Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

No Internet Connection with Linksys E2500

This is a discussion on No Internet Connection with Linksys E2500 within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello. A couple days ago, our Linksys E2500 router accidentally got unplugged. Since then, the internet has been working extremely


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-16-2012, 09:13 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Hello. A couple days ago, our Linksys E2500 router accidentally got unplugged. Since then, the internet has been working extremely poorly (a lot of latency issues plus random disconnects), so yesterday we tried soft resetting the router. This backfired immensely as now the network no longer exists and we can't access either the router or the internet through the router.

If we have an ethernet cable go from the modem directly into a computer, the internet works fine (which is how I'm posting). But if we hook the modem up to the router and then another cable from the router into a computer, we get nothing. We can't even see the router.

We've tried unplugging the modem and router and then plugging them back in, unplugging just the modem, and unplugging just the router to try to get it back working but that didn't work. We then tried holding down the reset button on the bottom of the router for fifteen seconds then unplugging the modem and router, holding down the reset button with the modem already disconnected then unplugging the router and plugging the modem back in then the router, and holding down the reset button with the modem already disconnected then plugging the router back in then the modem. And then we tried each of these things while waiting a minute before plugging everything back in. Nothing's worked. And everything we've googled to find out how to hard reset the router either says to do something I've already listed or requires using the router's configuration page, which we can't access (supposed to be 192.168.1.1, but nothing comes up when I enter that into my browser since we can't connect to the router).

We tried calling Linksys support; however, they said it will cost $30 for them to help fix the router since they apparently can only help you for free one time. We're willing to fork over that money (since it's cheaper than a new router) but we want to exhaust all other options first. If anyone knows anyway to help us, we would be incredibly grateful. Thanks!

__________________
grizzlysaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 09:20 AM   #2
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,522
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Who is your ISP? ARe you trying to connect wireless or with ethernet cable.

Lets take a peek at your network environment:

With the Router connected to the Modem and one pc connected to the router with an ethernet cable, First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found here's how.

Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL


Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter. Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 09:58 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Hi, thanks for the response.

Our ISP is Charter. We're trying to be able to connect to our router wireless, but cannot connect to it with an ethernet cable either.

I powercycled everything and was unable to connect to the internet.

I then removed all stored wireless networks.

I tried to do the IPCONFIG /ALL thing but the window that opened up only stayed open for a fraction of a second, not long enough for me to be able to copy/paste the message. I tried it plugged into the router (though I still can't connect to the router) and I tried it plugged into the modem. Did I do something wrong? I went Start, searched for Run, clicked the program that came up, typed in IPCONFIG /ALL, then the window showed up and quickly closed.

I've also attached the screenshot. Let me know if it worked/was what you were looking for.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xirrus wifi inspector networks page.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	367.1 KB
ID:	112726  
__________________
grizzlysaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 10:13 AM   #4
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,522
OS: XP, Win 7



with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 10:13 AM   #5
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,522
OS: XP, Win 7



Which of those accesspoints is yours . . none have a very strong signal
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 10:34 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Ok here is the thing with me connected to the router.

Quote:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Max> IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Max-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : eau.wi.charter.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F0-DE-F1-E4-8C-50
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : eau.wi.charter.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Ralink RT3090 802.11n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-18-85-76-0C-22
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.eau.wi.charter.com:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Max>
And this is ethernet from modem directly into my computer.

Quote:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Max> IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Max-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : eau.wi.charter.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : eau.wi.charter.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F0-DE-F1-E4-8C-50
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::51ab:87c1:2397:f660%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 24.240.67.144(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 16, 2012 11:40:11 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 16, 2012 8:28:25 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.240.67.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.114.36.82
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 351330033
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-15-7B-06-C0-18-85-76-0C-22

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.196.64.53
68.113.206.10
24.178.162.3
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : eau.wi.charter.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Ralink RT3090 802.11n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-18-85-76-0C-22
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : eau.wi.charter.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:18f0:4390::18f0:4390(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.196.64.53
68.113.206.10
24.178.162.3
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.eau.wi.charter.com:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : eau.wi.charter.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:1c79:1819:e70f:bc6f(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1c79:1819:e70f:bc6f%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\Max>
And none of the access points are ours. Our router stopped making its network the first time we turned it off and on and hasn't since. Even plugged directly into the router (with the router plugged into the modem) you can't get internet from the router. The only way we can get internet right now is by plugging our computers directly into the modem. You know how computers light up near the ethernet port when there is a successful connection? When I plug into the router (cable from one of the LAN ports into my computer and with the cable from the modem going into the internet port on the router), it doesn't light up. And I know I'm using an ethernet cable that works.
__________________
grizzlysaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 11:02 AM   #7
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,522
OS: XP, Win 7



Sounds like the router has failed . . Probably best to get a new one
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 11:06 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Sad for us. Thanks for responding and trying to help though!
__________________
grizzlysaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 11:08 AM   #9
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,522
OS: XP, Win 7



It's a bummer . . but everything points to failure. Be sure to get a good router with all those others there will be interference . . Netgear and dLink are my favorites
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 11:11 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



How is their customer support? Because Linksys apparently only helps you once before you have to pay them.
__________________
grizzlysaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 01:44 PM   #11
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,522
OS: XP, Win 7



I've never had to use their support . . come back here if you need help with something
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 09:45 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



For anyone who ends up here by googling a similar problem, Linksys confirmed that our router was broken and is sending us a free new one and we didn't have to pay for them to help us over the phone (since they couldn't because it was actually broken).
__________________
grizzlysaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 09:53 AM   #13
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,522
OS: XP, Win 7



Great! ! Let us know how it goes
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 10:20 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
OS: Vista



How long did it take for them to send you a new one and receive it? I have the same exact problem right now...
__________________
ThatKidAli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 04:40 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7



It's not that the router is broken. I've had this router for about 2 years and constantly have problems with it like this. It's within the settings and that this router is just crap. Previous times it has stopped working then worked all on its on or like in this case and what is happening to me right now it doesn't connect at all even after resetting the router to factory settings. I'd suggest getting another kind of router because even with a new linksys e2500 you will eventually run into the same problem in the future.

__________________
ImJerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot connect laptop to Inet via wire or wireless
To Virus/Trojan/Spryware/Help Forum & Old Rich and spunk.funk /MicroSoft Support Forum I am sorry for the long-winded introduction below; but, felt it necessary since my problem inquiry has been transferred to another forum and rightfully so due to my poor selection of the right group to assist...
crudeoil Resolved HJT Threads 27 06-19-2012 11:11 AM
Help with removing trojan please
Hello, I have followed the instructions, and have all required logs, all attached and pasted as requested. I do not have a boot disk as although the computer has a licensed copy it was not initially my computer. Data as requested
SimonAJ Resolved HJT Threads 29 01-04-2012 10:19 AM
Internet Explorer & Dr.Watson has encountered...
Hello, I can't open most of my folders without my computer freezing up and my computer telling me that "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close" and "Dr. Watson Postmortem Debugger has encountered a problem and needs to close". Now, I've been using Google...
JCVerkler Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 3 11-18-2011 12:27 PM
Permission Changes in Wins 7
Not sure what happened, but it appears I can't make changes like delete files or run programs I am logged in as an administrator, and have been through the Security section of right clicking a file or folder to allow me to make changes to no avail Tried something called Subinacl to change...
leachim Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 18 10-18-2011 07:34 PM
Internet Connection Problem - Need Urgent Help!
Hello All, I need some urgent help and advice for my parents for them to use the internet as they have lost their internet connection and do not know how to get this back. They are living in France and have been using the Internet through an SFR box with an Ethnet cable from the box to the...
8kcanary Networking Support 3 06-28-2011 04:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts