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.44.1033.18.3838.2410 . AV:...
norman1 Resolved HJT Threads 20 02-27-2013 02:38 PM
possibly spyware, adware or what ever else.
Hi all, when i open a browser, it automatically direct me to some random sites. I tried making my default homepage something else but it still does the same thing. I would believe that it is either spyware or adware. Moreover, I have experienced that sometimes when i idol from my computer, it...
kewin118 Resolved HJT Threads 19 10-30-2012 04:49 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com