Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Microsoft Wireless Network

This is a discussion on Microsoft Wireless Network within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi! I'm running XP Service Pack 3. I installed a wireless card---it installed flawlessly---device manger says it's working properly. Next


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-17-2013, 10:35 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 146
OS: xp pro



Hi! I'm running XP Service Pack 3. I installed a wireless card---it installed flawlessly---device manger says it's working properly. Next I tried to setup a wireless network. I got an error message at the end---see microsoft knowledge base 871122. I go to the web page, and it has a fix to install. I download it and install it I run the wifi wizard again. It says:
The wizard completed successfully
Your wireless network is now ready to use. You have successfully set up the following devices:
Microsoft XP (this computer)
I immediately get a pop-up balloon saying wireless netwprk connection 2 not connected. Next to this network icon in the system tray I have a black X over an icon (can't see what it is under the big X). Putting the cursor over it, it says ieee802.11 wlan not exist. What have I done wrong? Why isn't it working? I've run the wizard using the default settings, and also manual---naming the network, choosing my own password, etc. I know the router works since I have a laptop that automatically connects to it. I do have the computer plugged in with an ethernet connection, but I don't see how this would make a difference, as setting up a wireless network should just give me the choice which network connection I want to use. Any and all responses will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

__________________
Blake's7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 02:53 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


When you try and connect to your router SSID what error message do you get appear onscreen?

Can you please follow the instructions in this sticky

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 05:55 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 146
OS: xp pro



Thanks for the response.I've downloaded and run Xirrus. It doesn't show anything. It does show the adapter as:
Connection Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
I attached 2 screen shots. The first one is the Xirrus window showing nothing: the other is a shot of the connection test.
As I said, I dual boot with Ubuntu, and there's no problem with the connection in Ubuntu. Actually, I just checked and hadn't mentioned this. Sorry. I installed the adapter driver with found new hardware wizard in xp, and it selected the driver. In device manager, it says it's working properly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Xirrus.JPG
Views:	21
Size:	91.8 KB
ID:	123325   Click image for larger version

Name:	Connect.JPG
Views:	19
Size:	37.2 KB
ID:	123326  
__________________
Blake's7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 06:07 AM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Download the latest driver for your wireless adapter card from the computer manufacturer's website if a branded computer or if a custom build or self built computer then use the motherboard manufacterer's website or vendor website to download the driver.

You can download it using ubuntu and copy to a USB stick and then boot into windows xp and install the driver off the usb stick.

I will close your other thread as it seems to be the same issue see below:
Which Driver

Multiple threads on the same issue are not allowed as per forum rules
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 06:35 AM   #5
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,757
OS: Vista/Win7



Please complete the sticky requests for information by posting the results of a ipconfig /all for review.

Strange connection results. No dns or gateway you should not be able to resolve google unless you are using a hosts file.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:35 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 146
OS: xp pro



Thanks for the responses. Sorry about the double post. I simply forgot to return to the previous post to say I solved it---at least I thought I had. I have the card working in ubuntu. Here is the ipconfig results. I see it says the media is disconnected, but in device manger it says it's working properly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IPconfig.JPG
Views:	19
Size:	107.4 KB
ID:	123328  
__________________
Blake's7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:46 AM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


I would download the latest drivers for your wireleass adapter as i have previously stated in my last post.

Edit: Check the Wi-Fi card is switched on, using key bttton combo FN+F3 or FN+F8 for your model of laptop if a HP sometimes a little LED with a Wi-Fi type antenna looking icon is used to turn the Wi-fi on.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 09:56 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 146
OS: xp pro



Thanks for the responses. The drivers I've found are the same I installed. I"m getting rid of the card and trying another. Thanks.
__________________
Blake's7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 10:00 AM   #9
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Thanks for the update let us know how it goes when you have relaced the adapter.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help removing Trojan:DOS/Alureon.A
Hi there. I work for a non-profit organization and we really do not have an IT department so that responsibility defaults to me since I am the most familiar with computers which isn't saying a lot. I am working on this one computer that keeps showing the BSOD. It is running Windows 7 Home...
dmack410 Resolved HJT Threads 26 11-14-2012 10:27 PM
My comp won't run out of safe mode
Hello. I am not very good with computers so i will do my best to follow. I recently updated firefox and adobe. It ran, although slow and with freezes. I went into going back to before the install. My fireffox won't run, my computer won't let me do ANYTHING while not in safe mode.:banghead: It...
heartwoman Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 29 09-30-2012 05:14 AM
Welcome to Nginx redirect-- I would be so thankful for help!!
Hello friends! This past week I noticed my Asus UX31 acting increasingly glitchy- crashing/loading explorer pages slowly. Both Avast and Malwarebytes came up with nothing; no infection was revealed when I ran TDSSKiller either. I ran a chkdsk/f- no bad sectors. Today while browsing...
Elle1 Resolved HJT Threads 64 06-29-2012 04:53 AM
Win32/Sirefef.DN trojan
Hi there. Eset is reporting that I've got Win32/Sirefef.DN trojan in Operating memory. I've tried cleaning it, but it returns. Computer behaviour is getting worse. Some examples: New firefox tabs opening Firefox redirects to ebay Computer fans varying wildly when idle Malware software...
tryingtimes Resolved HJT Threads 139 03-12-2012 01:04 AM
rootkit that avg can't remove
Yesterday I started having trouble with my system periodically freezing for several seconds at a time. Also, browsing the internet with Firefox and Chrome became nearly impossible. If I tried to connect to google.com through Firefox, I got this message: "The connection to Google was...
bratcher Resolved HJT Threads 29 01-29-2012 02:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts