Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Make shortcut for LAN and Wireless Network connection

This is a discussion on Make shortcut for LAN and Wireless Network connection within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. How do I make short cut icons for L.A.N. and Wireless Network connection in Windows 7 ? I wish to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-17-2012, 12:31 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,160
OS: Windows XP Pack 2



How do I make short cut icons for L.A.N. and Wireless Network connection
in Windows 7 ?

I wish to put them on Windows 7 Desktop or send to Windows 7 Desktop like
you can with Windows XP.

Thanks..

__________________
zhong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 02:14 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,722
OS: windows 7

My System


open network and sharing center, then left side of screen select change adapter settings then right click on local area connection and select create shortcut.

__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 10:46 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,160
OS: Windows XP Pack 2



I change from wireless to LAN and vice versa a lot. Is there an easy way to enable one and disable the other when you change from one to another ?
I find it hard to do this from system tray, unlike Windows XP which was easy to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oscer1 View Post
open network and sharing center, then left side of screen select change adapter settings then right click on local area connection and select create shortcut.
__________________
zhong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 11:35 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,722
OS: windows 7

My System


to tell the truth i do not know to much about this stuff. i would of thought if you have the Ethernet cable plugged in it would use that and if you unplug cable it would use the wireless. i will ask for some assistance for you. is this on a laptop or desktop?
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 11:49 AM   #5
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,523
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



some laptops will use both - I know the acer range can connect to different networks and share between using wireless and LAN
others default to the LAN connection

what are you trying to do specifically with the networks ?
__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 12:46 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,160
OS: Windows XP Pack 2



It is on an Acer laptop. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oscer1 View Post
to tell the truth i do not know to much about this stuff. i would of thought if you have the Ethernet cable plugged in it would use that and if you unplug cable it would use the wireless. i will ask for some assistance for you. is this on a laptop or desktop?
__________________
zhong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 12:59 PM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


By default When you are plugged via wired Windows will detect that and turn off the wifi connection.
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 02:02 PM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,722
OS: windows 7

My System


could you just turn off the wireless by the switch when you want to use lan? then when want wireless unplug cable and turn switch on.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 02:42 PM   #9
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



You could create a shortcut on the desktop using this:

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL ncpa.cpl

Right click on desktop select new - shortcut then paste the script above into the location, click next then give it a name and click finish.

That will link to the network connections window.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 12:37 AM   #10
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,972
OS: Windows O/S'es



zhong...you have different options to choose from provided to you by our helpful Staff Members, you may also have a look at NetSetMan.

We're also interested to know why do you have to switch on/off the LAN/WLAN. You don't really have to do that.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:14 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,160
OS: Windows XP Pack 2



I figure when uploading and downloading large files.
Using L.A.N. is faster speed than wi-fi. No ?

Thanks.



Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg View Post
zhong...you have different options to choose from provided to you by our helpful Staff Members, you may also have a look at NetSetMan.

We're also interested to know why do you have to switch on/off the LAN/WLAN. You don't really have to do that.
__________________
zhong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:42 AM   #12
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,523
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



Quote:
I figure when uploading and downloading large files.
Using L.A.N. is faster speed than wi-fi. No ?
No - it will depend on the bandwidth of your ISP provided broadband

what speeds , upload / download are you getting v paying for ?

try speedtest.net to test your speed
__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 05:48 PM   #13
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,972
OS: Windows O/S'es



Etaf is correct about the bandwidth, you may always compare the speed of LAN and WLAN when you are uploading/downloading files. Do you also do file transfers at home thru file sharing?

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't connect to the internet - Had the problem for 8 months!
Hello everybody! :) Excuse my english, it lacking a bit. I could give you a long speach, but here's the short version of my problem. I've had this problem for 8 months now. I can't connect to the internet. I moved last summer to Africa and I'm currently using a USB internet, but the problem...
Benjaminlundin Networking Support 15 03-21-2012 12:37 PM
How to share internet connection among several computers.
Hello support, i want to share my internet connection in LAN. i have windows 7 in my system, and in my LAN PC having both XP-SP2 & Win7. I have a Teracom ADSL router (4Port) & D-link 8 Port Switch. i want to share my connection like this : Router --->My Computer (Host)----> Then other...
er_manish Networking Support 7 03-17-2012 09:42 PM
[SOLVED] Wireless Connections
I haven't really allowed this to bug me too much, but I went over by a friend's house, used his WiFi, closed my Laptop, it disconnected, I reconnected to his network, came back home, now every time I restart or Shutdown my computer I have to reconnect, not that big of a deal, but I already...
DrSheldonCooper Networking Support 5 03-17-2012 08:26 AM
[SOLVED] Red Alert 2 - Can't make allies
Yeah I still play Red Alert 2, very fun game. Anyway, how do I give myself allies for skirmish games? I just got the game and I don't have the manual and there is no obvious option to add this. There is one option - 'build of allies construction yard' and it's grayed out. I can't find...
-WOLF- PC Gaming Support 20 03-16-2012 08:49 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts