Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

How do I enable wireless capability manually?

This is a discussion on How do I enable wireless capability manually? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi so as you know I had problems setting up a wireless network a while back, and after following an


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-17-2009, 09:48 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista(Labtop)



Hi so as you know I had problems setting up a wireless network a while back, and after following an advice from someone else I rebooted the system but to no avail. So i clicked a "diagnose the problem" button which stated that I needed to enable a wireless capability on my labtop. Some answers I got from Google was to press the Fn button followed by F2, but the problem is my labtop keyboard broke 2 years ago and I'm using a usb keyboard right now. So does anyone know how do I enable the wireless capability manually then. My operating system is windows vista and the model number is R400-MP22A3. Thanks for the help.

__________________
Amernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 09:59 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
MikenandezNST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: California
Posts: 1,337
OS: Win Vista Ultimate EditionSP1/WinXPSP3



Click start and in the search box type ncpa.cpl and now right click your wireless icon and select enable.

__________________
MikenandezNST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 10:23 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista(Labtop)



I tried that and it said something about not being connected, but I'm pretty sure that it came with a wireless capability.
__________________
Amernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 12:44 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
MikenandezNST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: California
Posts: 1,337
OS: Win Vista Ultimate EditionSP1/WinXPSP3



O.K. we are closer.

Right click the wireless icon in your taskbar and select view available wireless networks, now finally connect to your network (SSID).
__________________
MikenandezNST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 06:43 AM   #5
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Buy a new keyboard?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 07:36 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista(Labtop)



There isnt any available networks, and that is probably because my wireless router isn't sending any signals, and I followed all the instructions on the manual. Has this got something to do with my ip address of DNS or anything. Sorry I'm an ignomarus about computer stuff.
__________________
Amernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 09:11 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
MikenandezNST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: California
Posts: 1,337
OS: Win Vista Ultimate EditionSP1/WinXPSP3



You will need the manual for your router which can be downloaded from the manufacturer's website.
__________________
MikenandezNST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 05:28 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista(Labtop)



Alright so I reset the entire router and installed it from start. There shouldnt be any problem now but yet again my labtop detect any wireless network. I clicked on this "diagnose why windows cannot detect any additional networks" and this message stating that I need to enable wireless capability appeared. But I already did. And another question would be that I only have one labtop in my home without any additional desktop computers, is it required to set up a wireless network? Thanks.

__________________
Amernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts