Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

house prewired with cat 5

This is a discussion on house prewired with cat 5 within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys I recently moved into a new home that was prewired with cat 5 to all rooms. I imagine


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-08-2007, 04:52 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
OS: xp



Hey guys

I recently moved into a new home that was prewired with cat 5 to all rooms. I imagine this was for the phone system, but I was wondering if I could repeat the high speed internet connection throughout the entire home from the breaker box. I have located where the signal enters and how the cat 5 is split thoughout the rooms, and have tried simply plugging the male end into the the wireless router, and using pluggin my computer into the female end located throughout the house, but with no luck. I was hoping you guys had an idea how I could route the signal throughout the house. thanks

brent

__________________
bwhapham is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 08:00 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
95five-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Corinth, TX
Posts: 1,339
OS: 2000/XP/2003/Vista/2008


Send a message via MSN to 95five-0 Send a message via Yahoo to 95five-0
There must be switch some where for the lines. If you know where that is you should be able to plug your modem into it and share it across the lines.

__________________
"If it's really a supercomputer, how come the bullets don't bounce off when I shoot it ?"

<<PC Pitstop>><< AVG Free>><<Spybot>><<Everest 2.0>><<Trend Micro House Call>><<HijackThis How-to>>
95five-0 is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 05:36 PM   #3
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

If it's really CAT5, and wired for networking you can obviously use it. However, remember that telephone wiring is typically daisy-chained between jacks, but network wiring is a "home run" directly to a central switching site. If you only have one wire at the service entrance to connect to all the wiring, it's not suitable for networking.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts