Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support


Network Status Page

This is a discussion on Network Status Page within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello! I'm not quite sure what's the proper way of going about this so I'll hit the core of my


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-19-2017, 11:08 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 2012 r2



Hello! I'm not quite sure what's the proper way of going about this so I'll hit the core of my issue. I'm a college student that's taking some networking classes and have realized networking is not really my thing. However, it's too late to drop, and I'd be fine with scraping by on just barely working projects, but currently I've been assigned to a group.

Essentially, what we are supposed to do is utilize a Windows 2012 r2 server and connect it, a Win10 workstation, a Win7 workstation, a Mac station, and a linux station into it's own network. One of the roles I've been delegated is the Network Status page, which would be incorporated into a webite in order to give a live status of the network.

The problem is that this is one of those projects where the ideal answer isn't given to you and you very much have to put in a lot more effort to figure out what you're supposed to do. Looking through the available curriculum I have, network status pages aren't really covered, only defined.

I've been trying to run some searches for some resources to help me get started but most of my results are either official corporate status pages or business that hard make preset status pages for you, which isn't acceptable within the project's guidelines. So I'm making this thread in order to see if anyone could provide or point me towards some resources that would be helpful in getting started on creating a status page for my group.

Currently the project is still early on, with about a month left and we've spent most of the time downloading and configuring server and workstation upgrades, so I'm not in dire straits yet. Thank you for your time.
dfight is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-20-2017, 03:00 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
jimscreechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,215
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System

Send a message via MSN to jimscreechy

Quote:
However, it's too late to drop, and I'd be fine with scraping by on just barely working projects, but currently I've been assigned to a group.
...nice, I like the work ethic, I think you'll go far.

Perhaps you could arrange a study group with some of your fellow students that are actually doing some work.
__________________
Just because you know what you want doesn't mean the plan you have to get it is a good one.
jimscreechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VPN issues CISCO
Hello all. I recently switched providers and I am having trouble accessing the internet network from VPN. Any suggestions?
mrw5641 Networking Support 146 11-20-2015 10:06 AM
BSOD happening frequently
Hello, I bought a laptop recently for my studies and I was a bit reluctant to the idea of having windows 8.1 as I had the "opportunity" to see on friends computers how much I disliked it. But I couldn't really avoid it to get my brand new ASUS ROG JM551 so I finally purchased it. Now I'm having...
TraxXx44 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 05-19-2015 12:42 AM
BSOD, Memory Management + HIDclass.sys
OS - Windows 7 Pro Service pack 1 64-bit Windows 7 Pro OEM version (Pre-installed) Less than one month (less than a week) Less than one month - no Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3930K CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.20 GHz Dual Nvidia Geforce GTX 670 (One EVGA and one Gigabyte, no overclocking) ASUS...
David35207 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 12-09-2012 04:38 PM
bad connectivity
My internet connectivity is super messed up. my computer says we have good signal strength, but at the same time it says we have no connectivity. i have reset the router because i have been booted of of xbox live and lagged out of parties and games while on xbox live. i have reset it at least 6...
Kee464 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 2 11-08-2012 08:21 PM
"Windows was unable to connect"
Hi, I'am having problems when connecting to the internet. I'am running Win7 64-bit and i have Belkin USB wireless adapter( Belkin surf N150) When i first bought the adapter it didnt connect to internet, so i throught it is not working and i got it replaced. I got the same problem with the...
Cyprus_boy12 Networking Support 17 03-02-2011 03:56 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com