Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

No Wireless Connection on One System

This is a discussion on No Wireless Connection on One System within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Originally Posted by TheCyberMan Please give us another ipconfig /all for review Check in bios Wlan is enabled under integrated


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-17-2012, 08:11 PM   #61
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Please give us another ipconfig /all for review

Check in bios Wlan is enabled under integrated peripherals or similar.
I can't find any settings for my network adapter in the BIOS. It's displayed under "System > Attached Devices" but there is no "on/off" setting for it.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Daniel>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Daniel-Desktop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell TrueMobile 1300 WLAN Mini-PCI Card
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-8C-22-F9-65
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{2EC6961D-F9DF-4AB6-BF86-AAA515CFA
D64}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Daniel>

__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 08:25 PM   #62
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Now, we can see the Wi-Fi adapter, but the DHCP needs to be enabled. Here's How:

For Windows 7 and Vista - Click on the Start button type ncpa.cpl then press enter to open up the Local Area or Wireless Connection Status screen. Double click on Local Area or Wireless Connection, then click on Properties, double click Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IP v4), make sure that Obtain an IP address automatically and Obtain DNS server automatically are both enabled.
Quote:
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Now, see if you can see any wireless networks nearby.

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 09:10 PM   #63
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg View Post
Now, we can see the Wi-Fi adapter, but the DHCP needs to be enabled. Here's How:

For Windows 7 and Vista - Click on the Start button type ncpa.cpl then press enter to open up the Local Area or Wireless Connection Status screen. Double click on Local Area or Wireless Connection, then click on Properties, double click Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IP v4), make sure that Obtain an IP address automatically and Obtain DNS server automatically are both enabled.


Now, see if you can see any wireless networks nearby.
It's always been able to see the wireless networks. It just can't connect to any of them. Now it's just constantly trying to find an ip address, and failing.
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 10:27 PM   #64
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Have you tried connecting to any unsecured networks? Perhaps Public Hotspots?

If you still can't connect, then you might really need to consider getting a new Wi-Fi adapter.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 03-18-2012, 05:10 AM   #65
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


A new card is what may be needed.

Have you tried identifying the card in the slot any identifying logos whether it is a dell or asus card?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 03-18-2012, 08:52 AM   #66
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg
Have you tried connecting to any unsecured networks? Perhaps Public Hotspots?

If you still can't connect, then you might really need to consider getting a new Wi-Fi adapter.
There are no unsecured networks around. I might try to take a closer look at the card itself later.
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-18-2012, 10:12 AM   #67
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


We will wait for your update thanks.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 03-19-2012, 09:30 AM   #68
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


I've ordered the new card. Now, when I install this, my router should treat the computer as a totally new piece of hardware right?
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-19-2012, 09:47 AM   #69
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,666
OS: XP, Win 7



Be sure and Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7
__________________
Rich




Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 03:52 PM   #70
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


I just installed the new card. It seems to be working, but my signal strength is a lot worse.

With the old one I almost always had five bars. With this one I'm only getting two (but it seems to be getting the same speeds). The new one is a TP-Link Model: TL-WN951N.
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 03:56 PM   #71
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,666
OS: XP, Win 7



Speed and consistancy are the important issues . . If it's doinw what it should, I would not worry too much about the reported signal strength. How high is the case from the floor?
__________________
Rich




Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 04:10 PM   #72
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich
Speed and consistancy are the important issues . . If it's doinw what it should, I would not worry too much about the reported signal strength. How high is the case from the floor?
The computer tower is on the floor.
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 04:39 PM   #73
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,666
OS: XP, Win 7



It might report a better signal stregth if it was higher . . on a desk for example
__________________
Rich




Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 05:16 PM   #74
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Yeah the connection does seem to be dropping out periodically. I don't know if there's any room for the tower on the desk I currently have, but this was never a problem with previous hardware. Is there anything else people usually do to improve signal strength?
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 05:49 PM   #75
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,666
OS: XP, Win 7



External anteneas help sometimes with that .
__________________
Rich




Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 08:37 PM   #76
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich
External anteneas help sometimes with that .
Like a range booster? My new card already has three antennas (the old one had just one). Might getting a longer one help?
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-22-2012, 06:18 AM   #77
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,666
OS: XP, Win 7



Something like this:

Newegg.com - D-Link ANT24-0230 Xtreme N 2.4GHz Antenna
__________________
Rich




Old Rich is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 07:14 PM   #78
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Okay, so even with the new wireless card I've started to get occasional outages again. Same symptoms as the last card too.
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 04-24-2012, 09:12 AM   #79
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Well, if I recall, I'm pretty sure this whole thing started the last time I set my router to factory default, and it flawlessly connects when I disable all of the router's security, so I think it's something in my router's firewall that's blocking my system sometimes.

What should I check?
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 04-24-2012, 09:40 AM   #80
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,666
OS: XP, Win 7



If it works ok with no security, I would suspect the router . . have you looked for a firmware update?

__________________
Rich




Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creative Zen MX froze up and won't turn on
Earlier this afternoon, my Zen player's screen got distorted (it was almost out of juice so I was trying to turn it off) and suddenly froze up. I tried shutting it down but the power button wouldn't do anything. Then it shut itself down and has been dead ever since. The USB cord won't...
LayneP Gadget Support 1 08-02-2012 03:45 PM
New System Looking for Advice
Hey all, what's up? I just got my system assembled on a box before putting in case. I have a Cooler Master 212 Evo on an i7 2600k. Having a little clearence issue with the fan. I have 16GB Gskill ram installed. Don't have anything else besides the Motherboard, ram, video card, cpu, and...
pt121984 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 11 03-15-2012 09:44 PM
How to I run Mods with a game purchased on Steam?
I'm having trouble running mods with my Steam version of Act of War: High Treason. Whenever I install/run a mod, the game will run but the mod will not. I've noticed that the mods are located in a different directory in the Start menu, so this may have something to do with it - ex. for AoW HT...
GuitarZeroZ312 PC Gaming Support 4 03-14-2012 09:02 AM
Damaged micro usb (soldered) on WD Elements SE 1TB External.
Hi guys, I have a problem with my WD Elements 1TB. The product number is WDBABV0010BBK-00. The SATA is WD10TMVV. I have found some images online. This is how it looks, http://obrazki.elektroda.pl/7853506200_1303823762.jpg http://i1194.photobucket.com/albums/aa362/Jaganmohan_p/WD02.jpg
venn Hard Drive Support 13 03-13-2012 04:34 AM
[SOLVED] Two Vertical Lines on LG T.V Problem...How to Fix?
Just as the title says, my 40 inch LG T.V has two gray vertical lines down either sides of the screen. It now makes my 40 inch TV look like a 30 inch :P Do dose anyone know how to fix this problem? Thanks
Shotgun4 Home Theater 3 03-11-2012 04:56 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts