Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

My wireless is sending but not receiving packets?????

This is a discussion on My wireless is sending but not receiving packets????? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi i have an acer aspire 5315 and im running windows vista home basic, My wireless has had no issues


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-10-2012, 09:05 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista


Exclamation

hi i have an acer aspire 5315 and im running windows vista home basic, My wireless has had no issues at all until i came to oklahoma yesterday and my internet will not connect to my dads wireless, but at my moms it had no issue, and at the airport i connected to there wifi with no issues also, is there some kind of setting that gets changed when you connect to the internet in the airports that wouldnt allow you to get on your internet at home? somebody PLEAAASE help this is really frustrating me

__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:09 AM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,731
OS: Vista/Win7



Sounds like you dads wifi is encrypted and the rest are not. Get the key from him and you should be fine.

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:48 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista



i entered his pass key and it went through and it says i have all bars but its not receiving the packets
__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:51 AM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,731
OS: Vista/Win7



Go to a command prompt as admin [right mouse click on command prompt for this option]

type ipcongfig /all and post the results into a post here for review.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:57 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7


What about downloading the latest firmware?
__________________
Dellenger80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:02 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista



Wanderer okay its gonna take me a minute or so to write all this down for you because i dont have a connection on that laptop
__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:08 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista



is there certain things on here that would help you help me or you need to see it all
__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:15 AM   #8
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,731
OS: Vista/Win7



what is your ipaddress and gateway ip
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:15 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista



description: atheros AR5007EG wireless network adapter
Windows IP Config
Host name: LH-ENZEK73EXQK9
Primary Dns Suffix:
Mode type: Hybrid
Ip Routing enabled: No
WINS proxy enabled: no

.....................................................
Physical address : 00-1E-4C-56-C2-D6
DHCP ENABLED : YES
AUTOCONFIG ENABLED : YES
LIK-LOCAL IPV6 ADDRESS: FE80::406B:D5F8:A70:6331%9(PREFERRED)
IPV4 ADDRESS: 192.168.1.119 (PREFERRED)
SUBNET MASK: 255.255.255.0
DEFAULT GATEWAY:192.168.1.1
DHCP SERVER: 192.168.1.1
DHCPV6 IAID: 234888780
DNS SERVERS: 192.168.1.1
NETBIOS OVER TCPIP: ENABLED

Thats for the WIRLESS LAN ADAPTER
__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:18 AM   #10
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,731
OS: Vista/Win7



You are getting valid ip and should have internet

next do a..
tracert yahoo.com and post the results
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:26 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista



all i got is a bunch of options is that supposed to happen?
and it says yahoo.com is not a valid command option
__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:40 AM   #12
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,731
OS: Vista/Win7



type exact as stated. if you get options it means you foobarred the command

tracert yahoo.com then hit enter

it will look similar but not the same to this

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\>tracert yahoo.com

Tracing route to yahoo.com [209.191.122.70]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 30 ms 19 ms 23 ms 76.164.39.1
2 13 ms 23 ms 70 ms ge2-24--5.cr01.ptleorte.integra.net [209.63.115.
133]
3 22 ms 21 ms 18 ms tg13-1.cr01.sttlwatw.integra.net [209.63.114.97]

4 19 ms 16 ms 17 ms tg1-1.br01.sttlwawb.integra.net [209.63.114.134]

5 52 ms 22 ms 17 ms pat2.swp.yahoo.com [198.32.134.35]
6 54 ms 42 ms 50 ms ae-5.pat1.gqb.yahoo.com [216.115.101.111]
7 136 ms 110 ms 98 ms ae-3.pat1.dnx.yahoo.com [216.115.101.194]
8 90 ms 133 ms 114 ms ae-8.pat2.dax.yahoo.com [216.115.96.59]
9 68 ms 70 ms 68 ms ae-2-d100.msr1.mud.yahoo.com [216.115.104.105]
10 69 ms 102 ms 110 ms te-7-1.fab2-a-gdc.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.78.139]

11 77 ms 86 ms 100 ms te-9-2.bas-c2.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.78.171]
12 73 ms 73 ms 69 ms ir1.fp.vip.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.122.70]

Trace complete.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:42 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista



it said tracert yahoo.com
unable to resolve target system name yahoo.com
__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:51 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
type exact as stated. if you get options it means you foobarred the command

tracert yahoo.com then hit enter

it will look similar but not the same to this

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\>tracert yahoo.com

Tracing route to yahoo.com [209.191.122.70]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 30 ms 19 ms 23 ms 76.164.39.1
2 13 ms 23 ms 70 ms ge2-24--5.cr01.ptleorte.integra.net [209.63.115.
133]
3 22 ms 21 ms 18 ms tg13-1.cr01.sttlwatw.integra.net [209.63.114.97]

4 19 ms 16 ms 17 ms tg1-1.br01.sttlwawb.integra.net [209.63.114.134]

5 52 ms 22 ms 17 ms pat2.swp.yahoo.com [198.32.134.35]
6 54 ms 42 ms 50 ms ae-5.pat1.gqb.yahoo.com [216.115.101.111]
7 136 ms 110 ms 98 ms ae-3.pat1.dnx.yahoo.com [216.115.101.194]
8 90 ms 133 ms 114 ms ae-8.pat2.dax.yahoo.com [216.115.96.59]
9 68 ms 70 ms 68 ms ae-2-d100.msr1.mud.yahoo.com [216.115.104.105]
10 69 ms 102 ms 110 ms te-7-1.fab2-a-gdc.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.78.139]

11 77 ms 86 ms 100 ms te-9-2.bas-c2.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.78.171]
12 73 ms 73 ms 69 ms ir1.fp.vip.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.122.70]

Trace complete.
when i typed in tracert yahoo.com i got nothing of that sort, it still says unable to resolve target system name yahoo.com
__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:52 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista



i understand your probably getting frustrated with me right now lol but please just have patience, i typed it EXACTLY as told and it just keeps saying unable to resolve target system name yahoo.com
__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 11:40 AM   #16
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,731
OS: Vista/Win7



no problem at this end. I was actually out of the office doing things :-)

it means your dns pointer ie to the gateway is invalid. You have internet access but without name resolution you don't have a way to resolve a url to a ip address which results in no internet.

It can also mean you are not connected to your dads wifi but a neighbor.

if you type in the gateway ip do you get your dads router? Can you logon to it? This will confirm you are on the right router.

Next thing to try is give your wifi a static ip at
192.168.1.254
255.255.255.0 subnet mask
192.168.1.1 gateway
8.8.8.8 dns [its google's public dns server]

see if you can run the tracert yahoo.com command then.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 12:54 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista



can you please walk me through that a little bit? lol sorry i know dont know a super good amount about computers.
__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 01:36 PM   #18
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,731
OS: Vista/Win7



get to vista network and sharing center via control panel
left pane click on manage network connections
right mouse click on the wifi card and go to properties
then go to tcp/ip v4 properties
click on use this address and type in the info I gave you.
save, exit, reboot and logon the wireless again.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 03:38 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista



No it still wont do it :/
__________________
Mch209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 03:41 PM   #20
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,731
OS: Vista/Win7



lets see a ipconfig /all from your pc as well as one that is working in the house.

can you ping 209.191.122.70 successfully?

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Wireless Card Detected, But No Internet in 2nd PCI Slot
Hello there, Hope this is the right forum. I have an interesting problem, though quite frustrating. I've found that my wireless card does not access internet in the "2nd" pci slot. After much perusing of forum threads, I've tried many things before posting and will list all my attempts...
SaigoChan Cabling and Network Cards 6 09-05-2012 04:19 PM
[SOLVED] Ipconfig fail/ no packets sending
I'm working on a Dell Vostro 220s running Windows XP with an integrated NIC. It had a few hundred viruses on it and after removing them, I can't get an internet connection. The icon says connected with 0 packets sent and 0 packets received. DHCP is enabled and other computers on the network can...
josephtillman11 Networking Support 8 10-12-2011 12:21 PM
Wireless Adapter Slackin?
I decided to buy a USB based wireless adapter. My wireless card (Encore ENLWI-N) worked great, just took up the PCI slot I wanted to utilize for my firewire card. I've had less than stellar performance, so I gathered as much data about what's going on as I thought would be necessary. Is it...
FranticBlake Networking Support 7 07-26-2011 06:04 PM
windows wireless configuration problems
Hello, I'm having a serious problem with my laptop (an Acer) which i cannot seem to find any reference to anywhere... at all. My problem is that when i attempt to connect to my wireless network, which is very much in range and works for all of my other three laptops, this acer laptop cannot...
BigFudge Windows XP Support 2 04-16-2011 04:56 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts