Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

LAN access but no Internet

This is a discussion on LAN access but no Internet within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am having kind of an unusual problem. I have a computer on my network that can't connect to the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2012, 10:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
OS: Win XP SP3


Question

I am having kind of an unusual problem. I have a computer on my network that can't connect to the internet even though it has a valid IP address and can access / be accessed by other machines on the network (I use it as my file server and also remote in using TeamViewer LAN mode).

The router wouldn't seem to be a problem because the other machines on the network that are connected to the same router in the same way access the internet fine. The only difference is that they are Win 7 HP and this one is Win XP Pro. I know there could be some funky setting on the router, but it would have to be placed there intentionally and I have never done anything with those settings.

I ran a full virus scan today (using manually downloaded definition updates) and also tried removing and reinstalling the ethernet connection, turning off the firewall, repairing the ethernet connection, and rerunning the network setup wizard (including a number of restarts).

At this point, I am not sure where to go. I am assuming that some setting is messed up in Windows, but and not sure what to check.

Thanks for your help.

__________________
cweinhofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 01:08 PM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,111
OS: Vista/Win7



start by posting the results of a ipconfig /all from the problem workstation

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:41 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
OS: Win XP SP3



Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\[username]>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MediaCenter
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-E6-0E-C3-4B
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 12, 2012 8:40:08 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 12, 2012 10:40:08 AM
__________________
cweinhofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 10:41 AM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,111
OS: Vista/Win7



looks like the bottom of the ipconfig got cut off.

does appear you have a valid ip. next tests to run are;
ping 192.168.1.1 successful?
ping yahoo.com successful?
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 03:32 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
OS: Win XP SP3



Thanks for your help. Nothing was cut off; that was all it spit out.

Pinging 192.168.1.1 was okay
Pinging yahoo.com couldn't find host, but if I look up Yahoo's IP manually on another computer and ping it, it works fine.

I am assuming that would indicate a DNS problem. Where do I go from here?
__________________
cweinhofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 09:24 PM   #6
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,874
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hello,

See if you are using any proxy servers, here's how to remove.

Please give us an update.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 06:33 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
OS: Win XP SP3



Nope. No proxy servers.
__________________
cweinhofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 07:20 AM   #8
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,874
OS: Windows O/S'es



What type of Security Software are you using?

Also, please restart your computer, tap F8 and select Safe Mode with Networking, are you able to replicate your issue?
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 08:20 AM   #9
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,111
OS: Vista/Win7



instead of using the gateway ip for dns use something else like your ISP's dns servers or googles 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:15 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
OS: Win XP SP3



I am using Avira AntiVirus same as my other machines

Safe Mode w/ Networking = nope
Google's DNS servers = nope

Thanks for your suggestions. Where to go next?
__________________
cweinhofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:48 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 94
OS: Win7, XP, 2003, 2008



You also want to check hosts file in
%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\drivers\etc\

Use notepad open the file, any unusual setting there?

When you ping Yahoo!, does it resolve to external IP or just simply host not found?
__________________
hoyin007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 08:27 AM   #12
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,111
OS: Vista/Win7



lets see a ipconfig /all when you are using the google dns servers.
with google set for dns do another nslookup yahoo.com
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 04:58 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
OS: Win XP SP3



Results of various querys is as follows. hosts file also looks normal, but I have attached it for your perusal just in case.

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\[username]>nslookup yahoo.com
Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address: 8.8.8.8

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 209.191.122.70, 72.30.38.140, 98.139.183.24


C:\Documents and Settings\[username]>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


C:\Documents and Settings\[username]>ping 209.191.122.70

Pinging 209.191.122.70 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=71ms TTL=47
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=47
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=69ms TTL=47
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=47

Ping statistics for 209.191.122.70:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 69ms, Maximum = 71ms, Average = 70ms

C:\Documents and Settings\[username]>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MediaCenter
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-E6-0E-C3-4B
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 15, 2012 7:09:12 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 15, 2012 9:09:12 AM

C:\Documents and Settings\[username]>
Attached Files
File Type: txt hosts.txt (734 Bytes, 15 views)
__________________
cweinhofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 08:16 AM   #14
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,111
OS: Vista/Win7



hosts file is at defaults
nslookup works but ping by name doesn't

uninstall Avira AntiVirus would be my next step. Its something local that is causing the issue.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 05:47 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
OS: Win XP SP3


Confused

Well, I tried uninstalling the anti-virus and also turning off the windows firewall, but no luck with either.

As some of you have suggested, it really seems like it is something messed up locally with the DNS and so I started looking for ways to repair this under XP. Found both of these pages (How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) &
Repair DNS / WinSock - TweaksForGeeks) which sounded promising, but yielded no results.

I am still open to suggestions, but it would seem I am facing an inevitable XP reinstall (or maybe finally switching to Linux).
__________________
cweinhofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 08:20 AM   #16
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



Can you access yahoo via typing the ip into a browser?
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 01:52 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 94
OS: Win7, XP, 2003, 2008



Do you have the XP install disk?

Worth a try remove TCP/IP component from the Lan connection or even Lan adapter itself and reinstall back on. (In Safe mode).

Use your local DNS IP as primary and 8.8.8.8 as secondary.

__________________
hoyin007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no sound
Problem with Realtek ALC662 sound (integrated in Asus P5N-MX) Hi, I just installed the ASUS motherboard drivers (including the realtek ones) but the sound problem still remains although there is no any hardware problem indicated. I use xp sp3. Pl. help me how it is solve.
BURDWAN Sound Cards 1 03-09-2012 05:02 PM
impotent internet connections.
Hi, I recently changed to a different provider with double speeds, but my internet connection seems bit rusty. for e.g when i open a bookmarked folder containing multiple tabs (which used to all open fine at the same time) often the pages crash. Also when i have utorrent open and nothing...
Xavier_R Windows XP Support 4 03-09-2012 01:28 PM
Services not working, hence why internet isn't working?
Hey everyone, I'm pretty new to this so please forgive me if there's already a thread for something similar to this. My roommate and I are trying to set up the internet, but my computer won't detect the Ethernet Cable. Whenever I go to Network and Sharing Centre and try connecting to the...
Hyperion5 Networking Support 5 03-08-2012 07:55 PM
Hard drive asking to be formatted but i need my data
Okay this is probably a simple enough problem, and one that has been asked a million times over... Basically my external hard drive has suddenly stopped working properly. its freezing up when i 'explore' it and i cant get to any of the files stored on it. the explorer stops responding after...
al-awn Hard Drive Support 3 03-08-2012 07:48 PM
[SOLVED] Intermittant UVerse internet loss
I have AT&T UVerse and all devices (3 iPods, 1 iPad, 1 Macbook, 1 iPhone, 1 WII) all connect without a problem wirelessly. I have two PCs connected with an Ethernet cable without a problem. I have one laptop (Dell XPS M1530) that never had a problem with my previous service that has had problems...
blade7658 Networking Support 8 03-08-2012 06:45 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts