Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

how do i hook up my hdtv to my verizon router

This is a discussion on how do i hook up my hdtv to my verizon router within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. ok,how do i hook up my insignia 32 inch hdtv blue ray to my verizon wireless router,using an ethernet cable,please


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-21-2011, 05:13 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
OS: windows vista



ok,how do i hook up my insignia 32 inch hdtv blue ray to my verizon wireless router,using an ethernet cable,please let me know the steps to do to get this tv hooked up to the internet,thankyou.

__________________
bellbellrooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2011, 07:02 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 905
OS: Vista,XP, Windows 7, Server 2003, Server 2008 R2 and Linux.



Does your tv support ethernet or wifi connectivity? if it doesnt then it is not possible without buying some 3rd party kit which i dont know about...

Maz

__________________
Certified: A+, N+, Security+, BSc CNE, MCTS
Maz_- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2011, 07:55 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 507
OS: W7 Professional 64bit



Most tv's with blu ray built in have an ethernet connection on the back. You can just run a cable from there to your router and you should be good to go. If that is not practical - the router is too far away, then you will need to either go powerline adapters or put in a wireless repeater. Let us know how the TV works.
__________________
rgsalinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 12:31 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
OS: windows vista



i have a m1424wr verizon router,every time i try to log in to my router,the pass word puts three dots in as soon as i type,the word password does not work,what iam i supposed to put in,and how do i get around those annoying three dots,thanks
__________________
bellbellrooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 12:38 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 106
OS: Win 7 64 Pro SP1

My System


Did Verizon not provide you with information on how to configure the router (including admin password)? If not, they may be treating it as proprietary and not letting you change settings - I've never used Verizon for internet, so I don't know how they treat it.
__________________
Iosys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 08:59 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 507
OS: W7 Professional 64bit



You should have gotten a manual with the router if not contact verizon and they will tell you the default password - assumes that you have not changed it. If you did change the router password they can tell you how to reset the router to get the default password back. Most of these routers use "root" or "admin" as the default password so you might try one of those. The three dots I have no idea about!
Rgrds-Ross

__________________
rgsalinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subnet Masks | Router Ports | IP Ranges | Ect...
I am using a Westell Model 6100 Proline wired router. The router has two connection plugins: - one plugin connection to the telephone outside line (simple), and - one plugin connection that I have plugged into the ISDN modem that came out with old Compaq machine. Over the past 10 years, I...
Win98User Security and Firewalls 10 04-20-2011 09:57 AM
Old router outperforming new router
Hi. I am not new to home networking, but am new to using it to connect to other wifi devices besides our cell phones, such as our Blu-ray and XBox 360. My old router came with my T-Mobile @home VOIP service. Its a three year old Linksys with two phone port connections built in. It a 2.4ghz...
mgoodwin16 Networking Support 6 04-09-2011 07:47 AM
[SOLVED] Accessing IP's on a router connected to another router...?
Hello, First ever post so please forgive me if this is a stupid question. I have recently changed my ISP and as such now have a modem router from them, however I used to have a seperate modem connected to my own router that I have already set up to have port forwarding to my CCTV, DVR and...
MrFlibble Protocols and Routing 6 02-07-2011 08:36 AM
Convert router to just a hub?
Hi. Just had u verse installed and have an issue hardwiring several devices. Let me give some background first. Before I had u verse installed, I had DSL supplied by AT&T. I had the main input run into a NetGear router (WNR854T) and then hardwired my desktop and a docking station to the outputs...
yowsa1125 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 01-13-2011 11:54 AM
need help on how to hook up a cable box,receiver and a hdtv
do you think i can hook it up this way? cable box to TV to Receiver? http://i.imgur.com/SsYG8.jpg
wilson44512 Home Theater 4 01-04-2011 12:42 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts