Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

I can't see my wireless network but I can see my neighbors

This is a discussion on I can't see my wireless network but I can see my neighbors within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Guys, I am a new member and this is my first ever post. I am by no means an


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2012, 04:33 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2


Question

Hi Guys,

I am a new member and this is my first ever post. I am by no means an expert with computers and will need some fairly good step by step instructions if possible please.

My brother has just given my wife his old BENQ Joybook R55 series laptop and for some reason it will not contect to my wireless network at home. It can see both of my neighbors networks fine but will not see mine. It's running XP with SP3 and has never had any issues with seeing networks previously to my brothers knowledge.

I am using a vivid wirless router modem which is a Greenpacket 802. 16e WIMAX modem model No: DX-230.

I currently have my laptop (Vista), my sons laptop (winsows7), 2 iphones, 2 ipod touches and 2 ipads all connected with no issues ever. Friends and family can all connect when they come over with no issues either.

I can connect directly via lan cable no problems. I have done a power-cycle on the modem with no joy. I have manually entered my network settings, no joy.

I am in need of your help people.

__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:52 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 905
OS: Vista,XP, Windows 7, Server 2003, Server 2008 R2 and Linux.



Hi,

Which utility are you using to connect wirelessly? Is it the inbuilt windows wireless utility or a 3rd party one like inter wifi pro?

Maz

__________________
Certified: A+, N+, Security+, BSc CNE, MCTS
Maz_- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:55 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2



I have also now uninstalled and reinstalled my wifi device driver and still no luck. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:56 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2



Windows Wireless utility.
__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 10:32 AM   #5
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,484
OS: Vista/Win7



lets see the results of a ipconfig /all for review
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 05:53 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2



When I try to open the ipconfig /all in the run dialog box, the command box comes up for a split second and then dissapears immediately, therfore i cannot show you the results. Very sytrange indeed, i have never had this happen before.
__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:01 PM   #7
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,731
OS: XP, Win 7



with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:40 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2



Thanks Old Rich, I did as asked and connected to my router/modem and the results are as attached i hope.

Let me know of an easier way to display results if you can help. Sorry for my stupidity.


Attached Files
File Type: pdf ipconfig all.pdf (33.5 KB, 344 views)
__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:45 PM   #9
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,731
OS: XP, Win 7



please Download and run this Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:09 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2



OK Rich i have done all that and the deatils are as follows.Click image for larger version

Name:	xirrus network PrtScn.JPG
Views:	422
Size:	81.0 KB
ID:	106403
__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:12 PM   #11
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,731
OS: XP, Win 7



Which of those is yours? . . both are very weak signals . . how far are you from the router? Both are also on the same channel . . try changeing yours to channel 1 or 9
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:19 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2



Neither of these are mine and there is also now a third which is my next door neighbor. This is the issue is that for some reason that laptop cant see it. The one i am on now has no problems at all. How do I change the channel?
__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:25 PM   #13
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,731
OS: XP, Win 7



Yours must not be broadcasting . . an any other pc see it? What one are you on now?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:34 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2



Every other Pc can see it. I have two other laptops the on i am on now and my sons. I have 2 ipods, 2 iphones, 2 ipads and noe of them ever hada problem seeing it. Other friends and family come over and they can all connect with either phones ipads or laptops.
__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 09:30 PM   #15
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,939
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hi Yakkas,

You may delete the wireless profiles stored in your computer. Re-add your SSID and make sure that you type in the correct pass-phrase.
Removing an existing wireless "profile"

You may try adding your SSID (wireless network name) manually by following this tutorial.
Manually Add Hidden Networks in Vista

An update will be appreciated.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 10:43 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
smartguykkd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: bangalore india
Posts: 36
OS: xp,windows7



make sure that both the wifi router and laptop runs on same 2.5GHZ or 5GHZ ,if the laptop is in.25GHZ and wifi is in 5GHZ ur laptop will not connect to the wifi
__________________
smartguykkd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 11:56 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2



Firstly to 2xg, I have tried this before already but did it again just to make sure and still no luck but thanks anyway.

Smartguykkd, Forgive my ignorance please but I don't know how I am to check what GHZ either my laptop or router is running on. Any assistance as to how I check this would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 06:12 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2



If anyone else has any ideas at all as to what this issue might be then please let me know as this is definitely becoming very frustrating.
__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 06:21 AM   #19
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,731
OS: XP, Win 7



What is the brand and model of the router? What is the brand and model of the wireless adaptro in the laptop?

I suspect that the older wireless card is not capable of using the technology of the newer router . . 2.4 Ghz vs 5 Ghz . .
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 06:45 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Vista SP2



Greenpacket 802. 16e WIMAX modem, model No: DX-230. Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection

__________________
Yakkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to install xp in my new comp not aplic for xp?
i have a new computer an its aplicable only in windows 7 can i install xp sp3 in my new computer which is aplicable only for windows7? they say i slipstream tha sata driver in the xp disc? where i can find tha sata drivers and how to slipstream? this is my specs
boblingwide Windows XP Support 20 03-14-2012 05:10 PM
How can I block / prevent usage of a web browser.
Is there a way to block a web browser? I've tried it w/ IE but how about other web browser such as Opera and Mozilla Firefox? There are versions of this web browser that is portable. How can block its usage?:confused: Is there a utility that can prevent its usage?:confused::rolleyes:
Rio Pauline Windows Servers 6 03-14-2012 03:55 AM
[SOLVED] My ATI Radeon HD 5450 Bricked.. PLEASE HELP!
After flashing my Graphic Card that is POWERCOLOR RADEON HD 5450 1GB DDR3 Graphics Card. It does not boot with it, so I am using Integrated Graphics. But When I tried that technique of connecting 1 and 8 point of the SPI so to skip bios check, it still does not get detected in the ATIFLASH ...
anush3070 Video Card Support 4 03-13-2012 02:19 AM
is my hard drive really done with!!
hello people i have a small problem. my old desktops hard drive have some issues and i think is gone. but before i decide whether i need to get a new drive or not, i like to make sure that the hard drive is really broken. so my computer just stop working one day i try to reformat the hard drive...
voloco2010 Hard Drive Support 1 03-11-2012 11:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts