Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Linksys E4200 cisco light flashing issue

This is a discussion on Linksys E4200 cisco light flashing issue within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just purchased a new E4200 to speed up my network and all seems to be fine with the exception


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-18-2011, 09:52 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: win7



I just purchased a new E4200 to speed up my network and all seems to be fine with the exception of the Cisco light flashing rapidly which indicates a problem. I have no idea what the problem is. I am hoping someone here has experience with this and would be willing to lend their expertise to me. Much thanks in advance!

Michael

__________________
user6097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 10:26 AM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



mind telling us what light is flashing? There is a label next to it.
why do you think there is a problem? is everything working?

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 10:34 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: win7



The Cisco emblem on front is flashing. This router does not have any other visible lights on front. Accoring to the website here Getting to know the Linksys E4200
Flashing light represents a problem. Everything does seem to be operating fairly well.
__________________
user6097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 01:42 PM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



have you tried pushing the wifi protected setup button once?
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 02:07 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: win7



Yes, that did not seem to affect anything. I set up wireless manually and it seems to be working fine. I am just curious why the router thinks there is a problem.
__________________
user6097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 02:22 PM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



Good question. I would logon to the router and review the log file

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with Linksys WMP600N
Okay, I have nearly the exact same issues as the above poster. I bookmarked this page to try to get my issues resolved as well. I build my system about a month and a half ago, the WMP600N was working great with my Linksys E2000 (flashed with DD-WRT because their firmware was just bad) and...
Jt3n Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 5 04-29-2011 03:44 AM
Weird Linksys router issue
So I attempted to go to the Linksys router forums, and I was unable to. So maybe someone here can help. I am on Windows 7 64 bit. I have owned this Linksys WRT110 router for about 3 years now and it has served me VERY well. I am now having an issue though. It will disconnect me every now and...
Veetus Networking Support 11 04-04-2011 09:27 PM
Linksys E1000 wireless latency issue
Hi all, I just bought a Linksys E1000 wireless router, and was trying to configure it. I set it to an unsecured network, and went to go about my business, but when latency was being funky, I checked the ping time to the router on a number of different machines. One was on a wire, and had fine...
dpatters Networking Support 3 02-15-2011 12:35 AM
Linksys Router issue
I purchased a Linksys E1000 this week when my old Linksys WRT160 bricked during a firmware update. The E1000 works fine with all computers EXCEPT two Compaq Presarios running Windows Vista SP2 with the Atheros adapter. These two connect to the router, but not to the internet. Linksys was NO...
dpmical Networking Support 12 01-30-2011 12:55 PM
Challenge: Networking issue with Wireless Camera & Linksys Router
Ok, here's my situation. I have a client I'm dealing with and he wants a wireless webcam setup. Windows XP 32bit desktop. Clean, works fine. He has this cable modem SMC Networks - SMC8014-BIZ EZ Connect And this
apothecary Networking Support 2 01-29-2011 07:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts