Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

New Linksys E1200 connectivity issues

This is a discussion on New Linksys E1200 connectivity issues within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey Guys, I'm new to the forum here and just purchased a brand new Linksys E1200. I've owned numerous routers


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-30-2011, 10:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
OS: OSX 10.6.6



Hey Guys,
I'm new to the forum here and just purchased a brand new Linksys E1200.

I've owned numerous routers and have been troubleshooting networking issues for a long time (routers have included Linksys WRT54G, WRT54G2, and several Netgear routers).

I plugged the router in and changed the SSID (to an SSID I have always used) and wireless encryption to WPA2 Personal and set a 10 digit key.

After connecting several devices (less than 10, more than 5) and browsing the internet for a short period of time, I was unable to access the internet.

After checking the router status and verifying that I was still connected to the modem and had been assigned an IP address (and that the modem was still connected to the internet and functioning) I decided to delete the wireless profiles for my network in all of my machines and reboot them, in addition to rebooting the router.

After rebooting and connecting the machines to the network I was unable to access any websites (tested google.com) or even connect to the router via the web interface. Again, after more buggering, I was able to connect to the router web interface (took a while to connect and load the web interface wirelessly).

Finally, I decided to reset the router to factory settings and attempted to connect to the web and was greeted with cisco's "unsecured network" page and asked to run the install cd.

Instead of running the install cd, I configured the router with a password and encryption and left the SSID the same with the same end result (being able to connect to the router, being assigned an IP address, and being unable to connect to the internet and having slow connectivity to the router web interface.)

I'd greatly appreciate any help anyone could provide as I'm nearly about to return the router.

Thanks!

-Sharpie

__________________
sharpymarkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 04:32 PM   #2
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,874
OS: Windows O/S'es



Welcome to TSF,

Pls reset your router again to factory default setting.
Reset for Linksys, Netgear, D-Link and Belkin Routers | | Tech Support Forum

Reconfigure your router by following this guide and pls do not use the Linksys CD and do not restore the previous settings.
How to Setup a Linksys Router
Assign a diff SSID and a lower security for now try WEP 128 bit. See if that resolves the issue and if it did change the security to WPA then test your connections again.

If there's still an issue update your router's firmware to the latest by downloading it from Linksys site.

Pls give us an update.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connectivity issues w/ netgear router and multiple computers
hi! thanks for your help. i am using a netgear WGR614 v6 router, plugged with an ethernet cable into a cable modem (service is "optimum online"). I have it set with a WPA and just tried to upgrade the firmware today, but there was nothing newer on the website. i also reset the router to...
zpants Networking Support 9 06-01-2011 04:19 PM
XP sp3 connectivity issues.
Ok so i recently installed windows XP pro sp3, i had to disable my ethernet controller in BIOS so i can get passed the network configure when setting up windows XP Pro. Once i did so restarted install and it installed perfectly, But when i try and use the internet directly connected to my router i...
ombadcomputer Networking Support 2 05-20-2011 04:11 PM
Linksys E1200 router will not assign IP Adress to WMP11 computer
Hi, I recently switched cable companies and was given a Linksys E1200 wireless router to connect to the internet. The router works fine with all of my laptops but not with my desktop. The desktop has a WMP11 wireless PCI card. I have had trouble using this card in the past but have always...
dharmabum18 Networking Support 1 05-19-2011 05:40 AM
[SOLVED] Linksys Router network connection but no internet connectivity
I have a linksys WRT54G router and a Motorola MSTATEA modem. Last night everything was fine and today, poof! If I connect directly from my modem to computer I have internet connectivity. If I connect directly to my router or wirelessly I have network connection, but no internet. With the modem...
bfierle Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 5 04-23-2011 08:39 PM
Issues with Linksys
Hello everyone :) My linksys router acts up every now and then for seemingly mysterious reasons. So I've been bypassing the router and using the internet. That's kind of annoying. The desktop computer and the other laptops cannot connect to the internet. The last time this happened, a...
troubleshoot85 Cabling and Network Cards 2 02-27-2011 11:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts