Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Linksys WRT54G - Unable to connect to router... Help!

This is a discussion on Linksys WRT54G - Unable to connect to router... Help! within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Guys! Not sure what I'm doing wrong, but I'm not able to connect to my router. This is my


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-09-2009, 07:37 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 6
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to fantasy_mystik

Hi Guys!

Not sure what I'm doing wrong, but I'm not able to connect to my router. This is my first laptop.... And I've hit a road block.

I plugged the Internet cable from my modem, to the router. I connected the blue cord from the router, to my laptop. All the right lights on the router were lit up. I also unplugged my modem to reset the IP or whatnot... (I tried a few times...)

I put in the CD and followed the instructions. When the wizard gets to the point of detecting my computer settings, I get the following message:

"Unable to connect to the router. Check that the router has been connected to the computer and that your ethernet adapter is working."

I was able to connect to the neighbors network from my folks place, so I know it works. I'm guessing if I could get passed that point of the wizard, I'd be able to set up my network... I'm guessing!

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks in advance!!

__________________
fantasy_mystik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 09:07 PM   #2
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,983
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hello and wlecome to TSF

Power cycle your router and modem (have you done this yet?) in this order:
1.Save all your current work, close all open applications, then shut down your computer. Wait for a minute.
2.First, turn your Router off and wait for a couple of minutes.
3.Turn off your modem.
4.Disconnect all the ethernet cables that are connected to the router and modem and the PC.
5.Reconnect them and ensure that there are no loose connections in between them.
6.Now, switch on your PC and let it boot.
7.Switch on the modem first and after it gets initialized, switch on the router.

Pls. update.

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 09:29 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 6
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to fantasy_mystik

I'm pretty sure I hooked up all the cables correctly.

Internet cable into the router, blue cable from the router to the laptop.

I've tried turning the modem off, then back on, at different times. I've also done the same with the router.

I don't know how to set up a new network... I've gone to the "Wireless Network Setup Wizard".

Network name (SSID) (I typed in "linksys"
Automatically assign a network key is checked
Then I hit Next
I checked "Set up a network manually"

When I hit next, I get the following msg "Depending on the wireless software running on this computer, the Wireless Network Setup Wizard might not work. For details, see article 871122 in the Microsoft Knowledge Base on Microsoft.com"

There is a "Wireless Network Connection" Icon in the Network Connections folder... It's a Dell Wireless 1450 Dual Band WLan"

I'm at a loss!
__________________
fantasy_mystik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 09:32 PM   #4
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,983
OS: Windows O/S'es



Please try to follow this guide => http://www.microsoft.com/athome/orga...lesssetup.aspx

also....you may always reset your router to factory default.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 09:34 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 6
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to fantasy_mystik

When I did a Google search, I ran across that very site. I'll have to give it another go tomorrow... I'll let ya know if it works.

Thanks for your suggestions... :)
__________________
fantasy_mystik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 09:35 PM   #6
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,983
OS: Windows O/S'es



no problem....pls keep me posted. You're welcome.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 09:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 6
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to fantasy_mystik

I read through the instructions on that link you posted.

I had the internet cable plugged into the router, and the blue cable running from the router (in one of the ports) to the port on my laptop where the internet cable used to be.

If I try to bring up that website.... http://192.168.0.1, nothing happens. It won't come up.

So I have gotten that far... lol

I will give it another go tomorrow though... I'm too tired to keep thinking! :)
__________________
fantasy_mystik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 10:32 PM   #8
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,983
OS: Windows O/S'es



You might need to do a full reset of your router then, here's the instruction:

http://technicallyeasy.net/2008/01/h...t54g-wireless/

If you are still unable to connect I would contact your ISP. They will help you until you are able to connect and if it's wiring or device issue they might have to send out a Tech to your place to fix this.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 09:26 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 6
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to fantasy_mystik

I was able to set up my wireless network! Yay!!! I am however, having another problem. :(

I'm trying to secure my network... not having much luck.

This is what I did:

I went to the site, http://192.168.1.1/
I have a linksys wrt54g router
My path was:
wireless
wireless setup
wpa personal
aes
wpa shared key ( i entered a password )

When I save my settings, I get disconnected from my network, no worries there.

It now shows my network as being secure, which is good. If I try to connect to my network, it asks for my network key, and to confirm it. I enter what I did on the website, and get the following msg:

Invalid network key. Valid network keys are either 5 or 13 ASCII (text) characters or 10 or 26 hexadecimal (0-9, A-F) characters.

I know there's a simple solution for this, but I can't figure it out. I've tried different passwords, I've searched to find an answer... no go.

Any suggestions?
__________________
fantasy_mystik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 09:44 PM   #10
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,983
OS: Windows O/S'es



Make sure to put in the correct Network key. Did you make a note of it?
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 09:48 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 6
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to fantasy_mystik

Yah, I did. I guess I wasn't using the right amount of characters. I think I got it working... lol. I entered a password on my network settings first (so I knew it would be accepted, THEN added that to the website).

I restarted my computer, and the network is showing as secure, but I didn't have to put in the password to connect, it did it automatically. Is that normal? I'm guessing if someone sees my network and tries to connect, they'd be asked for the password.

Phew... I think I'm done learning for awhile!!! :)
__________________
fantasy_mystik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 09:59 PM   #12
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,983
OS: Windows O/S'es



I would make a note your network key, if in the future you accidentally forgotten this, you'll have to reset your router and start for scratch again. I don't think you would want this to happen.

If everything is working fine now, you can wait for another 2 days if you want, then you may mark this Thread SOLVED in th Thread Tools.

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts