Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Laptop does not change IP address through DHCP

This is a discussion on Laptop does not change IP address through DHCP within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello everyone, I'm a technician working on an issue with a work laptop. The laptop can connect to the internet


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-08-2011, 04:40 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 7/XP



Hello everyone,


I'm a technician working on an issue with a work laptop. The laptop can connect to the internet using the wifi card. However, it cannot connect to the internet when using the wired connection but it can be pinged from other machines at work. The NIC does not pick up a different IP address even after releasing and renewing the IP address through cmd. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the NIC. The NIC is working because when I set a static IP address the machine can connect to the net. Using DHCP it goes back to that same IP address. I have tried a winsock repair as well with no go, as well as taking the machine off the domain and re-joining it. Anyone see this before? Is there something I can do on my end to get a different IP address through DHCP or do I have to get a Network engineer involved? This is a machine on a corporate LAN.


Thanks

__________________
dreadtech is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 05:54 PM   #2
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,944
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hi dreadtech,

That's odd. What is the O/S of the computer?

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 07:28 PM   #3
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,510
OS: Vista/Win7



sounds like someone did a ip reservation in the dhcp server for this laptops mac address.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 07:12 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 7/XP



Windows XP SP3
__________________
dreadtech is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 07:13 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 7/XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
sounds like someone did a ip reservation in the dhcp server for this laptops mac address.
That sucks because the IP address is not working, cannot even ping the gateway.
__________________
dreadtech is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 07:19 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,510
OS: Vista/Win7



How about posting the results of a ipconfig /all for review.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 07:57 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 7/XP



Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pc name
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : company domain
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : company domains
Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1397
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 0C-EE-E6-9B-C7-4A
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : company domain
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82567LM Gi
nection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-E8-DC-44-9B
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.113.25.107
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.113.24.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 159.82.220.118
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 159.82.80.13
159.82.80.7
159.82.216.178
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 159.82.104.49
Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 159.82.104.50
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 09
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 17,

Ethernet adapter Network Connect Adapter:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Juniper Network Con
ter - Teefer2 Miniport
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-08-E0-C4-89
__________________
dreadtech is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 08:13 AM   #8
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,510
OS: Vista/Win7



some wired cards if you go into the device config in the advanced tab is a "locally administered address". This is where you can input a different mac [physical address]

present address is 0C-EE-E6-9B-C7-4A
change it to 0C-EE-E6-9B-D6-5A
reboot and see if you get the same address
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 09:03 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 7/XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
some wired cards if you go into the device config in the advanced tab is a "locally administered address". This is where you can input a different mac [physical address]

present address is 0C-EE-E6-9B-C7-4A
change it to 0C-EE-E6-9B-D6-5A
reboot and see if you get the same address

Unfortunately do not have that option available under advanced.
__________________
dreadtech is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 09:10 AM   #10
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,944
OS: Windows O/S'es



Let's try the full Resets, I don't know if it will work, it won't hurt to give it a shot.

TCP/IP RESET AND WINSOCK RESET FOR XP:
Repair a Corrupt TCP/IP Stack:
Open up a Command prompt, click on Start=> type cmd press enter on the run box.
In the command line type: netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt . Press enter.

Type in netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter
After resetting winsock, Restart your computer.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 11:58 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 7/XP



2xg,

That was one of the first things I tried but didn't work. Thanks though!
__________________
dreadtech is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 11:59 AM   #12
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,944
OS: Windows O/S'es



Just need to verify again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreadtech View Post
2xg,

That was one of the first things I tried but didn't work. Thanks though!
Do you have a spare NIC that you can try?
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 12:38 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 7/XP



okay guys and gals, check this out!!!!

Okay I released the IP address from the machine having the issue and assigned it as a static IP on another machine.

The new machine I set up with the static IP address forced the non-functioning machine to obtain a new IP address!!! and when I changed the new laptop's static back to DHCP it is now stuck with the same conflicting IP address and now cannot access the net!!!! Why doesn't this IP address work through DHCP????
__________________
dreadtech is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 01:39 PM   #14
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,944
OS: Windows O/S'es



See if DHCP Client Service is Started from Control Panel=> Admin Tools=> Services. Make sure that Netbios is also enabled, it's one of the Dependencies of the DHCP Client.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 09-25-2012, 01:44 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
OS: Window 7 64bit



I restarted my DHCP services and it worked. I had the same problem with Window 7, but this issue is about the NIC card and DHCP services.
__________________
zenspassov is offline  
Old 09-25-2012, 02:23 PM   #16
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,944
OS: Windows O/S'es



Thanks for the feedback!
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenspassov View Post
I restarted my DHCP services and it worked. I had the same problem with Window 7, but this issue is about the NIC card and DHCP services.

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
google redirect!
Hi there, I'm having problems with a virus/spyware that is apparently causing google results to redirect to something unrelated when clicked on. A quick search tells me this is somewhat common. As is these other cases, none of my four antivirus/malware/spyware programs are detecting it. What...
jimmybean Resolved HJT Threads 22 02-22-2011 06:28 AM
can connect dir 615 with adsl modem
hi guys, recently i got a dlink dir 615 router from a friend. i'm using adsl modem now. i want to connect the modem to the router so that i have a wireless at home for my laptop and iphone. i have follow the step in the router manual but it did not work. i just cannot conect to the router page...
agni115 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 15 02-08-2011 10:36 AM
[SOLVED] Internet (Browsing) only works in safe mode
Hi all, Yesterday I picked up a laptop of a friend of mine which had some problems with the Internet connectivity. Turns out, Internet only works when booted in Safe Mode, however, it does ping in Normal Mode so there is connectivity. Tried IE and Firefox, both do not work in Normal Mode and do...
swriezebos Networking Support 2 01-25-2011 07:49 AM
A quick question...
First. I am running three routers at home, one as the gateway/router one as an access point and the third as a bridge/repeater. The Gateway/router and the bridge have matching SSIDs and security settings. The WAP has a different SSID and security settings. I want to be able to seamelessly switch...
GZ Networking Support 12 01-11-2011 04:06 PM
virus infection
i'm dealing with a computer that has been infected with the "your computer has been infected, click here to download antivirus softward" popup virus. is there any way at all i can deal with this without wiping the hard drive and installing the os all over again? the virus doesn't allow any...
jillocity Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 4 01-04-2011 09:48 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts