Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

How to reset a Linksys E1000 router?

This is a discussion on How to reset a Linksys E1000 router? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-30-2010, 12:09 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



Greetings.

My uncle just gave me a router to go along with my new laptop: HP: AMD Turion™ II. We use Suddenlink cable internet. The router worked quite well with the modem, my new laptop, and the desktop until my uncle suggested encrypting the router on my laptop. He changed the passkey and set it to "TKIP". I lost the connection immediately after. I tried using the new password he wrote down but it did not work. I also tried setting it back to AES and changing the passkey. It failed.

The desktop still had internet connection, but the laptop did not. I used the reset button on the router as well as System Restore and a reboot and nothing helped. I then tried to rename the passkey again, tried to change it back to AES, and unplugged both the modem and the router, resetting them both and then plugging them back up. This resulted in my desktop losing connectivity, so I had to disconnect the router and hook the ethernet cord directly back into the modem to regain internet for the desktop.

I have no clue what I'm doing. Apparently, neither did my uncle. No one else around me seems to know either and Linksys support leaves much to be desired.

I would really like to change it back to default but am unsure how. Will I have to replace the router? Or worse, the laptop?

I appreciate any help I may receive in making my home wireless again.

__________________
hanayuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 12:33 PM   #2
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,081
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Linksys does not have that model on their support site . . can you look again for another model number?

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 12:40 PM   #3
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,081
OS: XP, Win 7



This looks like your manual

http://home.cisco.com/assets/presski...s/e1000_ug.pdf
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 01:26 PM   #4
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


With power on the router, hold the reset button in for 15 seconds, it'll be reset to factory defaults.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 02:43 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7


Grin

Thanks to the both of you. I guess I wasn't holding the reset button in long enough. After doing that and reusing the setup cd that came with the router, it appears to have worked, I can't thank you guys enough. It's difficult to believe that something so simple was causing me so many problems. Thanks again, TSF. I appreciate it. :)
__________________
hanayuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 08:03 AM   #6
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


No problem, that's what we do. :)

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts