Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Internet cuts out when the phone rings?

This is a discussion on Internet cuts out when the phone rings? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I use a broadband internet provider with a wireless netgear router. Whenever the phone rings the 'i' icon next to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-16-2009, 04:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Sky999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 94
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit



I use a broadband internet provider with a wireless netgear router.

Whenever the phone rings the 'i' icon next to the tick disappears, the internet disconnects, then the 'i' flashes orange and finally reconnects.

I am desperate to sort this out by Sunday.

Can anyone tell me how to solve this in a user friendly way, taking into account my complete lack of router knowledge?

Hope someone can help me, I'm desperate.

__________________
Sky999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 07:55 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 126
OS: Vista



Do you have DSL or Cable internet? If DSL, do you have the DSL filter connected to your phone?

__________________
techbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 08:20 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Sky999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 94
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit



I don't know, how would I find that out?

I don't have a filter connected to my phones either.
__________________
Sky999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 08:48 AM   #4
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


If you have DSL, it's probably a bad installation. How about the EXACT make/model of the modem and/or router you use?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 09:40 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Sky999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 94
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit





Thats the exact model.

I'm going to go to PC world and buy what you guys recommend so If there is any other information I'd be happy to hear it.
__________________
Sky999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 09:47 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 126
OS: Vista



Well, if you have cable internet, then you don't need the filter. If you don't know if you have DSL or Cable, then tell us who do you write a check out to every month to pay for your internet service and we might be able to tell you.
__________________
techbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 10:07 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Sky999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 94
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit



BT Broadband.
__________________
Sky999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 10:20 AM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,512
OS: Win7



DSL filters look similar to this and connect between the phone line and phone.
http://www.comparestoreprices.co.uk/...ine-filter.jpg
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 10:44 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 126
OS: Vista



According to their website, the modem plugs into your phone line so most likely, it's DSL. So go get yourself a filter. I'm surprised they didn't supply you with one. It's inexpensive.
__________________
techbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 10:52 AM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,512
OS: Win7



Should add that all phones in the house have to have a filter, unless the wiring is split where the phone line comes into the house, then the DSL modem wire would be unfiltered and the phone lines filtered.
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 11:13 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Sky999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 94
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit



Thanks for all your help guys.
__________________
Sky999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 06:01 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Sky999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 94
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit



It worked! Turned out I didn't have a filter on the phone because they put one in the livingroom but not the kitchen one, solved by getting rid of the kitchen phone.
__________________
Sky999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 06:38 AM   #13
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,512
OS: Win7



That will work, unless you need a kitchen phone:)
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 08:41 AM   #14
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


You need filters on ALL phone instruments, answering machines, FAX machines, etc. The ONLY thing that doesn't get a filter is the modem.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 10:02 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Sky999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 94
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit



....Problem's back

I read what you said about filters on every phone instument, the only phone instrument I have is the living room phone, so I can't understand why it keeps shutting off the internet.


Is there any other reason for this?
__________________
Sky999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 10:59 AM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



faulty filter
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 01:37 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 126
OS: Vista



or faulty wiring?
__________________
techbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 01:49 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Sky999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 94
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit



I was looking at the filter and it has ADSL on it, is that different to a DSL filter?
__________________
Sky999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 01:59 PM   #19
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,512
OS: Win7



No that's it.
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 02:29 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 126
OS: Vista



Here's a schematic of a typical setup :

Filter Setup

__________________
techbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts