Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

\\"" is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network rescource.

This is a discussion on \\"" is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network rescource. within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Guys, I am trying to map a network drive from one computer to another on the network. It is


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-22-2008, 05:53 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Hi Guys,

I am trying to map a network drive from one computer to another on the network.

It is a from a XP Pro machine to a Server 2008 Server.

There is a folder that this machine needs to access and save data into.

Now I attempted to view the Server from the XP machine and I got the \\SERVER is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network rescource.

I can ping from both machines to each either fine.

I try and access a share folder via the command prompt and I get an error.

It has to be something stupid.

I attempted to do the same thing from a Vista a machine and it worked fine!

Any ideas what the issue may be

__________________
3PointJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 07:52 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 177
OS: XP / 2K3 / RHE / HP-UX



Is file and print sharing enabled on the NIC itself? Also, what do you get when you attempt to access \\server\c$

?

__________________
Tekmazter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 01:32 PM   #3
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


You have a permissions or firewall error. My top suspect would be the folder you're trying to access doesn't have the correct security settings on the server.

Is this a workgroup or domain configuration?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 01:07 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Tis a Workgroup configuration.

Not at work at the moment but I will let you know what the exact error is.

Print and File Sharing I am sure is enabled.
__________________
3PointJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 06:49 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System




Here is an image of what the error message says exactly.

I created a share folder on the XP(Client) machine and I accessed it from the server and I could edit, create and modify fine.

In reverse trying to access the Server Machine that error happens.

If it were permissions where would I find the settings to fix the issue?
__________________
3PointJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 08:48 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Not trying to bump my own topic but I thought I would try a

'net view [Server IP Address]' and see what my results were, unfortunately it did not help and I got an:
"Error 5 has occurred Access is Denied"

So I think it is definitely a Permissions issue but really unsure how to change permissions on the Server to allow a Remote Computer to access it...
__________________
3PointJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 03:05 PM   #7
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Look on the folders in the server at the Security settings.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 03:52 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Well all computers on our network can view the server and at least access it.

This particular machine can view, but can't access anything at all. I can't get into tthe server to see any shared folders.

It's strange, we had a Server exactly the same, but we upgraded and now it can't access the new one, but can still access the old one.
__________________
3PointJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 03:11 PM   #9
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Have you made sure the account that this machine logs into has the proper permissions on the server?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 04:33 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


I am sure it has, I will however double check to make sure all is fine.
__________________
3PointJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 05:49 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Washington
Posts: 263
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Ubuntu 9.10

My System


Don't have much experience with servers, but the server is probably set to only allow specific commputers, like johnwill said. Your computer is probably not granted permission. See if you can get onto the server with a remote connection on someone lse's machine and set your computer name to be allowed.
__________________
MusicMan374 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 05:56 AM   #12
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


If you're running a workgroup setting now on that server, try this patch for permissions.

Create a file in notepad named FIXANON.REG with the following contents:

You should have 3 boxes on the bottom in NOTEPAD.
1)Filename : FIXANON.REG
2)Save as type: all files
3)Encoding: ANSI
If you do not change it from txt type to All files type, then the file will actually be FIXANON.REG.txt, this won't accomplish the desired result.

------------------- Use text after this line -------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa]
"restrictanonymous"=dword:00000000
------------------- Use text before this line -----------------

Double click on the file and say Yes to the merge into registry question.

Reboot the computer.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 04:03 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Before I do anything....

Will this patch work with Windows Server 2008...

Sorry for late reply, been away from work.
__________________
3PointJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 04:05 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicMan374 View Post
Don't have much experience with servers, but the server is probably set to only allow specific commputers, like johnwill said. Your computer is probably not granted permission. See if you can get onto the server with a remote connection on someone lse's machine and set your computer name to be allowed.
Sorry to double post...

But where abouts would I find a setting to do such. I have had a look around and can't seem to find anything.

__________________
3PointJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts