Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

I can't access facebook

This is a discussion on I can't access facebook within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. At first, my comp would only start in safe mode and it would not allow me to re-install an anti-virus


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-24-2012, 09:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 8
OS: Win XP



At first, my comp would only start in safe mode and it would not allow me to re-install an anti-virus (apparently this trojan deleted my old anti-virus, AVG and I cannot reinstall that particular one). I now have all problems resolved and have a new anti-virus on my comp but still cannot access facebook. When I try to go to the site, I get this error msg:



This webpage is not available
Google Chrome's connection attempt to facebook.com was rejected. The website may be down, or your network may not be properly configured.
Here are some suggestions:
Reload this webpage later.
Check your Internet connection. Restart any router, modem, or other network devices you may be using.
Add Google Chrome as a permitted program in your firewall's or antivirus software's settings. If it is already a permitted program, try deleting it from the list of permitted programs and adding it again.
If you use a proxy server, check your proxy settings or contact your network administrator to make sure the proxy server is working. If you don't believe you should be using a proxy server, adjust your proxy settings: Go to the wrench menu > Options > Under the Hood > Change proxy settings... > LAN Settings and deselect the "Use a proxy server for your LAN" checkbox.
Error 102 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED): The server refused the connection.

I can access Facebook from another comp so I know it's not my facebook account itself, but rather something that is not allowing access on this particular comp. If anyone can tell me how to fix this I would be forever grateful.

__________________
carlsiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:45 AM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,401
OS: Vista/Win7



go to a command prompt and do a
tracert facebook.com and post the results for review

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 06:37 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 8
OS: Win XP



Sorry for the delay...

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\New User>tracert facebook.com

Tracing route to facebook.com [127.0.0.1]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms localhost [127.0.0.1]

Trace complete.
__________________
carlsiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 11:58 AM   #4
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc
Open the "Hosts" file with notepad.

is facebook.com in here?

As you had a virus, its more than likely not the issue.



Can you also post an ipconfig/all for review

Start > All programs > Accessories > Command Prompt
Open it up and type ipconfig/all

Right click anywhere on the window and choose select all > now hit enter(this should copy it)

Reply here and paste it via right click paste.
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 06:53 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 8
OS: Win XP



Hi

!--my ipconfig --

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\New User>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ----------
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-85-9C-34-DE
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, March 03, 2012 7:22:06 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 06, 2012 7:22:06 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\New User>
__________________
carlsiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 06:56 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 8
OS: Win XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by IT-Barry View Post
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc
Open the "Hosts" file with notepad.

is facebook.com in here?

As you had a virus, its more than likely not the issue.



Can you also post an ipconfig/all for review

Start > All programs > Accessories > Command Prompt
Open it up and type ipconfig/all

Right click anywhere on the window and choose select all > now hit enter(this should copy it)

Reply here and paste it via right click paste.
Hi

!--my ipconfig --

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\New User>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ----------
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-85-9C-34-DE
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, March 03, 2012 7:22:06 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 06, 2012 7:22:06 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\New User>
__________________
carlsiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 12:43 PM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Quote:
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc
Open the "Hosts" file with notepad.

is facebook.com in here?
Please don't overlook this.

Can you go to start>controlpanel>internet options>connection tab>Lan settings put a checkmark in automatically detect settings and remove any checkmark from Use a proxy server for this Lan.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 07:10 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 8
OS: Win XP



Did it as u said... then???

I've already run antivirus, but no use... How to remove this virus???

FYI - iam jus a beginner...

Can you guys say when you'll be available online so that we can solve it sooner...
__________________
carlsiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 08:19 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 8
OS: Win XP



Is anyone there????
__________________
carlsiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 08:52 PM   #10
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,771
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by IT-Barry View Post
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc
Open the "Hosts" file with notepad.

is facebook.com in here?

Did you look in the hosts file and see if facebook.com is listed in there?

Go to My Computer - Local drive C - Windows - System32 - Drivers - Etc

find the file named "Hosts" and double click it. If it asks pick Notepad as the program to open it with.

Can you then copy and paste everything from that file in your next post?
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 09:47 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: 32.745965,-96.997785
Posts: 2
OS: Win 7HP 64b



First things first I am not a tech, but this is what I have had to do when I came upon the same problem. I did everything that was suggested here to no avail, then I turned off the computer unplugged it from the wall and removed the hard-drive. I used a EZ-Connect USB to SATA/IDE Adapter by Kingwin to see the hard-drive on my laptop and ran the anti-virus from there, boy what a difference. After everything was said and done the anti-virus fond over 20 different problems and fixed them all. To this day I do not know how the virus got on there, but I now know what to do if it happens again.I hope that this maybe helpful.
__________________
TheMightyLoki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 01:24 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 8
OS: Win XP



TML — I don't have a secondary system or laptop. Anyway thanx dude...

This is what is there in the host file....

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

127.0.0.1 localhost

Hi Barry!!!!
__________________
carlsiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 07:03 AM   #13
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,401
OS: Vista/Win7



You are at defaults for the host file.

The tracert shows facebook is pointed to the loopback ip 127.0.0.1

what antispam program are you running?
software firewall?

run these commands per the MS article
How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 08:57 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 8
OS: Win XP



McAfee...
__________________
carlsiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 10:34 AM   #15
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,771
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Did you reset the tcp as wand3r3r suggested?

Which Mcafee suite are you using? Does it have a firewall option? If so can you disable the firewall and try again.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 10:38 AM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


My hosts file says the same thing and I've running my Lappy with the same install for over a year.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 11:55 AM   #17
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,401
OS: Vista/Win7



uninstall McAfee or figure out where it has its list of sites to block and remove facebook from it.

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] can't get second laptop online
can't add a second laptop Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2 OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, 32 bit Processor: Intel Pentium III processor, x86 Family 6 Model 7 Stepping 3 Processor Count: 1 RAM: 639 Mb Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6200, 256...
chowlee Networking Support 16 02-27-2012 01:39 PM
Can my laptop run demanding games?
Hi to all I have recently bought an Asus laptop with these specs: Intel Core i7-2670QM 4 Gb Ram DDR3 L3 Cache 6 Mb Nvidia GeForce GTX 560M 2Gb...
zzz666 PC Gaming Support 2 02-24-2012 03:32 PM
brake clip replaced now can't remote or key start
a 2000 lincoln towncar with clifford (I think clifford,can't find controller) autostart, it has a 555u with key inside and something added aftermarket so the 2003-4 alpine navigation system thinks i'm pulled over on it and can use it. (auto also has k40 radar & lasers, Amp, air horns, alpine dvd...
msw3640 Car Audio and Alarms 1 02-24-2012 11:59 AM
New computer can't browse and crashes internet
Hi everyone. I just received my new desktop computer. I decided that I wanted to install Windows 7 myself, so I opted for a formatted HD. I managed to install Windows 7 and connect to the internet...sort of. I can connect google and MSN, and perform google searches. But whenever I go to...
Ghst421 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 02-24-2012 08:49 AM
[SOLVED] virus - can't access c: drive or install antivirus software
Hi there, I'd really appreciate some help. A virus has disabled access to my C: drive and also system restore. I have been able to run Malwarebyte's Anti-Malware but strangely it is not detecting anything. Unfortunately, the virus is also not letting me install any virus software such as...
superbabe_uk Inactive Malware Help Topics 0 02-23-2012 11:47 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts