Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

No Wireless Connection on One System

This is a discussion on No Wireless Connection on One System within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Originally Posted by TheCyberMan Have you done the above? In device manager for your wireless card click on driver tab


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-13-2012, 01:55 PM   #21
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan

Have you done the above?

In device manager for your wireless card click on driver tab and select to roll back driver.

Has the above stopped?

Does the encryption type match on the router and the computer in question if you have set WPA personal TKIP on router have you set it the same on your computer?
I've tried connecting on both static and dynamic IPs. I've also rolled back the driver and properly matched the security on the computer with the security of the router. It still won't connect. The computer's detection of wireless networks is still somewhat intermittent.

__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 04:14 PM   #22
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


when you click on your router ssid what error message do you get?

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 04:28 PM   #23
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan
when you click on your router ssid what error message do you get?
No error message. It just says it isn't receiving a response from the router, or just "an unknown reason".
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 04:39 PM   #24
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Try pinging the ruuter ip address 192.168.1.1 and post results.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 04:46 PM   #25
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan
Try pinging the ruuter ip address 192.168.1.1 and post results.
How exactly do you do that?
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 04:48 PM   #26
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Open a cmd prompt and type ping 192.168.1.1 press enter.

Right click on screen and click on select all and then paste into your next reply.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 05:05 PM   #27
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Daniel>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Users\Daniel>
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 05:10 PM   #28
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,028
OS: Windows O/S'es



Have you had a chance to upgrade the router's firmware yet? It might help....
Quote:
The computer will connect while in safe mode. I also found out that it will connect after I reset the router to factory settings and leave the network unchanged and unprotected
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 05:20 PM   #29
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg
Have you had a chance to upgrade the router's firmware yet? It might help....
Yes I've done that. No change at all.
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 05:25 PM   #30
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


In device manager under network adapters does your wireless card show up there are any Exclamation marks or red x's or does it display "This device is working properly"?
Please let us know which ever is listed.
Or is the ethernet adapter card just listed.

If it is listed go to start>programs>accessories>system tools>system information>Hardware resources>IRQ and see if the device is listed in there and under the status column is there an ok in there for the wireless card?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 05:29 PM   #31
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,028
OS: Windows O/S'es



You're able to browse without any security, correct? try WEP please.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 05:54 PM   #32
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan
In device manager under network adapters does your wireless card show up there are any Exclamation marks or red x's or does it display "This device is working properly"?
Please let us know which ever is listed.
Or is the ethernet adapter card just listed.

If it is listed go to start>programs>accessories>system tools>system information>Hardware resources>IRQ and see if the device is listed in there and under the status column is there an ok in there for the wireless card?
Yes it's listed there. Under Status it says "OK".
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 10:09 AM   #33
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


I'm trying a system restore now (I'll have time later to try the network on WEP), but I just remembered that my Internet connection on this computer had been deteriorating for a few days before it went out completely.

Also, a full Malwarebytes scan didn't pick up anything.
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 10:21 AM   #34
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


System restore didn't work.
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 11:01 AM   #35
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Quote:
In device manager under network adapters does your wireless card show up there are any Exclamation marks or red x's or does it display "This device is working properly"?
Please let us know which ever is listed.
What are the results here?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 04:21 PM   #36
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan

What are the results here?
Switching to WEP didn't work either.

The Device Manager said everything was normal.
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:42 PM   #37
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,028
OS: Windows O/S'es



Can you do another reset please? Reconfigure everything fresh, try not to restore the previous setting.
Quote:
Could my having recently reset the router to factory default (and resetting the security) have anything to do with this?
If that didn't still cure the issue, you may try a different Wi-Fi adapter that will work well with your router.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 08:51 PM   #38
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
OS: Vista Home Premium


I'm nearly down to replacing the computer's wireless card, but how do I get one that will fit inside my system's case?
__________________
RedSwirl is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 09:34 PM   #39
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,028
OS: Windows O/S'es



For a desktop computer, you may buy a PCI Card and they are quite reasonable too. You will need to read the specs of your desktop, I'm pretty sure that it supports PCI Express Cards. Here's a PCI G Card, a different type of Wi-Fi Card.

You may also open up your desktop computer's case and see what type of PCI slots you have. The images from the links that I gave you all clear.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 01:16 PM   #40
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Two things to try:

1 Disable ipv6 follow the microsoft link below you can use the fix it tools to disable ipv6 and prefer ipv4 over ipv6 tool if manual reset is not for you.
How to disable IP version 6 (IPv6) or its specific components in Windows 7, in Windows Vista, in Windows Server 2008 R2, and in Windows Server 2008

See if any improvement.

2. Reset TCPIP stack

netsh int ip reset reset.log press enter
netsh winsock reset catalog press enter
nbtstat -r press enter
nbtstat -rr press enter
ipconfig /flushdns press enter and restart pc.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creative Zen MX froze up and won't turn on
Earlier this afternoon, my Zen player's screen got distorted (it was almost out of juice so I was trying to turn it off) and suddenly froze up. I tried shutting it down but the power button wouldn't do anything. Then it shut itself down and has been dead ever since. The USB cord won't...
LayneP Gadget Support 1 08-02-2012 03:45 PM
New System Looking for Advice
Hey all, what's up? I just got my system assembled on a box before putting in case. I have a Cooler Master 212 Evo on an i7 2600k. Having a little clearence issue with the fan. I have 16GB Gskill ram installed. Don't have anything else besides the Motherboard, ram, video card, cpu, and...
pt121984 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 11 03-15-2012 09:44 PM
How to I run Mods with a game purchased on Steam?
I'm having trouble running mods with my Steam version of Act of War: High Treason. Whenever I install/run a mod, the game will run but the mod will not. I've noticed that the mods are located in a different directory in the Start menu, so this may have something to do with it - ex. for AoW HT...
GuitarZeroZ312 PC Gaming Support 4 03-14-2012 09:02 AM
Damaged micro usb (soldered) on WD Elements SE 1TB External.
Hi guys, I have a problem with my WD Elements 1TB. The product number is WDBABV0010BBK-00. The SATA is WD10TMVV. I have found some images online. This is how it looks, http://obrazki.elektroda.pl/7853506200_1303823762.jpg http://i1194.photobucket.com/albums/aa362/Jaganmohan_p/WD02.jpg
venn Hard Drive Support 13 03-13-2012 04:34 AM
[SOLVED] Two Vertical Lines on LG T.V Problem...How to Fix?
Just as the title says, my 40 inch LG T.V has two gray vertical lines down either sides of the screen. It now makes my 40 inch TV look like a 30 inch :P Do dose anyone know how to fix this problem? Thanks
Shotgun4 Home Theater 3 03-11-2012 04:56 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts